:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:48 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
CNC3 KW WorldBuilder - Are Campaign Maps Editable? Yet?
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
spoidz
Civilian


Joined: 02 Apr 2007

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:26 pm    Post subject:   CNC3 KW WorldBuilder - Are Campaign Maps Editable? Yet? Reply with quote

I read in the KW WB readme that Campaign maps "aren't editable".

Is this true/Still true? I have them extracted but as soon as I open the one I want "Tacitus B" the KW WB crashes immediately.


I can run TW WB no problems at all with extracted.

Did I need to use a new KW version of BIG to extract KW Maps by chance?

And if so can anyone point me to source?


Thanks


EDIT: Looks like its ALL maps and the Memory Crash problems noted other forums. But if anyone has edited KW maps successfully would still like to know.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Campaigns are not editable. The game does not support this feature yet.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Ratford
Civilian


Joined: 22 Apr 2008

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Banshee,

does that mean the the maps are completely unavailable to be used as skirmish maps (I would delete all scripts)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can convert them to Skirmish maps, it has been done multiple times... You only need to find where the maps are, and then delete everything except landscape and structures/units Smile
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Ratford
Civilian


Joined: 22 Apr 2008

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dutchygamer wrote:
You can convert them to Skirmish maps, it has been done multiple times... You only need to find where the maps are, and then delete everything except landscape and structures/units Smile


And what do I have to do for that? Wink

What tool do I need?
And where are the maps to be found? Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spoidz
Civilian


Joined: 02 Apr 2007

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Banshee, Dutchygamer

Thanks, I'm also not trying to edit the campaign, just clean the map and use it for skirmish.

So, is that not possible until the KW SDK is released?

Or can you just copy the height map at least and make a new map from scratch?

Of course right now I can't even get the KW WB to open the MP maps w/o crashing, so it may have to wait anyway. Which "off topic" is strange since KW WB uses less memory than TW WB (according to XP perf monitor) but still immediately crashes.

Thanks all


EDIT: Well for some reason I have no problem modding any of the EA Mappack1 maps but still can't open "any" of the extracted game disk maps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
random
Guest




PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

google for the manual which will help and turn off all (show reflections ect.) and turn down map size to show 36 tiles and turn off all influences after all that turn off macrotexture and it should run quicker and better than ever i havent had a crash since, and single play maps can be changed with new sdk mod but is little bit trickyer, and apperintly using ready boost for vista also helps greatly, but havent tried it yet

Back to top
random
Guest




PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the manual helps to explain alot of stuff including the how to for single play and scripting and so forth and also file locations

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1252s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0063s) ][ Debug on ]