:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:13 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Generals Editing Forum
IMPORTANT - For 3dsmax modellers.
Moderators: Generals Moderators, Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [18 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Deformat
Defense Minister


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Location: Bucharest,Romania Posts:29240348568

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:21 pm    Post subject:  IMPORTANT - For 3dsmax modellers. Reply with quote

Ofcourse,if you knew how to google,then you know of the BFME 2 Mod SDK:

Take it here:

http://www.eagames.co.uk/download/bfme-2-and-generals-mod-sdk/

Install it,then try to use it to export stuff.

Now,for some users,there's a problem which appears,saying that some DLE file(NOT DLL!) isn't working.

Now,there's that simple update which helps a lot those who wanna use 3dsmax to export stuff

Here's a link,this stuff I uploaded on Mediafire:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=03f5e5ba18615dcfaaca48175a79d1c3a29ed39636cf8565f7e866bfb1230ce0

There you can get your update for DirectX.Extract the folder from the .rar file,then go into the folder and install the update.

Have fun to the modellers who wanna use this Wink

EDIT:I forgot to mention,the SDK works for version 7 of 3dsmax.IIRC version 6 worked too,but I'm not risking.

Last edited by Deformat on Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:27 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note: this ain't just a bullshit thread, it is true. I fixed my 3ds max 7 problem.
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Deformat
Defense Minister


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Location: Bucharest,Romania Posts:29240348568

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also,looked in the documentation.It works for 7 and it says that it might work with later versions,but I doubt it,as heard cases in which people were complaining that it doesn't work for Max 8.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frontlines
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Location: Charleston, SC

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where can I download 3ds max 7?
as far as I know, the later versions are the only ones on their site and aren't compatible with the SDK right?

The only searchs I get, bring me to dead links -_-

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Madin
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 05 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frontlines wrote:
Where can I download 3ds max 7?
as far as I know, the later versions are the only ones on their site and aren't compatible with the SDK right?

The only searches I get, bring me to dead links -_-


http://www.modacity.net/forums/showthread.php?680-Need-help-finding-a-3dsmax-trial.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frontlines
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Location: Charleston, SC

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You Madin, that was amazing #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahhh, frickin nice man. I've been looking for 3dsMax9 for sometime now. Now I can finally mod Generals and RA3. Thanks for the link Very Happy
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 2:46 am    Post subject: 3dmax Reply with quote

@ Cranium: 3dmax9??? thought you had 11
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do have Max2011, but in order to properly use the ModSDK's you need Max9 and/or Max7. It functions some what in Max2011 but I didnt have the ability to export my models as .w3d/.w3x until now. Razz
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 10:02 am    Post subject: 3d max Reply with quote

can you open 3d max 2011 in 09? i have 10 wondering. my model doesn't look so hot when I use the newest voxelizer.....trying to find a way to get a better looking voxel
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, you cannot open Max2011 models with Max9, nor can you open Max2011 models with Max2010. In fact I dont even think you can open Max2010 models with Max9 either. But you can convert them into .3ds or .obj that can then be opened with Max9. the textures, if any, that were applied in previous models wont matter much anyway, They will have to be redone, as it calls for DirectX shaders and d39/.dds textures anyhow. Then you'll have to skin your models. So converting your models to .3ds would probably be best I figure.
Making something for RA2/YR is easy compared to making something for Generals, RA3, or anything else above that. Atleast to me it is.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Deformat
Defense Minister


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Location: Bucharest,Romania Posts:29240348568

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cranium, just for the record, Generals does not use the same format for 3D models like RA3 or TW.

Maybe one day I should start re-doing some more research on various issues.

Also, I think I forgot to thank Dutchygamer for being my "guinea pig" back then #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm very aware of that, but thanks anyway.

Cranium wrote:
I didnt have the ability to export my models as .w3d/.w3x until now.

_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Frontlines
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Location: Charleston, SC

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Necro?

Anyone have the Game pack?
link in OP is dead.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ju-Jin
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.the3rdage.net/item-44
If you just wanted the sdk.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Frontlines
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Location: Charleston, SC

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.
This works for 3ds max 2009. right?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cranium wrote:
no, you cannot open Max2011 models with Max9, nor can you open Max2011 models with Max2010. In fact I dont even think you can open Max2010 models with Max9 either. But you can convert them into .3ds or .obj that can then be opened with Max9. the textures, if any, that were applied in previous models wont matter much anyway, They will have to be redone, as it calls for DirectX shaders and d39/.dds textures anyhow. Then you'll have to skin your models. So converting your models to .3ds would probably be best I figure.
Making something for RA2/YR is easy compared to making something for Generals, RA3, or anything else above that. Atleast to me it is.



Something I thought I would share. I found something out by trial.....I didn't realize when I brought some models to a friends house and edited them on his computer that he had 3D max 2013. I saved them off and when I tried loading on my system I found there was a problem. I went back to his place & exported them as OBJ and tried to import them and they worked.
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Ju-Jin
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 23 Mar 2009
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OBJ is a very simple format but doesn't support everything you can do with max (and needed for SAGE games). Avoiding OBJ would be preferable.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [18 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Generals Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1414s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0073s) ][ Debug on ]