Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Fri Apr 19, 2024 11:21 am
All times are UTC + 0
Some nob questions.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [27 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:22 am    Post subject:  Some nob questions. Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello everyone!!! I'm new here.

I have some questions.

1. How do I make my infantry occupy in the building? I tried it in Chrono Legionnaire but it gives me an internal error.
2. I saw a tutorial on wikipedia. The AnimToInfantry works. But I copied the Mutate warhead and it's not working. I just want to make a weapon that transforms into zombie instead of brute.
3. Is it possible to make Repair IFV can repair anything? Like buildings or aircrafts?
4. How do I make firestorm SW work?
5. The plane only drops GIs. How do I change it?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gufu
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Tiberium Research Center N27

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

4)Improbable. Such logic is not in the game.
5)Er... Paratroopers tags?

_________________
DUNK!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

4. Ok.
5. I mean changing the Paratroopers. GI changing it into a Seal or a Guardian GI.

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

1.Cant use chrono/mind control weapons in building. And they all have to either be AA or non AA, if one unit cant attack a unit they all stop firing.
2.Insert InfDeath=9 under the weapon's warhead
3.I dont think, vehicles can only repair vehicles, infantry only repair infantry. But I think it can be done with particle effects...
4.Gufu's right
5.Let me post an example code:
Code:
AmerParaDropInf=E1
AmerParaDropNum=8

This is the normal paradrop SW from the American airpad. E1(GI) is the infantry dropped.
Change this to change the infantry dropped. AmerParaDropNum states the ammount of infantry dropped from that plane. Lets say that you want more types dropped...
Code:
AmerParaDropInf=E1,GHOST,ENGINEER
AmerParaDropNum=8,8,8

If you add a line like this the GHOST(SEAL), and ENGINEER(engineer) will be dropped as well. But each new infantry will come from a different plane, make sure there is a number for each infantry under AmerParaDropNum. You could also do something like:
Code:
AmerParaDropInf=E1,E1,E1
AmerParaDropNum=8,8,8

This will make 3 planes dropping the same unit.
the other paradrop superweapons(captruring airport) look like:
Code:
;Allied paradrop(Even America can get it)
AllyParaDropInf=E1
AllyParaDropNum=6

;Soviet paradrop
SovParaDropInf=E2
SovParaDropNum=9

;Yuri's paradrop
YuriParaDropInf=INIT
YuriParaDropNum=6

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Biohazard
Commander


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Location: MD,USA

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

1. like apex said not gonna happen if it is chrono
2. ??? u dont want it too turn into a brute but a zombie? if so that would require modding of the game.
3. once again what apex said but i have no idea about the particle effect thing

_________________

Retired YR Player
Steam Account : MAS93
Xfire: msbiohazard

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh I misread that... Change AnimToInfantry=BRUTE
to
AnimToInfantry=[INSERT INFANTRY'S NAME HERE]
and the warhead needs:
[YOURWARHEAD]
Verses=INSERT VALUES HERE!
InfDeath=9

And thats all you need... If its not working then its mutating to a non-existant infantry...

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Biohazard
Commander


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Location: MD,USA

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:

And thats all you need... If its not working then its mutating to a non-existant infantry...
but wouldn't that cause an IE

_________________

Retired YR Player
Steam Account : MAS93
Xfire: msbiohazard

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It might be hardcoded Ill test...

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh. Ok. Thanks for the help. I just copied the Mutate warhead. Still doesn't work.

This is what I put:

[ZOMBIE]
DeathAnims=GENDEATH2 ; It works.

[Zombiebite]
Warhead=InfectionWH

[InfectionWH] ; I copied the mutate warhead.
Verses=100%,100%,100%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%
InfDeath=9

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You dont have to change DeathAnim, its in AnimToInfantry= and the warhead.

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes. I did put AnimToInfantry=BRUTE,ZOMBIE

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Biohazard
Commander


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Location: MD,USA

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it might also help to keep in mind that if you change the mutate warhead. that the genetic mutator will also have the changed effect

_________________

Retired YR Player
Steam Account : MAS93
Xfire: msbiohazard

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can only have ONE infantry under that list, I changed the infantry to E1 and it worked fine...

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Um.. No. I copied the Mutate Warhead and renamed it. I know it will affect the Genetic Mutator which gives you an internal error.

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 3:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AnimToInfantry= is put under [General] not the weapon/warhead...
You can clone warheads but not SW unless you have RP/Npatch
Heres all the coding you need(thats new)
[General]
AnimToInfantry=[1 INFANTRY HERE]

[NewWeapon]
Warhead=NewWarhead

[NewWarhead]
Versus=[VALUES]
InfDeath=9

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Umm... you can have as many infantry listed as you want on the AnimToInfantry= tag, just change the MakeInfantry= tag to select the one in the list you want. The Brute being number 0, adding Zombie would make it number 1 & so on...

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Apex
General


Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Location: Final Alert 2

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It only ever chooses the first one though, unless I'm missing something...

_________________
Comcast: Yo dawg we herd yo were downloading, so we put fail in yo modem so yo cant download while yo failin!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There could be something wrong. I tried anything.

Here's my code to GENDEATH1.

[GENDEATH1]
Layer=ground
Report=InfantryMelt
MakeInfantry=1
Shadow=no
StartSound=GeneticMutatorActivate
AltPalette=yes

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Shadow 750
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 27 Jul 2007

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello There wrote:
Oh. Ok. Thanks for the help. I just copied the Mutate warhead. Still doesn't work.

This is what I put:

[ZOMBIE]
DeathAnims=GENDEATH2 ; It works.

[Zombiebite]
Warhead=InfectionWH

[InfectionWH] ; I copied the mutate warhead.
Verses=100%,100%,100%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%,0%
InfDeath=9


Hello There wrote:
[GENDEATH1]
Layer=ground
Report=InfantryMelt
MakeInfantry=1
Shadow=no
StartSound=GeneticMutatorActivate
AltPalette=yes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vinifera7
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AnimToInfantry takes a list of InfantryTypes. Animations can spawn these by referencing their position in the list (starting with 0) using MakeInfantry.

For example:

in rulesmd.ini
[General]
.
.
.
AnimToInfantry=BRUTE,ZOMBIE

in artmd.ini
[AnimationName]
MakeInfantry=0

[AnimationName2]
MakeInfantry=1


The animation called AnimationName would then spawn a BRUTE, while AnimationName2 would spawn a ZOMBIE.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account AIM Address
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah. Thanks for the answers. I found out AnimList= works. I searched my question no. 3 in google. I did find an answer. Yeah, I'm really sorry. I should just have searched more before putting a question.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Biohazard
Commander


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Location: MD,USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

it happens to everyone dude

_________________

Retired YR Player
Steam Account : MAS93
Xfire: msbiohazard

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello everyone! I have another questions.

1. How do I make my units automatically attack civilians?
2. I want to make the civilian buildings repairable when they're garrisoned by my infantry units.
3. How do I make Engineers swim?

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shakar
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Location: Places

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmm...

@1) I don't think you can, seeing how neutral wont attack you (Unless they have some fighting units (I may be wrong as well)). But you can always see with map triggers that make the civilians enemies, but that'd also make the civilian buildings (Like the Office Building) enemies as well and your units might attack those preventing you from garrisoning them.

@2) Hmmm... I'm going to have to look into this.

@3) The engineer needs to have swim animations, like Tanya and and SEAL. It'll be a while though, to make those individual swim frames with SHP editor or another thing that works with SHPs. Or you MIGHT be able to find one on the net. Then you'll have to do some INI editing, which I'll let someone else explain since I'm not good with art frames apparently with SHPs or explaining it for that matter.

Those are my answers, I'll get back to you about the garrison buildings be able to click repair. Unless someone finds the same answer as me and beats me to it =P

-=-EDIT-=-

Ok, for the buildings being repairable (Without Engineer I presume is what you are wanting...) For each building that can be garrisoned, or every building if you want, just simply add the tag "ClickRepairable=" tag with yes or no at the end. If yes, then you can repair it like you would your barracks or war factory without the engineer. If no, then it'll need an engineer to be repaired, losing the engineer in the process.

-=-EDIT END-=-

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vinifera7
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 26 Sep 2006
Location: MI, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello There wrote:
2. I want to make the civilian buildings repairable when they're garrisoned by my infantry units.

You can repair it with an Engineer, but you can not click repair it because you don't own it. It still counts as a neutral building.

Hello There wrote:
3. How do I make Engineers swim?

Code:
[Engineer]
.
.
.
MovementZone=Amphibious
SpeedType=Amphibious

This code will make it swim. However it will be invisible when in water unless you create an infantry sequence for it. I don't feel like explaining how to do that, so search for a tutorial on it.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account AIM Address
Hello There
Grenadier


Joined: 30 May 2008

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Oh. Hello. Thanks for the answers everyone. It maybe hard to make some inf sequence but I made the Engineer cloakable. Also for the neutral buildings, it doesn't work. Maybe I'll have to repair it with an Engineer. My only problem is the question no. 1

_________________
46 106.42
pd +2.4
Palladium 1554
3140
12.16
2.2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

@ Question #1:
As long as non-allied units have ThreatPosed= more than 1, you will be able to attack them automatically.

_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [27 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1669s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0089s) ][ Debug on ]