:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:02 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Generals Editing Forum
Really annoying bug in Generals. (Shockwave mod)
Moderators: Generals Moderators, Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
chr0nicz420
AA Infantry


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 2:02 pm    Post subject:  Really annoying bug in Generals. (Shockwave mod) Reply with quote

This may be a dead section but I hope someone can help me here.

So this bug is about all land units(Vehicles and infantry) are stuck and it's too hard to make them move. Not only that, when this bug happens, fatal error will eventually occur. I don't how this bug happens but this is getting annoying.

On this screenshot, AI units are stuck on the War Factory because of this bug. So yeah, this bug happens to everyone.


Untitled.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  918.65 KB
 Viewed:  793 Time(s)

Untitled.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Tiberian Beast


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The most infamous path finding bug of SAGE engine. Let's go back to YR modding #Tongue
_________________
Aircraft Factory Mod
Command & Conquer: Genetic Rhapsody

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
chr0nicz420
AA Infantry


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm currently taking a break on RA2/YR modding since new Ares build hasn't been released yet.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Constant Flux

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When exactly does this bug happen? Is it with factories whose default exit path is going to impassible terrain or close to it and units are being pushed to impassible terrain? Is it happening at seemingly random times while units are moving in a pack or alone?
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
wrong forum. this is not minecraft.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chr0nicz420
AA Infantry


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to the SW/ROTR modders, this "stuck all land units bug" happens when there are too many units that are present on the game. It's the engine's problem just like cxtian39 said and according to the modders again, it'll be never fixed.

And that War Factory's placement shouldn't be actually a problem. It's just the bug is acting up that's why the Battlemasters and Overlord remained there.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blade
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 23 Dec 2003

PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hopefully we'll be able to fix it in Thyme at some point once we have enough of the game reimplemented.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NimoStar
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the code is written from scratch, shoudn't the problem never happen in the first place?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you read what Thyme's doing... oh wait, comprehension was never your strength.

Thyme is doing a step-by-step reverse-engineering, substituting segments of the executable with it's own code. It is quite likely that Thyme ends up to be forced to implement/keep this bug in the first place when it reaches related code segments, to prevent even bigger issues happening within the game and only be able to fix the bug after all the related code segments were properly reversed/recoded.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Generals Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1496s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0147s) ][ Debug on ]