:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:32 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Editing tiberium in maps (SOLVED)
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Bos187
Disk Thrower


Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Location: Maastricht, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:00 am    Post subject:  Editing tiberium in maps (SOLVED)
Subject description: Don't tell me it's impossible?
Reply with quote

I tried making tiberium grow ridiculously fast, but I couldn't get it to work.
Then, just to check I can do anything i tried making it blue
It's still green.

I injected this in the map:
Code:

[General]
GrowthRate=.02

[Riparius]
Name=Tiberium Riparius
Color=NeonBlue
Image=1
Power=4
Value=150
Growth=50
Spread=50
GrowthPercentage=.9
SpreadPercentage=.9


Is it impossible to mod tiberium on a map?
Or am I just doing it wrong?

EDIT: I forgot to mention I'm playing over the cncnet client, maybe that has something to do with it?
_________________

Last edited by Bos187 on Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:46 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can modify tiberiums in maps, you have to inject this also:

Code:
[Tiberiums]
0=Riparius
1=Cruentus
2=Vinifera
3=Aboreus

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nordos
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, it's enough if you only insertthe tiberium which you are editing.

For example, if you only change Riparius

[Tiberiums]
0=Riparius

is enough.
_________________

So, yeah, I've created a new acc. 'cause no one could remember Ordosherrscher - and I didn't like that name anyway.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure about this. Considering how the game expands lists or creates them completely new you would either end up internally with lists like
a)
0=Riparius
1=Cruentus
2=Vinifera
3=Aboreus
4=Riparius ;the one from the map attached to the end

b)
0=Riparius

and nothing else there, because list is made new

So in both cases it could cause trouble if you only add a partial list.
Imo it would be better to simply include the full list to the map. Just to make sure.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LKO, it will not re-add something that's already there.
I'm not sure whether Tiberiums is loaded from the map at all.
Some things can't be changed in a map like Type= on Superweapons, this could be something like that too.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nordos
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I always did it like that, though :S I can't remember having problems after doing that (besides the reconn errors #Tongue)

everything can be changed but the hardcoded 'power' value. Though it does stop to grow at one point, though I am sure that it always stop after a specific growth-rate
_________________

So, yeah, I've created a new acc. 'cause no one could remember Ordosherrscher - and I didn't like that name anyway.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Bos187
Disk Thrower


Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Location: Maastricht, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Inserting the tiberiums list did the trick, thank you guys!
Bonus question, what tiberium colors will the game recognize?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK changing the order of the list or editing the later sections & not including the ones at the top of the list will mess things up.

So if you edit [Vinifera] you'll need to add;

[Tiberiums]
0=Riparius
1=Cruentus
2=Vinifera

& not..

[Tiberiums]
2=Vinifera

Which will replace Riparius with Vinifera in the internal list etc.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any color already defined in rules.ini under [Colors] section.

It also works if you define new colors like this in maps:

Code:
[Colors]
PurpleRed=216,228,255

[Vinifera]
Color=PurpleRed

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All colors that are listed in rules.ini work.

here the default colors (you can change them in rules.ini too, but beware that some are hardcoded to be used for other stuff like multiplayer house colors, sidemenu text etc)

LightGold Gold DarkGold


LightGrey Grey DarkGrey


Black White LightRed


Red DarkRed Burgandy


LightOrange Orange DarkOrange


LightMagenta Magenta DarkMagenta


LightPurple Purple HyundaiPurple


LightBlue Blue DarkBlue


NeonBlue LightSky Sky


DarkSky LightCyan Cyan


DarkCyan LightTeal Teal


DarkTeal LightGreen Green


DarkGreen NeonGreen LightYellow


Yellow DarkYellow NeonYellow


LightPeach Peach DarkPeach


DarkerPeach LightLime Lime


Darklime NeonLime Black

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On colors:
http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=35605

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just checked. In case of [Tiberiums] list in maps, only the number on the left side of = matters, not the position on the list.
So, if only modifying Riparius and Vinifera, then this is valid:

[Tiberiums]
2=Vinifera
0=Riparius

Aboreus works unaffected in this case, by using values from rules.ini.

But, I feel it better to list all the 4 tiberiums as in rules.ini, even if not modifying some of them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does not matter whether you add all 4 of the Tiberiums in the list or just one.

Do you need to declare a modified Tiberium in its list again like you say? (0=Riparius)
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are assuming that by declaring any one in the list, it will take effect for all 4 of them, then it isn't so.
In the map if you have modified Riparius, then you have to give 0= in the map's [Tiberiums] listing for it to work.
Position in the list is irrelevant. 2= is for Vinifera. 3= is for Aboreus. 1= is of little use.

Only giving the number for those you are modifying and something on the right side of = is enough.
If only modifying Riparius and Vinifera, even this is valid:

[Tiberiums]
2=xyz
0=abc

Assigning number 4 or above to the tiberiums doesn't work.

[Tiberiums]
0=Aboreus     ; will not modify Aboreus, but will modify Riparius if changes are made.

If you declare it in the list and then don't modify that tiberium, in that case the values are taken from rules.ini.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1493s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0136s) ][ Debug on ]