:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:00 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Worldbuilder problem
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
/\/\77
Combat Engineer


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Location: Behind you...

PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:33 pm    Post subject:  Worldbuilder problem
Subject description: Dang EA won't respond...
Reply with quote

Ok, so I made a C&C3 map and put it under the correct file destination, yet it does not show on custom maps. Any suggestions/fixes?
_________________
YES IM BACK! stop whining.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TiberianFiend
AA Infantry


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Location: Hidden In Tiberium Field

PostPosted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 1:48 pm    Post subject: Re: Worldbuilder problem Reply with quote

/\/\77 wrote:
Ok, so I made a C&C3 map and put it under the correct file destination, yet it does not show on custom maps. Any suggestions/fixes?


Did you add start points?
When you select a Way point and select the options on it you can change it to player 1-8
(if it is a misson custom map you only need to define the team's objects)

Did you change it to multiplayer scenero?
that can prevent it from being a custom multiplayer map,
if ticked it may come under the custom missons(unuseible online/mulitplayer).

and just incase you may have placed it wrongly(just incase
the location is your user file/appliction data/roaming/C&C3\Kaneswrath/maps)
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
/\/\77
Combat Engineer


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Location: Behind you...

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I did all of those. Is there a possibility of conflict between the game and the map? (Do I need to reinstall either one)
_________________
YES IM BACK! stop whining.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the splat
Civilian


Joined: 05 Jun 2011

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay well depends on how many maps you have.
Oh yea and make sure you have checked the map prefrences settup for the map name.. it doesnt rename it there when you save as.
If your still having issues before doing any big uninstall id suggest the following fix:
Move some of your maps into a NEW less often used maps directory.
Then its merely a case of hot swapping maps when you need them again.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Command & Conquer 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1383s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0280s) ][ Debug on ]