:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Apr 24, 2018 6:18 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Bug Reporting
Range check error when trying to insert frame
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
dube.g
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 12 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:14 pm    Post subject:   Range check error when trying to insert frame Reply with quote

Steps to reproduce:
Open e1.shp (ts)  
Click Insert Frame in the Edit menu.
The error will pop up.
Then there will be errors when trying to change the frame index, or retrying to insert a frame, from what I tried.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have two questions:

1) Which version of the program are you using?

2) Which frame of e1.shp were you looking at before you insert frame?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
dube.g
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 12 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello
I downloaded the executable from this link:http://svn.ppmsite.com/filedetails.php?repname=OS+SHP+Builder&path=%2FOS+SHP+Builder+3.3x%2FSHP_Builder.exe

1) Window title: Builder 3.38 Beta 15
2) Frame indexes tried: 1 to 10
Note: if I try to insert a blank frame at the end (frame index = 584), then exceptions box pop up immediatly, instead of the 'Range check error'.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dodgevipergts
Chem Warrior


Joined: 31 Jan 2011
Location: Sileby, Leicestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This bug happens to me aswell. I would have to export all the frames then add new frames out of the application, then re-import them.

Very latest OS Shp Builder.
Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

EDIT: 3.37 also has this bug. I have no choice but to use 3.36, the latest version that works for me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Bug Reporting
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1101s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0039s) ][ Debug on ]