:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:51 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Dawn of the Tiberium Age
A Pyramid in DTA?
Moderators: Dawn of the Tiberium Age Staff
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Frashy
Civilian


Joined: 31 Dec 2014

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 4:39 pm    Post subject:  A Pyramid in DTA? Reply with quote

I was playing on the map "Switching Islands" as Nod against GDI.  It was a typical game until I noticed the AI GDI had built a pyramid.  I'm pretty sure this isn't a deliberate move.

EDIT: The options for the game were: Classic mode, Crates, Short Game, Re-Deployable MCV, Infinite Tiberium/Ore, and Start without Shroud.


Pyramid in DTA.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  428.06 KB
 Viewed:  3761 Time(s)

Pyramid in DTA.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drive
Grenadier


Joined: 11 May 2013
Location: In a moving Trompete.

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like GDI had a new tech-center  Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems I missed this post.
I can't see anything obvious that could cause this; has this issue ever occurred again since you've posted this?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Orac
President


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How long had the game been running?  I've seen this sort of thing happen in old alphas of TO when the AI loses nearly all its buildings late in the game.  It clearly gets confused about what it should be building, and since it doesn't follow prerequisites it starts plonking down civilian props instead.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So this doesn't happen in TO anymore either?
I wonder if it's because the TS Civilian structures in DTA have no owner specified, although they don't have one specified in TS either and I never saw this happen there (but then again I've never seen this happening in DTA before either).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow. The worst I've seen the TI AI do is build Nod structures as GDI. Not this kind of wonky stuff xD
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, in TI GDI will build a Nod refinery once it goes broke (it'll sometimes even sell a GDI refinery in order to do this), but that's because the game only reads the first entry of BuildRefinery=.

Having the AI build structures that aren't supposed to be buildable at all is a different matter however...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Frashy
Civilian


Joined: 31 Dec 2014

PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It hasn't happened since.  But that was incredibly bizarre(And rather funny) all the same.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Woofna
Guest




PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This happened to me as well, the match options were extreme AI, crates no shroud, short game, re-deployable, infinite ore/tiberium, replace tiberium with ore, and I think that's it.  It was when I was REALLY dragging a game on because I like to make uber units by having one gather all the crates (essentially playing sole survivor after I'm turtled enough to leave my base alone) so I had been letting the AI do it's thing for around two hours.

Back to top
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can confirm that this is a recurring problem in the TS engine, TI suffered from it earlier today as well in a game ErastusMercy was playing against an AI, over an hour into the round, this happened...


^3CAFBAE89A53092BB50721AE63A93271A4D3A3AFE6EE42FC3F^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  2.1 MB
 Viewed:  3324 Time(s)

^3CAFBAE89A53092BB50721AE63A93271A4D3A3AFE6EE42FC3F^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg



_________________
I no longer work on Twisted Insurrection or take part in community discussions. Any messages directed towards myself will go unanswered.
Please direct any queries towards the other team members.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Heh. At least it's not a common or serious issue, I just had a good laugh when I originally saw the Pyramid image.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's just bizarre. TS engine at it's finest. Very Happy
_________________
I no longer work on Twisted Insurrection or take part in community discussions. Any messages directed towards myself will go unanswered.
Please direct any queries towards the other team members.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would have somehow understood it in DTA, since the buildings for each Side need
Owner=GDI/Nod/Allies/Soviet,Civilian
to work (avoid the NCO bug). Thus the AI has a "bridge" to the Civilian house, to which also all civil buildings like Pyramids belong.

However on TI, there is no such Owner workaround necessary, yet the AI still builds a building from a completely different Side.

Even more strange is the fact, that Owner=...,Civilian actually works, since there is no Civilian [House] and only a Civilian [Side].
The Owner key however works with houses, not sides.
So i guess Owner=Allies,Wingdangdudel would work too and it just needs a second entry to avoid the NCO bug.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, the house that's specified as the extra owner does need to exist, but you can use both the ID or the specified name of a house to specify an owner. So Owner=...,Neutral works too and so will Owner=...,JP (for Special), while Owner=...,Mutant won't work since "Mutant" only exists under [Sides].

Also, the second house isn't actually specified to avoid the NCO bug, but it's necessary to make any structure appear on the sidebar for third and fourth factions and also to make structures of any other faction appear on the sidebar after capturing their Construction Yard.
Any second owner will work for this, as long as the owner exists and the structure has more than one owner, it'll appear on the sidebar. And the reason why this is also necessary for captured Construction Yards is because the Construction Yard isn't also the BuildConst structure, meaning that you won't capture your opponent's BuildConst structure along with his Construction Yard and this is normally necessary to make the other faction's structures with only 1 owner to appear on your sidebar as well (and this again only would've worked for the first 2 factions).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Dawn of the Tiberium Age
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1446s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0229s) ][ Debug on ]