:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:09 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Dawn of the Tiberium Age » Support & Feedback
Where is the chronosphere and iron curtain?
Moderators: Dawn of the Tiberium Age Staff
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [19 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
UNSC THE CHILL OF WAR
GDI Hacker


Joined: 15 Nov 2017

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:46 am    Post subject:  Where is the chronosphere and iron curtain? Reply with quote

How come the chronosphere and iron curtain are build able ?
Is it because nod and gdi have no support super weapons?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because the Tiberian Sun engine this mod is based on has no such logic to make these two work like in Red Alert 1.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
Commander


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then break it #Tongue
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Colos
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 12 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Funny thing about those two buildings. They're in the game files but like LKO said, the logic to make them work isn't. Maybe one of these days they will hack-up some logic for them to work.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Einhander
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 17 Apr 2014

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From my perspective I don't think DTA requires the Iron Curtain nor the Chronosphere. I say this because GDI and NOD lack a reasonable support alternative. Also because there is not realistic counter for either support ability as they can cause a considerable amount of damage if used properly compared to the Ion Cannon and available Nuclear warheads.

If these systems were implemented I would have to push for GDI to have and EMP pulse system, and Nod to receive a comparable support as well. Otherwise the game balance would shift greatly towards the Allies and Soviet factions.

Please bear in mind that the factions were originally designed to be balanced with their game's opposing faction. So GDI vs. Nod, Allies vs. Soviet so their units, and support functions were created to balance each other out respectively. The problem with incorporating additional "vanilla" support abilities is that they may not "balance" well with the other factions as they may expose massive exploits to their factions structure or abilities.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Iron Curtain and Chronosphere are so iconic that we'd definitely add them if we could. GDI and Nod would then of course receive additional support powers, though.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Colos
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 12 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
The Iron Curtain and Chronosphere are so iconic that we'd definitely add them if we could. GDI and Nod would then of course receive additional support powers, though.


Well, in that case; I've got a few questions lined up regarding missing units.
1. Why are the Mine-Layer tanks missing?  
2. Why is the Thief missing?
3. Why are fake buildings missing?
I can probably understand fake buildings missing since that might confuse the AI into only building fakes, or something like that. But Thieves and Mine-Layers?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allen
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Location: C:\Westwood\ TechLevel=12

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Missing logic for all 3.
_________________


C&C in RA-1 Get it here
http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30101 100+ Single Player Missions! Now playable on CnCNet 5!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Einhander
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 17 Apr 2014

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From my perspective the amount of time the mine layer tanks required to be effective really outweighed their use. However some factions do have the option to directly build mines.

I cannot say I ever found the thief unit to be remotely viable. If used against a fairly decent player it's retrieved worth wouldn't obtain much. Thus making them useless, while neat to use against a AI since then they can actually obtain a reasonable amount of funding. Against a reasonable player they are useless.

I also wondered about the fake buildings, but even then the function they served was only to misdirect. It's like building a bunch of plywood buildings hoping the enemy will attack a poorly defended location obviously not producing units vs. the main base.

The fake buildings in RA were so easy to "see through" that they were a waste to even invest in. Mostly because a decent player would actually observe an enemy base rather than just send units. Thus making them useless.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another issue with thieves aside from the fact the engine doesn't support them is that that the storage of funds works different from how it works in RA1: in RA1 all harvested resources are evenly spread out over all structures that can store them (refineries and silos), while in DTA all storage buildings are filled up one after another and that means that the refinery you happen to infiltrate with your thief might be completely empty and you won't be able to tell up front unless you infiltrated it with a spy first (sure, this won't be an issue for Silos, but the AI doesn't build those and nor do most human players).

I don't think fake structures are really useless, considering that you can just place a bunch of those in the middle of your base in order to trick your opponent into attack the wrong structures with aircraft and super weapons. With the way the factions are currently balanced though, fake structures really aren't something the Allies need (if anything, it'd give them an unnecessary advantage) and another problem is that there's no way to display the "FAKE" label over the fake structure when you select it.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
M5000
Guest




PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 2:53 pm    Post subject: Missing Allied structures Reply with quote

I understand the explanation for the chronoshere and iron curtain logic not being there, so then these items are not usable in this awesome mod. But one thing that I was looking for was the fake buildings, the gap generators, and the spy satellite uplink for the allied side. Will they be incorporated soon or where they removed due to balance issues?

Back to top
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gap generator and spy satellite are special RA1 logics that don't exist in the TS engine, thus DTA can't add them.

For Fake buildings see Bittah's answer in the post above yours.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sukhoi37th
Civilian


Joined: 26 May 2019
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 3:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing Allied structures Reply with quote

M5000 wrote:
I understand the explanation for the chronoshere and iron curtain logic not being there, so then these items are not usable in this awesome mod. But one thing that I was looking for was the fake buildings, the gap generators, and the spy satellite uplink for the allied side. Will they be incorporated soon or where they removed due to balance issues?


Actually I can remember a mod for Tiberian Sun, which tried to emulate gap tech by using the logic of tiberian sun lamp outpost only with black color/black lightbulbs.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M5000
Guest




PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2019 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
gap generator and spy satellite are special RA1 logics that don't exist in the TS engine, thus DTA can't add them.

For Fake buildings see Bittah's answer in the post above yours.


Hmm. Sorry for this long post but I wanted to talk about a couple of things.

I noticed that one of the options for multiplayer was to be able to see the full map (revealed map). But there is no way to reveal the entire map of the game via constructing a building? Could you tap into how the crates work because don't they sometimes provide the whole map if you get the right crate? That could be an option. Maybe an option as well for the gap generator because another crate (the ones that aren't fun to get) shrouds the entire map except for where your units and buildings are. I just wonder if the logic from these could be utilized and expanded for the spy satellite and gap generator. Just a thought.

On another note - we play about once a month and this is a really fun mod. I just have a couple of comments that maybe you could address:

1.) Engineers cannot take over nod's airstrip or any of the other faction's war factories. I thought you could do that in Tiberian sun so why can't they take over them here?


2.) Say I'm GDI and I take over a nod construction yard. Then I eventually build the nod airstrip and build more nod construction yards. If I lose the first nod construction yard that I took over with an engineer, it's as if I had no nod construction yards. Even thought I built more, they do not allow me to continue to build nod buildings if I lose the initial one I stole. I even built one so that my son could take it over but he had to have the original one I stole and not one that I built to build nod buildings. Any reason for this issue?

3.) Could you make a black color to choose from when playing multiplayer?

Again thanks, This is a great mod and one of my favorites! I really like how some of the crates allow you to pick up Tiberian Sun-ish vehicles to use!

Back to top
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2019 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

M5000 wrote:
I noticed that one of the options for multiplayer was to be able to see the full map (revealed map). But there is no way to reveal the entire map of the game via constructing a building? Could you tap into how the crates work because don't they sometimes provide the whole map if you get the right crate? That could be an option. Maybe an option as well for the gap generator because another crate (the ones that aren't fun to get) shrouds the entire map except for where your units and buildings are. I just wonder if the logic from these could be utilized and expanded for the spy satellite and gap generator. Just a thought.


I've actually looked into the crate logic a bit and I think it'd be doable to reveal the map when a specific building has been built. So, we'd be able to add a map-revealing satellite like in RA2. However, gap generators wouldn't be as easy, because the re-shroud crate logic reshrouds the entire map and not only a specific location. We'd have to write a lot of custom code for re-shrouding only a specific location.

We're also not sure if adding the GPS satellite without gap generators would be beneficial for balance. It'd be easier to balance if we managed to implement both; our current Allied faction has been designed to be played without them so if we added them, we would likely have to tweak other things related to the Allies so they wouldn't become overpowered.

Bittah knows more about the other points so he'll address them.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 01, 2019 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

  1. Since the TS engine doesn't actually support naval unit, I had to implement several work-arounds to get them to work correctly and this also involved having to give the AI different war factories from human players. As a result of this, capturing an AI player's war factory wouldn't give you access to the AI's units and in order to prevent players from discovering this the hard way (and thus wasting an engineer in the process), the AI's war factories were made uncapturable.
  2. The TS engine doesn't actually support having 4 different factions and while the work-arounds I implemented to get around this were replaced by patches from AlexB over time to get the 4 different factions to work even better, some issues still remain (and not being able to build another faction's structures after deploying their MCV is one of them).
  3. We've tried the black color out before, but it made the chat messages of the player using that color ingame unreadable.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bittah Commander wrote:
and not being able to build another faction's structures after deploying their MCV is one of them.

I tested it briefly yesterday and it seems to work if it is coded like RA2, i.e. conyard based prereqs and building Owner has all playable houses. Only trouble maker is AI's BuildPower which disregards prereqs, so it needs cloned powerplants with single owner. If both human and AI powerplants needs to be used as shared prereqs, then prereqs category could be sacrificed to achieve it.

You mentioned this as one of the problems, can you list others?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the top of my head the other issues I can think of right now are that you can't specify different power plants for the AI to build for more than 2 factions (for all factions but GDI the AI will only build the power plants specified for NodRegularPower and NodAdvancedPower once it runs out of power), the limited number of prerequisite categories (especially since the AI won't build any structures that have GDIFACTORY or NODFACTORY as a prerequisite), and there's a side-effect of one of the patches that causes all crates picked up while you don't own structures (but do own an MCV) to give you another MCV because the MCVs you can own aren't the actual BaseUnit.

Also, while specifying all factions as the owner of all ConYards and then specifying specific ConYards as prerequisites for all structures of one faction does work for human players, the AI can only use structures it actually builds as a prerequisite and as such doesn't "know" that it owns the ConYard because it's deployed rather than built.
Before AlexB's patch made BuildConst= accept multiple ConYards, DTA's prerequisites actually were coded like this and I had to make use of the prerequisite groups in order to get around the issue of the AI not being able to use the ConYard as a prerequisite. As you mentioned, it was necessary to give the AI cloned power plants with no prerequisite, so I made 4 different prerequisite groups that all included one of the cloned power plants as well as a ConYard.
This certainly got the job done, but since it made use of 4 different prerequisite groups already, it left very few of them to be used for shared units or structures and I'd rather not be restricted like that again. It works in RA2 because even equivalent units and structures have unique graphics for the different factions there and even if we could do the same for DTA's enhanced mode, there's still classic mode to consider.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the constraint for not using other side's MCV in DTA is the limited number of prereq groups. OK.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [19 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Dawn of the Tiberium Age » Support & Feedback
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 30.0983s ][ Queries: 11 (29.0703s) ][ Debug on ]