:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:07 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Is there a limit to how many trees RA2/YR can have?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:51 am    Post subject:   Is there a limit to how many trees RA2/YR can have? Reply with quote

Is there a limit to how many trees RA2/YR can have?

I have tried to add more for the desert terrain, however the game errors out while loading.

Any one have any ideas luck adding new trees?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
4StarGeneral
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Constant Flux

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm interested as well, because I always thought I had to replace existing trees images for it to not crash. I never tried adding 1 more tree at a time though.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
wrong forum. this is not minecraft.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you adding the same number of trees for all theaters? It's possible it isn't finding your art too, Theater=yes and correct extension?

I've actually had a few missing trees (art) in my mod in one or more theaters, though all were correctly defined, and I never had any crashing either game or editor.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you mean TerrainTypes in rules.ini or placed Trees in a map?

I would guess 255 for TerrainTypes and 65535 for Trees in a map
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
General


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 258 TerrainTypes in D-day, 137 of them being trees & haven't had any problems...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TI also has over 500 TerrainTypes, I doubt RA2 would've imposed a limit here that TS didn't have.
_________________

Twisted Insurrection co-leader

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
E1 Elite
Laser Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can have plenty of new trees. TerrainTypes does not have the limits
like OverlayTypes. You can have more in desert and not in other theaters,
no problem with that. If art exists, it will be shown in the map, otherwise
it won't be displayed.

Only thing to take care is that in YR 1.001, it can be placed in expandmdXX,
but in RA2 (and probably in YR 1.000) it should be placed in ecache* and
not in expandXX.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

since there is no limit reached and even missing art isn't causing a crash, i assume a bad ini coding is the reason for the crash.
Since it happens already during map loading i assume some bad/wrong used DemandLoad key or something similar.

Or it's the classic corrupt mix bug.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
Cyborg Informer


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: ERROR: This guy is out of this world!

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
Only thing to take care is that in YR 1.001, it can be placed in expandmdXX, but in RA2 (and probably in YR 1.000) it should be placed in ecache* and not in expandXX.


Thought I'd emphasis on this, as it was quite pesky until I figured it out.

BUT: YR (un- & patched) accepts all SHPs in an expandmdXX.mix, while RA2 only accepts non-TechnoType SHPs in that MIX, everything else has to be in ecacheXX.mix.

I can't confirm for trees, however.
_________________
One and only developer of C&C Supremacy

YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRJ32BRTY8UPF49Ilq3rNDw
Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
Twitter: TAK02 @SupremeCnCMods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am shocked to see this many comments... Didn't know there was that many active members... Though I will say its nice to see this many people post.

Anyways, Ya I have no idea why it was crashing... I re-coded the trees and created a new mix... And it works now... So, i am not sure...

But ya, it seems like you can add quite a few more trees.

Thanks!
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
AlexB
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There shouldn't be a limit. TS and onwards don't use fixed heaps, so the maximum number of objects isn't a fixed value. If anyone has an except for YR with Ares, I can take a look at it.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This wasn't with Ares, and the problem could have been a corrupt mix or bad code (I am still not sure). But I guess the limit is quite large.
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1083s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0047s) ][ Debug on ]