:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:41 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
TD modding questions
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
guest3000
Guest




PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject:   TD modding questions
Subject description: An enchanted Td would be nice, not?
Reply with quote

Hi ppl,

Some1 smart here should help me. I would like to create maps for TD but the xcc map editor's max map size is quite small.
- I would like to make the maximum size of a TD map larger. How can I do that?
My other wish is to use RA's terrain textures in TD. That's a hard thing I suppose, but not totally impossible. How can I do that?
- I would like to convert RA's snow terrain for use into TD, the bigger bridges and the other water terrain (like rock shore) elements.
I suppose converting these into Td is just the first part. Then making this elements useable in the xcc editor is necessary. Thats all folks!
Thanks

Back to top
guest3000
Guest




PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, and I know this isnt the best place to post this, but I havent found better!

Back to top
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really... this has nothing to do with SHP Builder.

Quote:
- I would like to make the maximum size of a TD map larger. How can I do that?


Can't.

Quote:
- I would like to convert RA's snow terrain for use into TD, the bigger bridges and the other water terrain (like rock shore) elements.
I suppose converting these into Td is just the first part. Then making this elements useable in the xcc editor is necessary. Thats all folks!


I believe they have the same file format, but I might be wrong. So, you just need to replace the TD stuff with RA stuff... Make sure you backup your TD before doing that.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
guest3000
Guest




PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea sorry about posting it here. Tell me where will be better.

First, why are you certain I cant change the maximum map size of TD?

Second, its not so simple. I want to use RA terrain with Td units, other palettes the first problem AND I want to use XCC editor to make maps for it! The hard part is that xcc editor just reading the specified elements of TD so if I add new ones xcc will not recognize. I'm sure this problem can be solved but I dont know how. Suggestions please Smile

Back to top
Renegangsta
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: meh

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be better if you just export TD to RA, RA just like TD but supports skirmish.
_________________
With sadness in my heart and joy in my mind

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
guest3000
Guest




PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right I tought about that as well! I would like to do that, but there is one big problem (for me) and this question is now bound to the Os shp builder. You know if I want to export TD construction yard for example instead of the place of RA CY the game will use RA palette. So the building's colors will not show up correctly. Are there any ways to solve this problem? Is os shp builder able to do that? Or shall I overwrite RA palette with TD palette somehow? (yea that will be the easier way but If I do that the terrain colors will not show up correctly)

Back to top
Renegangsta
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: meh

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well according to shp builder, TD only have 1 palette and RA have four, so just export that one palette as those names
temperat.pal =>

egopal.pal
interior.pal
snow.pal
temperat.pal

since everything in TD uses same 256 colors...
_________________
With sadness in my heart and joy in my mind

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
guest3000
Guest




PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

looks like you didnt understood me... Sad I have already tried this! The terrain and everything else uses another color scale. This means if I overwrite the scales with TD scales the exported td units will show up correctly but everything else arent. And since I want to convert RA into TD cause of its new terrain abilities this is not an option.

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1087s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0089s) ][ Debug on ]