:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Dec 15, 2019 2:04 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
black grass
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 7:50 am    Post subject:  black grass
Subject description: happens everytime I "install" a new map
Reply with quote

Why does this happen every time I insert a new map into the "maps" folder for a SAGE game?
How to fix this issue?


Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 01_12_2019 08_47_28.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  987.07 KB
 Viewed:  167 Time(s)

Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 01_12_2019 08_47_28.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2019 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bump.

I have this issue with all SAGE engine games, C&C4 included, but at least then simply resaving the map with the world builder fixes it, but not with RA3.
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your RA3 the original CD version, Steam, Origin (RA3) or Origin (The Ultimate Collection)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Banshee wrote:
Is your RA3 the original CD version, Steam, Origin (RA3) or Origin (The Ultimate Collection)?

That matters?

Original CD version, in any case.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1120s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0051s) ][ Debug on ]