Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Fri Apr 19, 2024 2:14 am
All times are UTC + 0
Building tiberium trees
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
/\/\77
Combat Engineer


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Location: Behind you...

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:25 pm    Post subject:  Building tiberium trees
Subject description: how???
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ive heard many times that its possible to buld tiberium trees htat actually make tiberium. Is it true? Can I actually make my own money field?

_________________
YES IM BACK! stop whining.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joshy
Schwing!


Joined: 13 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Not the real way like a tib tree would. But you can by adding an animation to the building that spawns debris that make tiberium. It dosen't make very much, but it makes something.

_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
/\/\77
Combat Engineer


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Location: Behind you...

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Do you know how to do that?

_________________
YES IM BACK! stop whining.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joshy
Schwing!


Joined: 13 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Code:


*Art

[YourBuilding]
...blah,blah....
ActiveAnim=TIBSPAWN
...blah,blah

[TIBSPAWN]
.......
TiberiumSpawnType=TIB01
IsTiberium=true
;TiberiumRadius=1 Not sure if this tag works
......


Like that i guess, customize it yourself. Smile

_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CCHyper
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Apr 2005

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

TiberiumRadius is not called anywhere in the exe, so i dont think it works #Tongue

TiberiumSpreadRadius is the one your looking for Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joshy
Schwing!


Joined: 13 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It was just in the art code for the meteor, so i guess it was supposed to be used but never was, i guess..... Smile

_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ordosherrscher
Commander


Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmmmmm
I think there is a way to make Buildable Tiberium Trees. (I used djohe tutorial)
NOTE: That isn't working properly - the Animation is only running one time. can anyone help me? What I made wrong?

;example which isn't working properly Wink
Code:

Art;

[TIBTRE]
Foundation=1x1
Remapable=yes   ;doesn't really matter
Normalized=yes
Buildup=TIBTREEMK    ;I have no one ;-) Its a dummy, so you can sell it...
DemandLoadBuildup=true
FreeBuildup=true
NewTheater=yes
ActiveAnim=TIBTREE
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-100

[TIBTREE]
Image=TIBTREE
Normalized=yes
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=11
LoopCount=-1
Rate=5000
Surface=yes
NewTheater=no
DetailLevel=1
;DemandLoad=true
TrailerAnim=TSPAWNS3
TrailerSeperation=1

[TSPAWNS3]
Image=none
Elasticity=0.0
MinZVel=7.0
MaxXYVel=40.0
ExpireAnim=none
Damage=0
DamageRadius=0
Warhead=Organic
IsTiberium=true
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=14
LoopCount=-1
Rate=500
DetailLevel=0
RandomRate=0,0
Bouncer=yes
Theater=yes
TiberiumSpreadRadius=10
TiberiumSpawnType=TIB3_12

Rules;

[BuildingTypes]
...
xxx=TIBTRE

[Animations]
...
xxx=TIBTREE
xxx=TIBTREEMK ;That isn't needed...


[TIBTRE]
Name=Tiberium Tree
Prerequisite=PROC,TECH
Strength=2000
Cost=5000
Armor=concrete
TechLevel=10
Adjacent=20
Sight=4
Owner=Nod,GDI
BaseNormal=no
Points=30
Crewed=no
Capturable=false
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
MaxDebris=2
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
IsBase=no

So, you need three Images: TIBTRE, TIBTREE and TIBTREEMK. Thats very easy. extract out of the TIBSUN (temperat.mix) file one of the Tiberium Trees. Then change them, so they have six frames: one normal, 1. damged and 2. damaged (they can be the same) and the rest are Shadow frames. That is your TIBTRE. (I have no Buildup, so I only changed the name from TIBTRE to TIBTREEMK Wink ). The last thing is, to only save the .temp file from the TIBTRExx into a shp...

here one example for TIBTRE03 (I made it fast, so it isn't really impressive...)
EDIT: It doesn't let me to upload the files O.O

_________________

Think of me as Nordos, 'cause Banshee wouldn't rename me

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Joshy
Schwing!


Joined: 13 Aug 2006

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

eh, i don't know, but i didn't look at it very long..... Confused

_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dubzac
Commander


Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
[TIBTREE]
Image=TIBTREE
Normalized=yes
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=11
LoopCount=-1
Rate=5000
Surface=yes
NewTheater=no
DetailLevel=1
;DemandLoad=true
TrailerAnim=TSPAWNS3
TrailerSeperation=1


needs

Code:

[TIBTREE]
Image=TIBTREE
Normalized=yes
Start=0 ; same as loopstart deos nothing but carry on the loop
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=11
LoopCount=-1
Rate=5000
Surface=yes
NewTheater=no
DetailLevel=1
;DemandLoad=true
TrailerAnim=TSPAWNS3
TrailerSeperation=1

_________________
Link to a document to see what mods i have and/or working on or working with
Click

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Account
Ordosherrscher
Commander


Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh, thanks for finding the mistake Smile

_________________

Think of me as Nordos, 'cause Banshee wouldn't rename me

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1440s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0077s) ][ Debug on ]