:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:48 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
remap appears in cameo.pal
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Dreadlord
AA Infantry


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Location: Russia, Voskresensk

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 8:43 am    Post subject:   remap appears in cameo.pal Reply with quote

here is the problem.

I draw a cameo from a SHP image converted to RA2 cameo.pal
picture seems to be in order:


then I open Cameo Generator and see this:


I say "WTF???", make cameo, and close Cameo Generator. Then I look at the original picture and see this:


Note:If I don't make cameo and close Cameo Generator, the picture doesn't receive remap.

why does remap appear in the palette?
and, by the way, cameo generator can't draw 0 (zero) and - in cameo text.

OS SHP Builder v.3.35
_________________
Sealab 2021 wrote:
Marco: So you rigged the OFF button with a tear gas grenade? Ho ho ho, you magnificent bastard!
Sparks: Oh, that's nothin', man. The ON button is a 50-megaton hydrogen bomb.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reporting this one. I had to adapt the program to play with remmapables from other palettes, like the temperat.pal from TD and from RA1.

I think that OS SHP Builder replaces remmapables from your SHP, because it believes that it's a unit. You can setup your SHP to be treated as Cameo by checking the options menu. This won't make it replace the remapables anymore, I guess.

However, I'll analyse the code to see if there is really a chance of miss....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Dreadlord
AA Infantry


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Location: Russia, Voskresensk

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, it was set as "Unit", while I needed "Cameo" Smile
_________________
Sealab 2021 wrote:
Marco: So you rigged the OFF button with a tear gas grenade? Ho ho ho, you magnificent bastard!
Sparks: Oh, that's nothin', man. The ON button is a 50-megaton hydrogen bomb.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Jdeadevil
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 05 Jun 2006

PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you drew that!?!?!? thats amazing!!!!, just like a real photo

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.0999s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0036s) ][ Debug on ]