:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:12 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
[Need Help] FA2YR and Reign of Steel terrain...
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
warlock
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:18 pm    Post subject:  [Need Help] FA2YR and Reign of Steel terrain...
Subject description: Well, I know is a old mod, but Gangster and Holy_Master allowed me to use the terrain...
Reply with quote

Hello there, saddly is becoming quite common for me post topics with problems and asking how to solve them, sorry about it in advance.

Well now the problem, well I'm using ROS terrain in my upcoming project (some news soon, but not for now, need to solve some things first) and I already modded the cachedmd.mix file and cache.mix but the problem still persists, the terrain pallete is not working properly, I didn't forgot about the .ini file. So can you tell me what is the situation here?

Example screen:


Wrong Terrain Palette.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  294.36 KB
 Viewed:  961 Time(s)

Wrong Terrain Palette.PNG



_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC FA2 only reads the palettes from the ra2(md) -> conq(md), so you'll have to put the new pals in there.
_________________
TAK02 wrote:
Screw AttachEffect. Can't think of any use for it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
warlock
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well... I always been told tha the palettes go to ra2.mix -> cache.mix or ra2md.mix -> cachemd.mix, I also extrated the .mix files and the .pal are in cache/cachemd... Anyway I tried to move the .pal files to conquermd/conquer.mix and no changes in the map editor still the same... Sad
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OB is right but the final mix file is indeed cache.mix/cachemd.mix. FA2 will not read palettes from any other location.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
warlock
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a way to correct it? Like I'm using 2 custom terrains Temperate and Desert... Funny or not the Temperate terrain works properly but the Desert the palette is wrong...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1348s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0137s) ][ Debug on ]