:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:31 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Any way to get invisible infantry in map?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Tuc0
Flamethrower


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:25 pm    Post subject:  Any way to get invisible infantry in map? Reply with quote

I am trying to make invisible and unselectable infantry in map ini editing but without any success.
I have tried:
Code:
Image=
Image=INVISO
Image=none
or without Image.

It caused IE in all mentioned Image= values.
Also using InvisibleInGame=yes does seem to work only for buildings.

I need it for repair multiple bridges in mp map trigger, using repair truck.
Spoiler (click here to read it):


Any suggestions appreciated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Infantry need a Sequence in art.ini. Without it the game crashes.
So you have to have an invisible infantry already set in art.ini to use this in the map.

You could also try Invisible=yes. Maybe this works for units.
According to the rules.ini comment, it makes it invisible to all enemies.
So a Neutral owned infantry with this key shouldn't be visible to the player.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try Image=WEEDGUY


weedguy.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  8.29 KB
 Viewed:  190 Time(s)

weedguy.png



_________________

Last edited by Bittah Commander on Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:58 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Tuc0
Flamethrower


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot:

Unit is new, set in map ini.

"Invisible=yes" did the trick.
I wasn't aware such as key exists, I have never seen it used before.

Doesn't WEEDGUY have real shp with sequence in vanilla TS?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suggested WEEDGUY because it has a sequence but there's no weedguy.shp and this'll cause it to be invisible without crashing the game. An SHP does exist for it, but it's incorrectly named weed.shp and thus doesn't work ingame.

I also vaguely recall that either Invisible=yes or InvisibleInGame=yes caused reconnect errors, but I'm not entirely certain.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Tuc0
Flamethrower


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed WEEDGUY works too in vanilla TS.

Thanks for suggestions, I will probably use Invisible=yes key.
Compared to WEEDGUY it doesn't change moving or firing mouse pointer in any way when hovered above the unit.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Flamethrower


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, wasn't it something like when Invisible=yes or InvisibleInGame=yes caused damage to player that led to RE? But I am not sure.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not entirely certain if I remember it correctly, but I believe that I used Invisible=yes for some structure and that led to a reconnect error, which made me switch to InvisibleInGame=yes.
I'd say just try it with Invisible=yes and if you do encounter a reconnect error while testing it online, switch to Image=WEEDGUY.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1151s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0052s) ][ Debug on ]