:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:31 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Game Chat » Command & Conquer Chat
RA2 yuri revenge , windows 10/window 8.1
Moderators: Global Moderators, Offtopic Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
malius123
Disk Thrower


Joined: 14 Aug 2010

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:11 am    Post subject:  RA2 yuri revenge , windows 10/window 8.1 Reply with quote

firstly let me apologise im a little enraged spent best part of the day troubleshooting this issue.
windows 10 and redalert 2/yuris revenge. not so recently i got a copy of this game in cd format, so it was an old copy, when i got it i was using a windows 8.1 system, and after some ball ache fixes and got it to work for a few week enjoying the mods reign of steel and mental omega.
recently i upgraded and got a new computer, but sadly it came with windows 10.
Come to today when i decide its time to tackle the beast that is getting ra2 installed on windows 10 via a standard cd installation. i always knew it was going to be difficult. but then i realised the fix id use for windows 8.1 to get secure disk working wasnt available for windows 10.

so far i can only get RA2 runniong on windows 10,using the xwis multiplayer download, then added files off my ra2 disk to get single player
yuri revenge xwis multiplayer download fails to create a RAMD.ini and subsequently suffers from the "can not set video " error.


so........ infuriated i went back to my old system and loaded up ra2 , and now thats gone to shit too. i seem to get the game freeze bug after a minute or 2 of game play. apparently new windows updates have screwed with my fix.so my now matter how many installations of ra2 i do, still game freeze bug. so now my system that did run ra2 is fudged with game freeze bug

after months of saturating myself in 3d design and blender im completely at a loss this this sort of thing.

has anyone got ra2/yr working on windows 10 via a standard disk install , not first decade or ultimate redstrike, just standard install disks from way back when.

or if you are using windows 10 how did you get ra2 working

the increasingly inaccessibility of ra2 modding is infuriating me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can't install then copy the already installed RA2YR from existing machine. Use
regedit to export registry entries from HKLM\Software\Westwood and merge them in
the new system with correct InstallPath.

Use the ddraw proxy - http://www.ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=41633

Disable UAC if there is install problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tackled this problem a few days too & couldn't find anyway to get the original disks to work on Win10. I used the XWIS multiplayer version to install the game too but didn't have any problems with the RAMD.ini, once installed I just needed to set the compatibility mode to WinXP & it worked without any problems.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note that there's a memory leak prevention in Win10 which will force YR to crash between two games, so unless you use a recent Ares or the CnCNet5 launcher, you'll never get it working properly.

As for myself - I just use Ares's no-cd mode on an old CD install I made on a Win7 x86 and just copy the folder over. It worked fine on my Win10 x86, it works fine on my Win10 x64 and it works fine on my Wine (under Kubuntu 14.04).
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
malius123
Disk Thrower


Joined: 14 Aug 2010

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks alot guys, in the mean time i fixed my old windows 8.1 ra2 install and which has eased my rage with a few mental omega games.


will try the fixes mentioned here. will get back on which one fixed the "unable to set video" error.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run as admin should fix that.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
malius123
Disk Thrower


Joined: 14 Aug 2010

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i thought so too. but it doesnt, the only forum post i can find where the person fixed the issue was https://forums.cncnet.org/index.php?topic=5383.0


it was a simple fix for him, in that he updated graphics drivers. so i have tried to update my drivers and ive no got a another issue now

https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/643361/-quot-other-installations-are-running-quot-cannot-update-uninstall-or-install/

the fact that ive unearthed another issue smells a little fishy to me.and currently am trying to sort out graphic drivers.

the trail continues
http://www.eightforums.com/windows-updates-activation/5906-windows-defender-kb2267602-update-fails.html

so basically for all those that cant be bothered reading the links,  the unable to set video bug is fixed by updating graphic drivers. but geforce experience relys on new windows updates to be installed, before it allows updating of drivers and the core experiance client
sadly  a bug in windows update KB2267602 that has already been installed gets affected by cavalier use of CCcleaner. meaning its marked to update a second time but because its already updated. it just hangs.


massive updated post
so can only get it running in windowed mode but menus arnt visible, still selectable,, selecting anything in skirmish menu is a nightmare.

ironically what ever wizardry Mental omega does to it installation takes away all the glithces and is playable in a skirmish.

sadly even mental omega requires to be window mode though.as it still gets the unable to set video in full screen mode , even after ive updated windows , fixed my geforce experience client,reinstalled graphics drivers and set everything to 16bit admin etc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Game Chat » Command & Conquer Chat
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1406s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0225s) ][ Debug on ]