Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Location: In ur BIOS, Steeln ur Megahurtz!
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:14 pm Post subject:
third rock from the sun... ive followed it a while. quite lame IMO.
just seen the first (and second) episode of Stargate Atlantis. (first time shown in The Netherlands, as far as i know) much better than SG1.
i've been "following" Bleach, but thats a download. same goes for most series i watch, as well as them all being anime.
Friends is pretty funny, and makes me LOL, but somehow i still dont like it. probably the level of intellect is about as high as a bottomless pit.
i only watch myth busters on occasion, but theyre shown endlessly anyway.
same goes for several other things, like the simpsons.
there are also rare occasions on whitch i watch Midsummer Murders. _________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Location: Algae Colony On Mars
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:54 pm Post subject:
I love Arrested Development, Scrubs, Futurama and 24.
The first is a gem that was cancelled half-way through its third series, and it is certainly worth watching. _________________
Quote:
This is sexier than what this forum was supposed to tolerate. - Banshee
Argh, Ux, wrestling? What's so awesome about a couple guys in sp33dos pretending to beat the $hit outta eachother?
Clazzy wrote:
The first is a gem that was cancelled half-way through its third series, and it is certainly worth watching.
Hell yea.
Futurama
Bleach ( 'Nice.. angle..' *thumbs up* )
Naruto, if it's an English episode
CSI
South Park, occasionally ('You don't eat or sleep or mow the lawn, you just ztype your uncle all day long!')
p0rn (j/k, TV p0rn = pathetic)
The Simpsons, occasionally (D'oh!)
Cartoon Network (but _NOT_ the kiddeh stuff, IE, Baby L00nyt00ns, ResQ workers, ect ect)
The Red Green Show, _V E R Y_ funny
Arrested Development ('Hey, mom, I got you the new Shemale shirt.' 'Thanks, hon, I'll wear it to dinner.' XD)
Random unedited English comedy (IE, the original versions aired in England, not the heavily 'Americanized' parts of it shown in America)
That 70's Show ( 'Alright! Beer!' )
More stuff. _________________
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 Location: Bodegraven, The Netherlands
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:58 am Post subject:
ChielScape wrote:
dubbing anime = raping anime. fansubs own.
idd.
Favorite shows:
-Bleach
-Some series on Discovery channel and NGC
-Azumanga Daioh
-Full Metal Alchemist
-Gundam Wing
-South Park (duh )
-The Simpsons _________________
Also Known As: evanb90 Joined: 20 Feb 2005 Location: o kawaii koto
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:35 am Post subject:
Maho Tsukai Tai(dont think that actually counts, saying I have it on DVD, and the first part is an OVA)
24
Heavy Metal (History Channel Series), any of the episodes dealing with tanks.
Anything on WWI or WWII.
Tragically, my TV has not left CNN for more than a short time since the "Middle East Crisis" as they call it began. _________________ YR modder/artist, DOOM mapper, aka evanb90
Project Lead Developer, New-Star Strike (2014-)
Former Project Lead DeveloperStar Strike (2005-2012), Z-Mod (2006-2007), RA1.5 (2008-2013), The Cold War (2006-2007) QUICK_EDIT
I didnt know you liked 24. I love that show, I saw seassons 1-4 already. And since I here Lost is such a great series, im downloading that right now, its 8.85GB :S, 93% done
Another good series/show is on HBO, its called "Rome." A friend of myne got me and my girl friends hooked on it.
I here everyone saying they like Futurama, simpsons, etc. YOUR FORGETTING THE FAMILY GUY
As for Animes, I like Naruto(japenesse version only), Im on ep200 when it comes out. Also if your a anime fan, I high recomend, "GunGrave." _________________
I love Myth Busters. They are freakin insane, but I can't watch them any more (jee I wonder why, maybe rogers tv deserves a "praise"). I also like How It Is Made. They show cool stuff.
I watched out of curiosity some of those more insane toons, and I liked the Simpsons (as always), and South Park was really funny. Futurama (dunno, it's ok, but not really for my tastes), Family Guy, it's kinda funny, but didn't watch it too much.
As for animes, I totaly hate them and avoid them. QUICK_EDIT
Digimon: It will always have a place in my heart, even though everything past season 2 sucks ass.
Simpsons: Do I need to explain myself?
South Park: Yet another, do I need to explain myself?
Friday Night Smackdown: Meh, it's violence. And yes I know it's fake, makes it less immoral to watch.
Standoff: I know it's only had two episodes, but I really like it. Ain't another CSI like all the other crap on now adays...
Weaponry documenties: It's both fun and educational! What do you want with my life? QUICK_EDIT
Shame I'm more into the Inuyasha, Ghost in the Shell, and Full Metal Alchemist. Excellent trio, IMHO.
Infact, my signature displays the infamous blade from the Inuyasha movie three.
Outside of Anime:
Any movie that features military style ass kickage.
Martial arts movies.
Military related shows
Military Channel
Sci - Fi movies.
South Park...the ultimate ownage. _________________ ... QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Location: In ur BIOS, Steeln ur Megahurtz!
Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:23 pm Post subject:
TS wrote:
Chielscape, any good Animes to recomend? I like Animes with action and good stroylines.
Elfen Lied is a must, as well as Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Alchemist, Bleach & Naruto.
other good ones:
Weiss Kreuz (only seen first ep though, as im watchin bleach ATM)
Gunslinger Girl (good)
Chobits (not really action, but extremely good)
Hand Maid May (Phunnay!)
Mahoromatic
Shuffle! (The Ultimate Anime Ever)
Fate/Stay Night (pretty damn close to Shuffle!, some might even say its better. good action)
Stellvia of the universe.
Serial Experiments Lain. (really, really good.)
Xenosaga - The Animation
Burst Angel (great! ending sucks though, but thats a personal matter)
RahXephon
Trigun
Onegai Teacher
Onegai Twins (follows on Onegai Teacher, but only noticeable trough detail. really different story, but both rock)
i could go on but.... _________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 28 Sep 2005 Location: Mixing psilocybin in your drinks.
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 6:31 am Post subject:
Futurama, Family Guy, Fullmetal Alchemist, South Park, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Trigun, Fooly Cooly, Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi, Brainiac (just as good as Mythbusters, but some of Brainiac's claims are exaggerated IMO), Mythbusters, Inuyasha, Squidbillies, Cowboy Bebop, Naruto (yes, I do actually like the English version), and Shin Chan. That about covers it. _________________
[quote="DCoder"]There is no sanity left in this thread.[/quote] QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Location: In ur BIOS, Steeln ur Megahurtz!
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:19 pm Post subject:
Sir Modsalot wrote:
Futurama, Family Guy, Fullmetal Alchemist, South Park, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Trigun, Fooly Cooly, Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi, Brainiac (just as good as Mythbusters, but some of Brainiac's claims are exaggerated IMO), Mythbusters, Inuyasha, Squidbillies, Cowboy Bebop, Naruto (yes, I do actually like the English version), and Shin Chan. That about covers it.
_________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 18 Feb 2005 Location: Star Kingdom of Manticore
Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:50 am Post subject:
In Order of Most Favourite
[b]Battlestar Galactica (by FAR)[/b]
Ghost in the Shell: SAC
Stargate Atlantis
Family Guy
InuYasha
FullMetal Alchemist
Stargate SG-1
Insomniac Music Vidoes on VH1
Parental Control
24
Southpark
Blue Collar TV _________________ "Reality is a lovely place, but I wouldn't want to live there." -Adam Young QUICK_EDIT
Sorry about bumping this "over 1 year old" topic but this is a topic ive been looking for and as Muldrake has removed the nasty picture here I thought it was a good time to revive it.
The shows I currently watch and is airing in the USA/Canada/Sweden:
Stargate Atlantis
Eureka
Smallville
Robot Chicken
South Park (downloaded but have not watched it yet)
Have recently watched all episodes for these:
The 4400 (the 4th season has ended)
Justice League Unlimited (it has 5 seasons and 2 special eps)
Sonic X (78eps)(be sure to watch french or japanese version becaus the english one is cut by 4kids) all eps can be found here: http://sonic-world.ru/download.php and english subs here: http://sonic-world.ru/download.php?view.415
The shows I also like or watched:
Stargate SG1
Startrek TNG,VOY,ENT
Family Guy, American Dad, Futurama (I dont follow any of the series)
Married with Childern (instant classic)
Braniac: Science Abuse QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 22 Dec 2004 Location: Tiberium Research Center N27
Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 4:41 pm Post subject:
Bumpy bumpy bump! bump! [/tapdance]
.
I only watch X-play
Sometimes I try to find Arrested Development.
And when I am completely and utterly bored - Attack of the Show.
Oh, and Ninja Warrior makes for a fun watch.
As you can see, I only watch G4... well - and maybe Sci Fi channel a bit. _________________ DUNK! QUICK_EDIT
Random list (it's 20:30PM here in the UK, I feel like I haven't slept since I was a small child and I'm busy with life, so excuse me if I forget anything)
Brainiac: Science abuse (Destr0y da caravan!!!)
The simpsons and futurama
Family guy (even if it does rely on poorly scripted, impromptu flashbacks to jokes)
Heroes (series on the BBC here at 9 on a wednesday about people with supernatural powers and lives!)
War documentaries/movies (damn! I missed a bridge too far yesterday!)
British comedy (pure, unfiltered sarcasm, irony and witicisms; anyone ever heard of QI?)
and other stuff I'm too tired to write. _________________ Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten. QUICK_EDIT
Old cartoons or animations. (Ren and Stimpy,Bump in the Night,Ahhhh Real monsters and Kaablam!
newer shows robot chicken, futurama, family guy..usually cartoons or a movie. but I also love
history channel, IFC, animal planet, and discovery channel.Myth busters. How its Made. and Dirty Jobs...sometimes news.. _________________ Delirium.. QUICK_EDIT
Thirded. Dude, Kaablam? THat show is almost as old as I am! Okay, not really saying much, but that show is friggin old! Anyone remember the old Space Ghost? _________________
Joined: 18 Feb 2005 Location: Star Kingdom of Manticore
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:17 am Post subject:
New list, updated.
Battlestar Galactica: Razor (hell if it hasn't come out yet! I <3 the Pegasus)
Battlestar Galactica
Stargate Atlantis
Eureka (fvcking brilliant)
Fuse (fvck, the whole channel rocks)
FiOS Live Music (Bullet for my Valentine Edition)
24
Insomniac Music Videos _________________ "Reality is a lovely place, but I wouldn't want to live there." -Adam Young QUICK_EDIT
To be honest, I barely watch TV at all anymore....
The only shows I feel I need to watch would be Boondocks or House. Honestly about all I feel up to watching nowadays.
Same here except I don't watch House. But Boondocks FTW! It's quite clear that it's one of my favorite shows just by looking at my Myspace Profile Skin
I also know of a really good site for the Boondocks which has every episode on them and usually releases the new episodes before they air on Adult Swim. So if anyone wants that link here it is http://boondockseries.com/ _________________ Kalistia Crestland (2)
In Soviet Russia, grass grows on tiberium! QUICK_EDIT
Bumpy bumpy bump! bump! [/tapdance]
.
I only watch X-play
Sometimes I try to find Arrested Development.
And when I am completely and utterly bored - Attack of the Show.
Oh, and Ninja Warrior makes for a fun watch.
As you can see, I only watch G4... well - and maybe Sci Fi channel a bit.
And that is why Gufu never makes any sense...
Na, I second that Gufu. If I watch any TV, it's Ninja Warrior FTW. Or Extreme Elimination Challenge, also FTW. _________________ "Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything." QUICK_EDIT
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum