:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:03 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
New TS-DDraw release (Fixes Windows 8/10 bugs,blackscreen..)
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 2 of 2 [71 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The ScrollDelay patch is enabled in both DTA and TI. The client doesn't set the key, but you can set it manually and it works.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated to 1.1.3.3, there was a bug that could cause the game to freeze sometimes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pre-release 1.1.3.4



Support for OpenGL and GDI renderers in the same dll.

The renderer will default to OpenGL and fallback to GDI on failure

New options in ddraw.ini - Vsync=(yes|no) and Render=(auto|opengl|gdi)

Fixes more freezing bugs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you do away with the double resolution switching ?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

G-E wrote:
Did you do away with the double resolution switching ?


I don't know, I never had this bug and I don't have any win7 pc to test it.
But opengl is using the improvements from the GDI version now which does lower the FPS on focus loss, it could possibly fix this bug. If not, then we'll have to disable opengl completely on focus loss and recreate the context on focus gain

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tested the latest one, RA2, Win7x64, Win9x compat, Run as Admin... on AMD 7950/R9 280 3gb... and it doesn't work.

It pops up the game on the taskbar, so I see the icon, but never focuses to it, then after a few seconds that closes, never to reappear.

I don't know what's going on?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Constant Flux

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm on a Geforce GFX 1050ti windows 7 with Ares, no matter what options I try I'm not getting that same issue.

However, OpenGL renders the videos in the wrong colors whether windowed or not. GDI on the other hand, runs perfectly besides the FPS viewer flashes consistently on 62 fps when windowed. (I don't know how people can play on 30 and under, drives me nuts)
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
wrong forum. this is not minecraft.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TAK02
Commander


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4StarGeneral wrote:
I don't know how people can play on 30 and under, drives me nuts
Not everyone is as patience-lacking as you, General #Tongue
Also, I take it you haven't been playing RA2/YR missions lately.

EDIT: OK, I know what you're talking about now. It's a solid 62 FPS here.

Report:
On auto: (so I  presume OpenGL was used)
RA2's menu radar thingy is in the wrong palette, and the skirmish map preview vanishes.
YR's menu radar thingy is in the wrong palette until you exit a skirmish match.
I haven't tested with a re-match, but in-game everything that isn't the sidebar is miscolored. This includes the cameos. Again, not the sidebar.

On gdi:
No issues, feels like vanilla. I think.

Side-note: YR (both auto & gdi) lags a bit when exiting a skirmish (probably affects all matches and missions too). What happens is that the screen enlarges (and clips through the screen) before quitting.
This wasn't the issue with the TS-YR proxy I use. Attaching it here for future reference. Ask cxtian where he/she got it from.


ts-yr_proxy_newest.zip
 Description:
It most likely isn't the newest anymore.

Download
 Filename:  ts-yr_proxy_newest.zip
 Filesize:  489.56 KB
 Downloaded:  7 Time(s)


_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for reporting, the color bug should be fixed in the next release.

Problem was that GDI was using RGB555 and OpenGL was using RGB565. Both should be using RGB565 now (it seems to work fine).

BTW, you can disable the FPS counter via the settings file if you dislike it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
Commander


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FunkyFr3sh wrote:
you can disable the FPS counter via the settings file if you dislike it.
It's disabled by default anyway #Tongue
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
dkeeton
Civilian


Joined: 13 Dec 2016

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New Update that should fix the color problems

https://github.com/CnCNet/ts-ddraw/releases/tag/1.1.3.5

You can use Right Control + End to toggle between GDI and OpenGL. If the screen freezes then alt+tab to desktop and come back to the game.

Use Right Control + R to bring up the FPS counter which will now also show the current rendering engine.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The minimap isn't drawn well for me for gdi or ogl
win10 system just updated yesterday
_________________
Aircraft Factory Mod
Command & Conquer: Genetic Rhapsody

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same as the last one for me, taskbar icon shows, after a few seconds disappears, no game.

If I set the renderer to opengl, the delay before it goes away is about twice as long, I don't know if that means it's having more success or less success.

Previous versions worked, so perhaps you should make a version that writes a log, maybe that can help narrow it down?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

G-E wrote:
I just tested the latest one, RA2, Win7x64, Win9x compat, Run as Admin... on AMD 7950/R9 280 3gb... and it doesn't work.

It pops up the game on the taskbar, so I see the icon, but never focuses to it, then after a few seconds that closes, never to reappear.

I don't know what's going on?


Make sure all compatibility modes are disabled and try again.



cxtian39 wrote:
The minimap isn't drawn well for me for gdi or ogl
win10 system just updated yesterday


What game?



G-E wrote:
Same as the last one for me, taskbar icon shows, after a few
seconds disappears, no game.

If I set the renderer to opengl, the delay before it goes away is about twice as long, I don't know if that means it's having more success or less success.

Previous versions worked, so perhaps you should make a version that writes a log, maybe that can help narrow it down?


We could try that yeah. Does GDI work?


.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok compatibility mode off works, I tried auto which seems to choose opengl and no frame drop. I can also confirm the radar screen looks like it's dithered and grainy.

Previously when your thing did the double resolution switch the minimap tended to be drawn at some funky scale and would clip the edges off showing only a small piece of it, whereas now it shows the whole map badly.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FunkyFr3sh wrote:
What game?
Yuriko's revenge
_________________
Aircraft Factory Mod
Command & Conquer: Genetic Rhapsody

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
TAK02
Commander


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2018 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cxtian39 wrote:
FunkyFr3sh wrote:
What game?
Yuriko's revenge
Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pre-release 1.1.4.2


minimap bug should be fixed.
auto renderer had a bug too that could cause a black screen and it should be fixed now.

https://github.com/CnCNet/ts-ddraw/releases

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have removed glFinish after SwapBuffers and added glFlush before it. It seems to have solved the menu delay with OpenGL renderer and increases performance further. Attaching the change, you could test it on your end and then use it.

Sometimes switching between OpenGL and GDI from within the game, gives black screen and even hangs the system.


ts-ddraw-1.1.4.7_changes.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  ts-ddraw-1.1.4.7_changes.zip
 Filesize:  5.35 KB
 Downloaded:  12 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With no response, I assume the change didn't have effect on your end. I tested with CityScape map in TSClient with DrawFPS switched off. First load of the DLL is slow, so after first run on the map, I had tested with changing both the official version and my changed build and then checking for the menu response. It works better for me on Win7 x64, nVidia card.

With August commits at github, the windows fullscreen is not working properly. For example, when windows desktop is at 1920x1080 and the game resolution is set to 1600x900, it doesn't scale to fullscreen but draws it as inset with surrounding gap filled black. Last working version is of 1.1.4.5 (July 2018).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FunkyFr3sh
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 23 Sep 2014

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GlFinish should not be used by default (unless you enable vsync, but that's probably not a good idea)

glFlush before SwapBuffers shouldn't make any difference since that's what SwapBuffers is doing too

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 2 of 2 [71 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1505s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0095s) ][ Debug on ]