:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:46 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
This has probably been asked...
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:11 am    Post subject:  This has probably been asked... Reply with quote

This has probably been asked, but I do not know what to search for...

So I am making a multiplayer map that can have anywhere from 2-6 players.

Now I want to use 6 triggers/waypoints to spawn a unit at waypoint. For players A-F, If there is a player ( or AI)

The task defines the owner, IE: A-F...

However if there is not  6 players, the game freezes...

Is this some thing that just can not work...?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have seen this work on countless maps.
Are you sure you are doing it right?

Only TeamTypes and TriggerType actions can have a valid Player @ X value.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try adding the unit to the map & then make it change sides when the game starts. See the Ground Zero map for example.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a desert map where the unit comes driving onto the field after some time.
Now that I recall it, it does rely on some dummy; if the dummy exists, the player exists thus it can spawn the unit.

I'd suggest looking at some cooperative maps, but in such a case all players exist Razz
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crap I didn't explain that right... >_<

Ya changing a house like in that Ground Zero map is easy.

However I want this to spawn a unit at waypoint, and then repeat the spawn over and over again. And I guess end when player losses...

Much like those unit spawners in LOL/DOTA.
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Speeder
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Location: Czechia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have a map which provides TeamTypes for non-existing players the game will freeze/crash. It's a bug that's fixed in Ares.

The map RP mentions is one of Cannis' 2v2 maps and it does indeed use some weird dummy buildings shenanigans, but I'd try Mig's suggestion instead.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
4StarGeneral
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Constant Flux

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a moba-esque map awhile back successfully, albeit with some bugs, but you could look at that: http://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=35547

I don't have the map anymore, nor have I any plans on improving it until Ares gets a unit-to-unit logic anyway, so I don't really remember how I did it, lol.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
wrong forum. this is not minecraft.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1540s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0170s) ][ Debug on ]