:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:48 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Voxel Section Editor III
Diffuse Textures Being Automatically Generated?
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [37 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:23 am    Post subject:   Diffuse Textures Being Automatically Generated?
Subject description: That's our current research.
Reply with quote

Hey guys,


Today I've committed a version of VXLSE III that includes a featured called 'Generate Diffuse Texture'. You can grab it HERE. But don't hold any high expectations from it yet. I'm have a shitload of bugs to fix on it and the results are not satisfactory yet, although they do make a bit of sense, if you know what I mean. Here's the texture that it builds from the demo truck (note, I've cropped the picture, since it will always generate 1024x1024 textures at the moment).


demotruck.jpg
 Description:
That's a work in progress attempt to automatically generate diffuse textures.
 Filesize:  85.58 KB
 Viewed:  15741 Time(s)

demotruck.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is this option located? I searched but could not find.


Image4.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  91.27 KB
 Viewed:  15686 Time(s)

Image4.png



_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can find it inside the Modelizer Tool (at Tools -> Modelizer).

Once you go to the Modelizer window, check the button near the rotate buttons. It has a lot of opens to tweak your model. The Diffuse Texture generator is inside the Texture Effects.

It has nothing to do with this Voxel Texture tool in your screenshot above.


Bear in mind that the Modelizer is a beta tool and interface is not my priority with it at the moment. I'm simply trying to make stuff work. Once everything is setup, I'll revamp the interface (which sucks at the moment).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get this when I click Generate Diffuse Texture


Image9.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  33.08 KB
 Viewed:  15650 Time(s)

Image9.png



_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not understand these memory addresses.

Are you using the release 250? It has several fixes compared to the revision I had when I've posted this topic. At least, it was more stable. But, if you PM me the voxel file, I'll try to reproduce your problem here and it will be easier to figure out what's going on.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Banshee wrote:
Are you using the release 250?


I'm not sure, in the properties it says "File version 1.3.9.103" and "Product version 1.4.0.0"

I downloaded whatever you have up top here in your first post. I just downloaded it again to make sure and it has the same version numbers. Unless your talking about something else. Anyway the voxel im using here is just a recolor of the RA2 TRS.vxl but I'll send it anyway.

[edit] I think I found the problem, once you have already made a diffuse texture, and try to make it again, thats when it throws the error. So the way it's setup at the moment, in order to remake a new Diffuse Texture I need to delete the existing one first. However I know you said it still has some issues but the Generate Diffuse Texture wacks everything up. like this.

pic= before defuse
pic2= after diffuse

Also I dont know if it's already on your list of things, but it would be nice to have an undo button in the 3D Modeler.


Before.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  59.76 KB
 Viewed:  15626 Time(s)

Before.png



After.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  80.96 KB
 Viewed:  15625 Time(s)

After.png



_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's some points:

1) You don't need to generate the diffuse texture once you have generated one #Tongue. I'll probably add a code to prevent users from doing it.

2) The results are not perfect and I'm aware of it.

Quote:
But don't hold any high expectations from it yet. I'm have a shitload of bugs to fix on it and the results are not satisfactory yet, although they do make a bit of sense, if you know what I mean.


There is something distorting the colours, as you show in your picture, but I still can't understand why certain faces do have weird colours on it, although the effect looks cool #Tongue.

3) Undo feature is really a good idea. I know it, but it is not a priority. Bear in mind that I've generated these features for my final graduation project (which I've defended last friday) and the texture will be for master #Tongue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys,


I've fixed several issues with this texture generation feature and I'm getting close to acceptable results. My only problems are the borders of each partition of the model, which is distorting the final model. And, for some, my triangle filler algorithm is not as smooth as I wished.


Here's how it is looking like, in a demo truck:


(Warning: 2.37mb picture)

The attachment shows up the texture file that it has generated for this mesh.


trucka_texture.jpg
 Description:
The way it generates texture has improved a lot.
 Filesize:  93.57 KB
 Viewed:  15526 Time(s)

trucka_texture.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are these updates available? I already have the download above, just dont want to download it again for no reason if they werent added to it yet.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, everything I'm posting was already committed and it is available in the latest SVN build.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest SVN build generates a fully working texture that works well for single sectioned models. The attached picture shows a model from SaneDisruption properly textured.

Note that OBJs are still not being exported with textures yet. I have to finish the multi-section support in a single texture file before I finish the OBJ with MTL export code.


Warhammer_001.jpg
 Description:
This unit is using textures instead of color materials.
 Filesize:  117.36 KB
 Viewed:  15360 Time(s)

Warhammer_001.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Deformat
Defense Minister


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Location: Bucharest,Romania Posts:29240348568

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holy shit.

1.Sane's work is freaking awesome.
2.This thing looks interesting.I might try it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In order to try it:

1) Load your voxel.
2) Make sure you are using the correct palette.
3) Go to Tools -> 3D Modelizer
4) The modelizer window will show up. There is a special button near the rotation buttons that has a huge set of options. Click it.
5) Go to Normal Effects -> ReNormalize Mesh
6) Then, in the same button, go to Texture Effects -> Generate Diffuse Texture.

Feel free to play with the other options... there are a lot of random interesting stuff there.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Tacyarts
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 30 May 2010

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry if this is off topic but I just updated to the latest VXLE III and I have run into a problem.

According to the properties of the .exe file, the version I was using previously was 1.3.6.0 and the new version I downloaded is now 1.3.9.250.

My problem is I can no longer see what I'm working on in the 3D view or the OpenGL 3D preview.

All I see is a black silhouette. The silhouette rotates as normal but there is no colour in either window.

I've tried creating a new unit as well as loading other units extracted from RA2 and TS with the same results.

I'm using on a fairly old PC with Intel 2Ghz CPU, 1Gb Ram, ATi Radeon 9550 Video Card, Video Drivers Ver 6.14.10.6546, XP Home SP 3.0.

I'm wondering if the problem is the video drivers being out of date or if the video card itself lacks something needed to run the latest version of VLXE ?

As I'm just learning how to use VXLE it would be nice to learn on the latest version but if not I could go back to the previous version.

Any help would be appreciated.

Tac.

PS.

I found a site ( http://www.myogl.org/?target=database&page=1&sortby=7&fromtop=0 ) that tested my OpenGL the results are as follows.

OS: Windows XP 5.1 x86
Java: version: 11.3-b02 Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM, Sun Microsystems Inc.
OpenGL version: 2.0.5079 WinXP Release
Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
Renderer: RADEON 9550 x86/SSE2
Shading language: 1.10

There was also 2 pages of "OpenGL extensions:" and "Max values:"

I'm not sure if the above information is of any help but I figured the more info the better the chance of finding a fix.

Tac.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea, it sounds like you may need to update your drivers.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your driver was created in 2005. It is highly recommended to update it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Tacyarts
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 30 May 2010

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I updated the drivers only to a later version but that didn't help so I downloaded something direct from AMD called "Catalyst Control Centre". It has the latest drivers and a fairly complex control system for changing just about everything to do with the video card and although its slowed my pc slightly it seems to have fixed the problem.

Thanks for the help Smile

Tac.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad that it works. I don't know why old ATI drivers doesn't work. Perhaps it might be due to a random extension I'm using. There is one to turn off v-sync and it doesn't seem to be an old one... anyway, new drivers for both ATI and nVidia cards do not have problems with it, as far as I could test it at home (now there are 2 ATI cards here).

Anyway, I've updated the program once again and now it generates a single texture for multi-sectioned models. Of course it reduces the quality of the model a bit, but it will be more compatible with more games and it won't be such a hassle for your video card.

My next objective is to finish the OBJ with MTL export code.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, guys. The current revision is exporting .OBJ with textures. The only problem is to test it in other programs.

- Truespace (with luuv) loaded it correctly.
- GMAX loaded it correctly (except for the inverted axis).
- Blender did not load the textures here and I don't know why not. I've even tried using an additional plugin for it, but it has failed as well.


Warning: .OBJ file format does not store bounding boxes and hierarchy information, so if you export multi-sections, these sections might be placed wrongly.


nighthawk_on_truespace.png
 Description:
This is a sample of a multi-sectioned voxel exported as OBJ. OBJ does not hold bounding boxes or hierarchy data, which is why the propeller is in the wrong position
 Filesize:  116.75 KB
 Viewed:  15244 Time(s)

nighthawk_on_truespace.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works with 3dsMax 2010, but only on the setting shown in pic-1. It also imports the texture at opacity=0 so you'll need to change the opacity setting via Material Editor.

pic-2 shows what it looks like in 3dsMax 2010, though a little to smooth for my liking, I guess it will do for now. Keep up the great work Banshee! This is becoming one hell of a tool.


Image1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  44.77 KB
 Viewed:  15232 Time(s)

Image1.png



3dsMax 2010.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  50.84 KB
 Viewed:  15232 Time(s)

3dsMax 2010.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... Opacity = 0? I guess it is the Ns or some random setting in the material. Could you open the .mtl file that it generated and change the values of Ns to 4.0? Then, import it again in 3dsmax and check if the opacity is correct...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Na, I changed the Ns value to 4.0 and no change. Still imports texture as opacity=0. I'm including a pic to show what it's doing.


V3 .png
 Description:
 Filesize:  122.13 KB
 Viewed:  15210 Time(s)

V3 .png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, try adding the following line at each material:

Code:
Ni 1.0

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you mean by how I have the settings here, it didnt work either.


Image11.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  6.01 KB
 Viewed:  15204 Time(s)

Image11.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's exactly what I meant. Thanks.

Can you import it, setup the opacity correctly and re-export it as .obj and post the .mtl file here?


@Edit: And then, you import what you just exported and check if the opacity is working. (I need to know if it is a problem from the obj that VXLSE III is exporting or if it is a typical behaviour from 3dsmax)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

These are the settings needed to properly import the textures into 3dsMax. I did what you said, I exported the model as .obj then copied the settings from the .mtl file and pasted it into the .mtl file from vxlIII and worked excellent.


Image12.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  3.48 KB
 Viewed:  15191 Time(s)

Image12.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I believe my problem was the Tr, which I set to 1.

Anyway, I've committed another revision that should no longer generate fully transparent materials.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also tried it with MilkShape 3D, It imports wavefront .obj , However with this program it did not load any textures.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe these programs use map_Ka instead of map_Kd, which is why 3dsmax includes ambient map (map_Ka) when it exports .obj.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep, MilkShape 3d uses the same settings as 3dsMax, problem was settings were on shaded instaed of Texture as shown in pic. I'm showing these pic's so people who use these progs will no what to look for incase of problems like I had.

Maybe you can try using these settings in Blender as well Banshee. I dont have Blender installed right now so I cant test it for you.


Image13.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  70.1 KB
 Viewed:  15141 Time(s)

Image13.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still unable to see the textures on Blender.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
DaFool
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Nov 2006

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know gmax doesn't load up dds, but they will load up a tga of the same name, while ingame the reverse is in effect.
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3dsMax settings work for Blender also, The same situation applies to Blender as it did with MilkShape3d. You need to choose the Textured option for it to appear. So it seems that all 3d progs are gonna use these same same settings as far as I can see Banshee.


Image13.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  144.16 KB
 Viewed:  15120 Time(s)

Image13.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much. I've searched for that option everywhere, except at the obvious place Laughing.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in an earlier post you said there was problems with exporting/importing multi section vxl with it misplacing parts. I tried this with my cobra which has a body,cylinder09,and cylinder18. It seems they were exported/imported properly. Unless this is a bug you fixed already it seems to work ok with 3dsmax.


cobra.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  42.29 KB
 Viewed:  15067 Time(s)

cobra.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I said is that it doesn't export bounding box positions, neither HVA information. Try the Nighthawk and you'll see what I mean.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see what your saying, the shad propellers were outta place, but I'm wondering why did my cobra export/import correctly and it's set up the same way as the shad, 1 body, and 2 propellers? What would make them different?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [37 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Voxel Section Editor III
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.3700s ][ Queries: 30 (0.0141s) ][ Debug on ]