Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Fri Apr 19, 2024 7:49 am
All times are UTC + 0
Trouble adding an infantry unit.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Age
Civilian


Joined: 08 Feb 2006

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:29 am    Post subject:  Trouble adding an infantry unit. Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Denizens of the PPM boards-

I'm having trouble adding a new infantry unit to TS (Using denmon0728's shotgun soldier. Creds.). I've put the cameo and the SHP in expand02.mix, along with the edited rules.ini and art.ini files. They're buildable in-game, but their cameo is missing and they are invisible when built. Note that I have successfully added a new vehicle (Assault APC; can't for the life of me remember who created it. Sorry :X) to the game using the same method.

In the case of the new vehicle, I placed the VXL and HVA files in expand02, then added entries for them in art.ini and rules.ini. They worked flawlessly. I tried the same thing with the shotgun infantry, but I'm getting the invisible/missing cameo bug.

I would also like to note that despite the fact the new vehicle is working in-game, SE2K does not recognize them. No option to use its image exists, nor do the entries for the vehicle itself.

Any help appreciated. Will post the code used in art and rules INIs upon request.

-Age

_________________
EVE Online Fanatic

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Also Known As: banshee_revora (Steam)
Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is no tutorial. Use the editing forums.

_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
red_rebel
Stealth Laser Trooper


Joined: 06 Dec 2004
Location: out collecting bounty from "LOL" ninjas

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ill use my heavy infantry code for your example, ill just assume you know some about coding...


rules.ini
Code:


;Unit Lists
[InfantryTypes]
XX=MEKE4


; ******* infantry types *******

[MEKE4]
Name=Heavy Infantry
Category=Soldier
Primary=BAZOOKA
Prerequisite=MEKBARRKS
CrushSound=SQUISH6
Strength=100
Armor=none
TechLevel=2
Pip=green
Sight=7
Speed=4
Owner=Meklar
Cost=150
Points=5
VoiceSelect=15-I000,15-I032,15-I048
VoiceMove=15-I008,15-I014,15-I026
VoiceAttack=15-I008,15-I014,15-I026,15-I050,15-I060
VoiceFeedback=15-I058,15-I064
VoiceDie=DEDMAN1,DEDMAN2,DEDMAN2,DEDMAN4,DEDMAN5,DEDMAN6
Locomotor={4A582744-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
PhysicalSize=1
MovementZone=InfantryDestroyer
ThreatPosed=20   ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
EliteAbilities=SCATTER
ImmuneToVeins=yes




art.ini
Code:


[MEKE4]
Cameo=MEKE4ICON
Sequence=E1Sequence
Crawls=yes
Remapable=yes
FireUp=2
PrimaryFireFLH=80,0,85



check to see if the code for your unit is similar. Remember, that if in your art.ini you have [YOURINFANTRY] then in the infantry types list you must have XX=YOURINFANTRY & in the unit stats you must also have [YOURINFANTRY] as the names.  ALSO! .shp files go in the ecacheXX.mix and the control files you have go in a expandXX.mix

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Tyler Adams
Defense Minister


Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Location: Back in black.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Age wrote:
In the case of the new vehicle, I placed the VXL and HVA files in expand02, then added entries for them in art.ini and rules.ini.


That's your problem, probably.

SHPs go to mcache02, voxels, HVAs, and other crap goes into expand02.

Or expand01.

_________________

"Banned" RP here

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Age
Civilian


Joined: 08 Feb 2006

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Alright, the unit itself is now fully functional. The cameo, however, is still not working. I've checked and rechecked the Art.ini and Rules.ini entries. It's all good.

Ideas?

_________________
EVE Online Fanatic

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

whats the icon actually called?

for example if the cameo is called anticon then in art.ini the Cameo= would read Cameo=ANTICON

finally don't use SEK2

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Leekinator
Civilian


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Location: Hellhole, New Jersey

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i added the same SHP to my TS. Only i had TS Retro installed. try my codes..

RULES.ini code

XX=NODSHOT




[NODSHOT]
Name=Shotgun Trooper
Category=Soldier
Primary=NodShotgun
CrushSound=SQUISH6
Strength=300
Image=NODSHOT
Armor=none
TiberiumProof=yes
Pip=white
TechLevel=4
Sight=5
Speed=5
Owner=Nod
Cost=450
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
Points=5
VoiceSelect=42-I000,42-I004
VoiceMove=42-I010,42-I006
VoiceAttack=42-I012,42-I008
VoiceFeedback=15-I058,15-I064
VoiceDie=DEDMAN1,DEDMAN2,DEDMAN2,DEDMAN4,DEDMAN5,DEDMAN6
Locomotor={4A582744-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
PhysicalSize=1
MovementZone=Infantry
ThreatPosed=13 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
ImmuneToVeins=yes


(I had him use the toxin soldier voices and made him Tiberium Proof)



ART.ini codes


[NODSHOT]
Cameo=NODSHOTICON
Sequence=E1Sequence
Crawls=yes
Remapable=yes
FireUp=2

_____________________________________________________________


im not sure if this will help you but it worked on both normal TS and TSR.
Make sure it is in an ecachexx.mix file. the tyler adams person up there said "mcache".

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1934s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0083s) ][ Debug on ]