:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:07 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Other Projects » Released » Tiberium Essence
Run Mod with modified resolution?
Moderators: Carnius
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
CrossplaneR1
Civilian


Joined: 25 Sep 2011

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:30 am    Post subject:  Run Mod with modified resolution?
Subject description: How to run the game with mod with modified resolution?
Reply with quote

The highiest resolution on my laptop is 1366x768 and C&C3 doesn't support and I have use this trick to run my C&C3 game in 1366x768.

Right-click on the shortcut, go to properties. In the target field add -xres 1366 -yres 768 to the end of the shortcut. Click Ok, then run the game from the shortcut.
"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\CNC3.exe" -xres 1366 -yres 768

But how do I run Mods with modified resolution? because in order to run Mods files you have to go thru Game browser which the default highiest resolution will be use, in my case C&C3 will use 1280x720 for my spec.

Any help would be appreciated!

Sorry if this question has been asked before.

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alex06
Commander


Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to add a "-mod something" command to the shortcut, I believe, or make the actual target the config.txt file of the mod you want to run (under My Documents/Tiberium Wars/Mods/Mod Name) instead of the game's executable.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
CrossplaneR1
Civilian


Joined: 25 Sep 2011

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey thanks for your prompt reply!

But I don't get it, now the target field is "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\CNC3.exe" -xres 1366 -yres 768"

Which part should I add the -mod thingy? let's say the mod I'm going to run is TiberiumEssence.

Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CrossplaneR1
Civilian


Joined: 25 Sep 2011

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smile haaa! I got it work!

I just browse thru forums and found the "-ui" command and add it to the target. It looks like this now:

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\CNC3.exe" -ui -xres 1366 -yres 768

Thanks PPMSite

Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Other Projects » Released » Tiberium Essence
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1324s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0216s) ][ Debug on ]