:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:05 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » HyperPatch
Help: Internal Errors
Moderators: Global Moderators, HyperPatch Moderators, CCHyper
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 12 of 12 [583 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
Author Message
Elite_Pirate
Grenadier


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Location: Sweden, Stockholm

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I checked my old versions until I found the patch that messed that mission up. Turns out it was me changing the weapon of the Wolverine to a custom weapon that gave me an instant IE on that mission (it works on all other missions).

Then I tested fixing that on my latest version and it did nothing to fix it. My guess is that giving units custom weapons messes up Sheep's Clothing.

Anyone got any suggestions as to what I can do to fix the mission? Map modding? Skipping custom weapons?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hard to tell anything without having your rules.ini to check what kind of new weapon you assigned.

However i assume the following
a) you changed the wolverines weapon in rules.ini and even gave it a new ID. While [AssaultCannon] may still exist, no unit uses it, thus the game simply ignores it. The game does not load unused weapons from rules.ini!
b) the map gives the [PICK] pickup truck Primary=AssaultCannon.
Boom, the map wants a weapon that wasn't loaded before or doesn't exist anymore.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elite_Pirate
Grenadier


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Location: Sweden, Stockholm

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oooh. So the IE happens when the map wants a weapon that is no longer in use by any normal unit? That makes a lot of sense. I'll try to fix the weapons that the map wants.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elite_Pirate
Grenadier


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Location: Sweden, Stockholm

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright. Added a dummy unit to hold the three weapons the map wanted and now it works. Thanks Smile
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve_1993
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the bump,but I need some help.I'm facing an IE issue,which is happening when I'm trying to load a savegame.Is there anything I can do for it?


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:
except.txt file

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.67 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


_________________
I love playing old good Westwood games,especially Command & Conquer games.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you added new animations to rules.ini without adding before the firestrm.ini animations to the list?
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve_1993
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Do you added new animations to rules.ini without adding before the firestrm.ini animations to the list?


You mean that I should add the Firestorm animations to rules.ini as well,or something else?
_________________
I love playing old good Westwood games,especially Command & Conquer games.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct.
When you add new animations directly after 707=INVISO in rules.ini, the game messes up the order, since it also loads anims from firestrm.ini
Thus add right after 707=INVISO all the firestrm animations and only after them your new anims.

You can also use UMP, since that has these and many other changes and bugfixes done already and is a good base for any new mod project.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve_1993
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well...I guess I have to try TS UMP then.
_________________
I love playing old good Westwood games,especially Command & Conquer games.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 10:08 pm    Post subject: Got IE during Allied Mission Reply with quote

Hi,
I got IE while playing Allied campaign on regular RA2. Forgot the mission name, but it involved defending the Pentagon surrounded by prism towers.
Both times I tried to use spies before getting IE.


except.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  except.txt
 Filesize:  24.81 KB
 Downloaded:  7 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve_1993
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Greece

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Correct.
When you add new animations directly after 707=INVISO in rules.ini, the game messes up the order, since it also loads anims from firestrm.ini
Thus add right after 707=INVISO all the firestrm animations and only after them your new anims.

You can also use UMP, since that has these and many other changes and bugfixes done already and is a good base for any new mod project.


I tried UMP,and it's working fine.Thank you.
_________________
I love playing old good Westwood games,especially Command & Conquer games.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:43 am    Post subject: Re: Got IE during Allied Mission Reply with quote

Mammoth MkII wrote:
Hi,
I got IE while playing Allied campaign on regular RA2. Forgot the mission name, but it involved defending the Pentagon surrounded by prism towers.
Both times I tried to use spies before getting IE.

This is the Tiberian Sun forum. For help with RA2, use the RA2 forum. http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/index.php?f=26
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This happened testing a large singleplayer mission, there was so much going on at once it is hard to pinpoint exactly what happened just before the error occurred.


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  13 Time(s)


_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another one, around the same time on the same map. Not sure what's causing it.
Any insight would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Halp?


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  12 Time(s)


_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Former is somewhere in pathfinding. Can't be more percise atm.

The latter seems to be the same bug I found in YR some time ago. An invalid array access, because the game passes invalid coordinates to a function. IIrc it happened to me first when I used Drop Pods. I think this requires some fixup in the exe*. It isn't something you can fix in the mod files.

Also, Happy belated Birthday!

* If required, I can collect the data for this in a few days.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Alex, and thanks again. Very Happy Any help would be appreciated, I can wait. I'd have no idea where to start looking, these errors only just started appearing and only on this one map, there isn't anything evident that should cause errors to occur.
_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Steve_1993
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 06 Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Greece

PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for bumping,but I faced a problem on TS.It happens when I'm starting a skirmish game.The game loads fine,but before I start the game(deploying the MCV first),the game crashes with an IE.I hope you'll find what's causing this.


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:
except.txt file

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.74 KB
 Downloaded:  9 Time(s)


_________________
I love playing old good Westwood games,especially Command & Conquer games.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigh...

So I have been updating some of our older maps to compensate for some new changes regarding terrain, and I've started to encounter this EIP again and I honestly have absolutely no idea why it's happening. It has happened at random intervals in the past, but I don't see why it would be happening again now. The only possibility I can think of is corrupt SHP's, but hopefully somebody can uncover a bit more information regarding what is happening here so I can finally eliminate the one god damn IE that I can't get rid of. Sad


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  8 Time(s)


_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm referring to the vanilla 2.03 binary.

Steve_1993: I'm not sure. Either a factory (that is the internal object that manages producing an object) was invalid and thus couldn't be updated, or it was close to this point in code. The stack doesn't look like I would expect it to be, though.

Aro: I guess the cell in question either has tiberium overlay (frame index 5 is drawn, afaics), or it contains a SpawnsTiberium=yes TiberiumToSpawn=<other than -1> terrain type. The image drawn seems to be a tiberium image, presumably frame index 5. Alas the information whether it is a slope image or not is lost or too well hidden for me to see, but I think it is. The crash happened because the game can't read from a buffer, which should hold the buildingz kind of data. As this buffer isn't empty (if not set, it would use a global array and that has a fixed address and I can't see that), it should be slopes. On slopes this is data from SLOP01Z.XXX (XXX being the theater extension). So this either has corrupt data, data for fewer pixels than the overlay, or, what I think could rather be the case, it is an invalid slope. There are 4 flat slopes in each of the four main directions. Only they have data available. If the slope is one of the others, that is one of the edge pieces, the index should be > 4, and thus the game would read behind the size 4 array and use the bytes beyond as an invalid pointer. This would explain the crash, but note that this is a reason I could trace back, not the only one.

In short: Tiberium or Tiberium spawning terrain object could be on a slope with a slope index > 4 (no "flat" slope). Overlay frame data contains more pixels than the SLOP01Z.XXX frame 0. List not complete.

PS: Is it just me, or do the additional "#!"s in your signature lists cause a lot of havoc? edit: It works when I deactivate NoScript for the site, but if it is on and the domain isn't allowed, it loads and appends /downloads/ over and over, until the server doesn't want to talk to me any more. See your server's log for the details. xD
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for a very in-depth explanation, Alex, I really appreciate it. I went through our past changes and there wasn't anything out of the ordinary, the only notable change was replacing the stock Tiberium, after removing it a constant error we kept getting on a handful of maps stopped. Your information confirms that it must have been the new Tiberium causing the problems. Thanks again. Smile

And I've never had any problems with the www.twistedinsurrection.net links. Very Happy
_________________


Twisted Insurrection [Version 0.6]
Twisted Insurrection OST [Vol. 6]
Twisted Insurrection: Gallery

Tiberian Sun Client (Includes UMP)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting info
Do i understand it right, that the slope Tiberium Overlays also have a special file format or a special setting in the SHP which is different to normal flat Tiberium SHPs?
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The file format is just shp for the overlay, and afaics it supports compressed and uncompressed frames. For the slope indexes 1 to 4 there is additional data, namely SLOP01Z.XXX ... SLOP04Z.XXX, for each theather TEM and SNO. (I think 1 to four are the flat slopes, but I have no real proof for that yet.)

These are no images, they appear to be uncompressed byte arrays. I can't describe what this data is used for exactly, as I don't understand it. It seems to define some sort of cutoff value. Depending on a comparison result, the pixels is set or not set. Like masking the image.

The crash would then happen if the tiberium image to draw is larger than the mask.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xenon007
Civilian


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Location: RU, Moscow

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Who can help with exeptins?((
I don't understand why crashing a skrimish


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:
Crash extanded after reapir venom...

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:
hyper extended

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:
original 2.03

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Twitter Channel URL
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:16 pm    Post subject: IE On TS FS Mission Origin Version Reply with quote

Internal Error (IE) happens when loading FS mission NOD 08: Harvester Hunting Normal Difficulty. No mods, but Disruptor fix and ddraw.dll are used to enable normal play on Windows 10. Only happens in normal difficulty, not hard. Haven't tried easy difficulty.


except.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  except.txt
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  3 Time(s)


Last edited by Mammoth MkII on Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:23 pm; edited 3 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:48 pm    Post subject: Re: IE On TS FS Mission Origin Version Reply with quote

Mammoth MkII wrote:
Internal Error (IE) happens when loading FS mission NOD 08: Harvester Hunting Normal Difficulty. No mods, but Disruptor fix and ddraw.dll are used to enable normal play on Windows 10. Only happens in normal difficulty, not hard. Haven't tried easy difficulty.

What kind of game.exe are you using? TS Client, Hyper-patched or patched with EXE Modifier?

By "loading a game" you mean loading a saved game or proceeding from previous mission?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:23 pm    Post subject: Re: IE On TS FS Mission Origin Version Reply with quote

Tuc0 wrote:
What kind of game.exe are you using? TS Client, Hyper-patched or patched with EXE Modifier?

By "loading a game" you mean loading a saved game or proceeding from previous mission?


From the previous mission. I let the cutscene play (or skip the cutscene, I've done both), then the mission loads from start, not from a save. That's where the IE occurs. Interestingly enough, there isn't a problem loading the mission from a save AND restarting it.

I used the CnCGraphicsPatch.exe on the regular Game.exe. I don't remember if I used anything else. I don't recall if this patch IS the disruptor fix either.

EDIT: disregard what I said about IE happening on different difficulty levels.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what is the reason of IE. I would suggest trying TS Client, it has options to choose different renderers (also compatible with win10) and has lot of bugs fixed, added useful game settings while keeping vanilla balance.
Also makes TS easier to mod, all ini files are in folder instead of mix files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Tuc0,
The TS Client does not help. I'm getting the same error starting the mission after completing the previous one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Mammoth MkII:

For using TS Client, try to run mission directly. Open INI/battle.ini file in text editor, and insert these:

Code:

[Battles]

...
15=EMPTY
16=FSNOD08

and add this at the end:

Code:

[FSNOD08]
Description=FS Nod 8 mission
Scenario=Maps\Missions\FSNOD08.MAP
CD=2
LongDescription=Launching directly FS Nod 8 mission
RequiredAddon=1
Side=1
SideName=Nod


After you launched TS Client, the created option will appear in Campaigns.
Hope it helps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Tuc0 This worked. And it also works on the regular version of tiberian sun. I can start the 8th FS NOD mission without any problems. However, if anybody is still out there that can decipher the except.txt, please take a look at it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that in map fsnod07.map, the NextScenario=fsnod08.map (which is using small case for map name). Could test by making it as NextScenario=FSNOD08.map. If using some compatibility setting on Windows 10, can try without those.

Also check with those battle.ini change, if after finishing that mission, whether the game goes to the next mission properly or it goes to the 2nd mission in the campaign.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mammoth MkII
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 13 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite,
Changing the name to all caps did not work. I still get the same error.

As for using the modified battlefs.ini, neither happens. I get the "unable to initiate map selection" message and an OK button regardless of which mission I start. After pressing the OK button, the game would then load and restart the very same mission I just finished. When I complete a mission, it was counted as mission "01" in the score screen.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 12 of 12 [583 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » HyperPatch
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.4465s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0078s) ][ Debug on ]