:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:28 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Question about ground control
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jerry32j
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Location: I am GDI! I am multiple people!

PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:40 pm    Post subject:   Question about ground control
Subject description: I want more!
Reply with quote

I know quite a bit about the C&C3 WB. I use the new one that works with KW. Does anybody know how to change the ground control a player has? In the Sarajevo (Temple Prime, get the nuke truck there) Nod Campaign Level in the origional C&C3, You could build anywhere in the crater. I extracted the level, but did not see any scripts or areas - nothing that looked like it gave ground control to areas that normally wouldn't have it for the player. Can anyone tell me how?

Thank you in advance.
_________________
The meaning to life is to be able to be an addict to 5 million games at once...

"But what about the Tiberium!?"
-Nod Tib Harv, Tib War III

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I never noticed that in the map. Maybe some kind of changes in the map. What I do know is that this controls the amount of Ground Control a building supplies:
Code:
*ProjectedBuildabilityInfo
         Radius="360"
         BuildPlacementTypes="MAIN_STRUCTURE OTHER_STRUCTURE" /*

Change the radius to change the ammount of Ground Control.
Note: I've changed the '<' and '>' into asterixes because this forum fucks up the code #Tongue
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Dupl3xxx
Commander


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Location: somewhere south of the north pole

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note: I've changed the '<' and '>' into asterixes because this forum fucks up the code #Tongue[/quote]
Lolz
_________________
This is a signature

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DaFool
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Nov 2006

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe the walls project ground control?
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerry32j
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Location: I am GDI! I am multiple people!

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no the walls are not a perfect circle and the ground control is. Plus i have used those walls in my other maps and they dont make ground control.
_________________
The meaning to life is to be able to be an addict to 5 million games at once...

"But what about the Tiberium!?"
-Nod Tib Harv, Tib War III

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stygs
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe the temple prime gives ground controll?

would explain why it is a circle...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
TiberianFiend
AA Infantry


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Location: Hidden In Tiberium Field

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:48 am    Post subject: Re: Question about ground control Reply with quote

jerry32j wrote:
I know quite a bit about the C&C3 WB. I use the new one that works with KW. Does anybody know how to change the ground control a player has? In the Sarajevo (Temple Prime, get the nuke truck there) Nod Campaign Level in the origional C&C3, You could build anywhere in the crater. I extracted the level, but did not see any scripts or areas - nothing that looked like it gave ground control to areas that normally wouldn't have it for the player. Can anyone tell me how?

Thank you in advance.


In some cases EA maps use other scripts in files which aren't compressed
so most likely that the building was refered to a script,this case its most likely a flag or named unit,so i'm taking a chance on temple prime havin the building radius Rolling Eyes ,
most campaign missions have scripts which are reffer to flags made by EA aspecialy for mission,a good example of this is how teams(units/structres) aren't killed when scripted,making lasser fences impossible to script by self.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
jerry32j
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Location: I am GDI! I am multiple people!

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so it's something i can't do by simply scripting or adding a building because of EA making the script from scratch, not out of the list? Question

(Also I just tried using temple prime as a build center and it does not work.)
_________________
The meaning to life is to be able to be an addict to 5 million games at once...

"But what about the Tiberium!?"
-Nod Tib Harv, Tib War III

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Golan
Flamethrower


Joined: 21 Nov 2007

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Temple Prime does create a Buildradius of 800, if it doesn´t work for you you´ve probably not assigned it to the right player.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TiberianFiend
AA Infantry


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Location: Hidden In Tiberium Field

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jerry32j wrote:
so it's something i can't do by simply scripting or adding a building because of EA making the script from scratch, not out of the list? Question

(Also I just tried using temple prime as a build center and it does not work.)


Just change the team the templeto your team then you will be able to tell if it is that,the script will work for you then,rather the team of which owns temple prime.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
jerry32j
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Location: I am GDI! I am multiple people!

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, yeah. Oopsie. I DID set it to the team player. Just messed up and selected the wrong one.
_________________
The meaning to life is to be able to be an addict to 5 million games at once...

"But what about the Tiberium!?"
-Nod Tib Harv, Tib War III

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1256s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0072s) ][ Debug on ]