Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:13 pm Post subject:
Fixing Tiberian Sun
Subject description: Yes, we can!
There's a similar topic in TiberiumWeb, and I can only wonder why it hasn't been made here. Post all bug fixes you know that has anything to do with Tiberian Sun/Firestorm. I will then collect them to this first post.
Fixes by Crimsonum:
Quote:
I'll start with my fix to the Kodiak Crash animations. I had noticed before that the second active animation wasn't even visible, and the first one had half of it hidden behind the actual building. Put this into your Artfs.INI to get all the animations visible to their correct locations.
I found some bugs/errors in the art.ini causing some animations not showing up.
In the following list you see the changes/additions i've made to make them work.
In most cases it was just a wrong zadjust value so the building itself was hiding the animation.
[GAPILE]
ActiveAnimThreeDamaged=CAARAY_CD;invisible anim
ActiveAnimThreeZAdjust=-75;tiny flashlight on antenna
[GASILO]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-100
[CAARAY_A]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_B]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_C]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_CD]
LoopEnd=32
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_D]
LoopEnd=12
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_DD]
LoopEnd=24
DemandLoad=true
[CAHOSP_A]
DetailLevel=2
[CAARMR_A]
DetailLevel=2
the [CTDAM] made some more problems
The animations were originally commented out and i couldn't find a solution.
CTDAM_B needs to be made completely new (maybe through color conversion from the original) because the colors and its palette are completely messed up.
you can find a fix for them made by DeeZire on ppm.
-GAPILE has an anim for the small antenna that was not shown (just a flashing pixel). This anim also plays while damaged and thus a flying pixel occurs. To avoid this i added for damage stage "ActiveAnimThreeDamaged=CAARAY_CD" because this is a clear/invisible anim. GAPILE_B originally has no damage anim.
-The CAARAY now shows all animations, for that i added the demandload=true tag to all anims and fixed the loopend tags.
-SILO with 1 pixel sized flashlights at the peaks
-GAPLUG antenna lights and the small radar dish
I found out that some projectile anims aren't played. The proton actually wobbles while flying and the Discus used by the Disc thrower doesn't even had an entry. Thus it had ingame the wrong palette and no anim.
here is what you have to change/add in art.ini
;unused but in the original mixes (maybe planned for the orcabomber)
[BOMB]
AnimPalette=yes
AnimLow=0
AnimHigh=13
AnimRate=1
;unused but in the original mixes
[PARABOMB]
AnimPalette=yes
AnimLow=8
AnimHigh=12
AnimRate=1
;unused but in the original mixes
[MISSILE]
Trailer=SMOKEY2
Rotates=yes
;unused but in the original mixes
[PATRIOT]
Trailer=SMOKEY
Rotates=yes
Crimsonum wrote:
the GACTWR_C.shp is messed up. The frames are in wrong order, thus causes the tower to shoot from its side.
copy gtctwr_c, rename it to gactwr_c, and put it into your ecache mix file.
another bug is the small flashlight that is shown trough a building which stands right before the CTWR. For that to fix change the ZAdjust value.
Code:
[GACTWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-19
This is also a problem on the Nod powerplants which show their activeanim through a very high building standing in front of them. Though there aren't much buildings high enough for this bug to occur. Anyway here the code
Code:
[NAPOWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-55
[NAAPWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-55
GATECH_AD has "LoopStart=80" instead of "LoopStart=8".
normaly, damaged animations would be played indefinitely and loop till the building ist destroyed or repaired. But due to this mistake, the whole GATECH_A.shp will be played once and then stop playing
theres also a strange thing will NATECH_A, instead of using the first part as ActiveAnimation and the second part as DamagedAnimation, the whole animation will be used as ActiveAnimation (so it has no DamagedAnimation)
Fixing the waterfall anims, which have a messed up first frame.
for [WA01X] and the other following waterfall entrys (last is [WD04X]), change Loopstart to 1
[CANISTER] doesnt use a Anim.pal ... it use Unittem.pal. Seems this projectie will requre a fixed artwok aswell.
projectile code fixed (removed AnimPalette=yes key) and in palette.pal converted shp uploaded.
To get the harvester unloading animation to work, simply clone in art.ini the [NAREFN] entry and rename it to [PROC].
You have to add the following lines to the refinery entries in art.ini:
don't forget to add the animations NAWEAP_A and NAWEAP_AD to rules.ini [Animations] list.
By Machine:
Quote:
When I started modding I found that when I collected a armor powerup the unit didn't get the thicker selection box, it gets when it collects an attack or speed powerup.
Code:
[Powerups]
Armor=33,ARMOR,2.0 ; armor of nearby objects increased (armor multiplier)
I set it to Armor=33,ARMOR,10.0, and set the shares of the other powerups to zero, so I could only get this powerup, I also increased the number of crates, so I could easly get them.
Ingame, I ordered a titan to get a crate, incredibly, it was an armor powerup //sarcasm :biggrin:
then I attacked that Titan with other, the powerupped Titan died with one shot. I also attacke a non-powerupped Titan, it survived more than 1 shot, so infact, the powerupped Titan was weaker.
Then I returned to rules.ini and set the values to:
Armor=100,ARMOR,0.5 ;*; verses multiplier ; armor of nearby objects increased
Ingame I repeated the same steps, but I got different results as I've expected, the powerupped Titan died with twice the number of shots than the non-powerupped, I also saw that the selection box did change when a unit collected an armor powerup.
By GameMaster0000:
Quote:
Obelisk Charging anim is bug too it show all 24 frames of NAOBEL_B before firing instead 12 frames.
this is fixed in artfs.ini from firestorm, due to 3 new lines
Code:
Start=0
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=12
and that's enough to add to make it work. However i've never saw a problem in TS anyway.
By DJB:
Quote:
One of the snow tunnel sets are missing the top overlays. To fix this, you need to add an extra tunnel with overlay and make it non-placeable.
To pass a train under a bridge you need to make the tracks to a tile, since you cannot have two overlays on each other. Otherwise one will delete the other.
By Reaper:
Quote:
1) The [Vulcan] weapon used by Mutants ahs the machinegun muzzle flash, however a) Mutants have their own firing frames, and b) they have no PrimaryFireFLH specified, the muzzleflash comes out of their feet.
Simply commenting out the Anim= entry on the [Vulcan] in rules.ini fixes this.
2) The Titan's art.ini entry has a PBarrelLength of 250 AND a PrimaryFireFLH of 250, but the game uses both, so the muzzle flash comes out one barrel-length away from the barrel. Simply set the FLH to 0.
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
TurretOffset=-16 of the Titan should be set to 0 too.
By SuperJoe:
Quote:
If you look closely, both the GDI and Nod warfactories have some graphical issues when a purchased unit comes out through the door. Some parts of the buildings go missing or change appearance during this time, and the Nod door anim looks screwed up. These shps correct all the graphical problems with warfactories. I also darkened the Nod warfactory remap by 2 since it was clearly brighter than any other Nod building. Just place these shps into ecache02.mix and they will override the default ones. Also, give NAWEAP this key in art.ini to make it appear correctly:
I'd post a link to the original thread posted by LKO, but TiberiumWeb appears to be having problems.
In any case:
This bug fix was found by Chriz / Stygs if I remember correctly.
The Nod war factory has an animation that doesn't play, In order to fix this, replace your NAWEAP Art Code with this one:
I found some bugs/errors in the art.ini causing some animations not showing up.
In the following list you see the changes/additions i've made to make them work.
In most cases it was just a wrong zadjust value so the building itself was hiding the animation.
art.ini
[GAPILE]
ActiveAnimThreeDamaged=CAARAY_CD;invisible anim
ActiveAnimThreeZAdjust=-75;tiny flashlight on antenna
[GASILO]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-100
[CAARAY_A]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_B]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_C]
LoopEnd=16
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_CD]
LoopEnd=32
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_D]
LoopEnd=12
DemandLoad=true
[CAARAY_DD]
LoopEnd=24
DemandLoad=true
[CAHOSP_A]
DetailLevel=2
[CAARMR_A]
DetailLevel=2
the [CTDAM] made some more problems
The animations were originally commented out and i couldn't find a solution.
CTDAM_B needs to be made completely new (maybe through color conversion from the original) because the colors and its palette are completely messed up.
you can find a fix for them made by DeeZire on ppm.
-GAPILE has an anim for the small antenna that was not shown (just a flashing pixel). This anim also plays while damaged and thus a flying pixel occurs. To avoid this i added for damage stage "ActiveAnimThreeDamaged=CAARAY_CD" because this is a clear/invisible anim. GAPILE_B originally has no damage anim.
-The CAARAY now shows all animations, for that i added the demandload=true tag to all anims and fixed the loopend tags.
-SILO with 1 pixel sized flashlights at the peaks
-GAPLUG antenna lights and the small radar dish
I found out that some projectile anims aren't played. The proton actually wobbles while flying and the Discus used by the Disc thrower doesn't even had an entry. Thus it had ingame the wrong palette and no anim.
here is what you have to change/add in art.ini
;unused but in the original mixes (maybe planned for the orcabomber)
[BOMB]
AnimPalette=yes
AnimLow=0
AnimHigh=13
AnimRate=1
;unused but in the original mixes
[PARABOMB]
AnimPalette=yes
AnimLow=8
AnimHigh=12
AnimRate=1
;unused but in the original mixes
[MISSILE]
Trailer=SMOKEY2
Rotates=yes
;unused but in the original mixes
[PATRIOT]
Trailer=SMOKEY
Rotates=yes
\EDIT
Jabberwoky aka Gangster wrote:
[CANISTER] doesnt use a Anim.pal ... it use Unittem.pal. Seems this projectie will requre a fixed artwok aswell.
projectile code fixed (removed AnimPalette=yes key) and in palette.pal converted shp uploaded.
To get the harvester unloading animation to work, simply clone in art.ini the [NAREFN] entry and rename it to [PROC].
You have to add the following lines to the refinery entries in art.ini:
for a more detailed description you can take a look on Aro's post here or visit the tutorial topic at ppm.
Chriz wrote:
btw, Nod weapon factory is suposted to have an own animation (i made it an active animation, but i can be used as produktion animation)
[NAWEAP]
...
ActiveAnim=NAWEAP_A
ActiveAnimDamaged=NAWEAP_AD
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-119
don't forget to add the animations NAWEAP_A and NAWEAP_AD to rules.ini [Animations] list.
Machine wrote:
When I started modding I found that when I collected a armor powerup the unit didn't get the thicker selection box, it gets when it collects an attack or speed powerup.
...
[Powerups]
Armor=33,ARMOR,2.0 ; armor of nearby objects increased (armor multiplier)
...
I set it to Armor=33,ARMOR,10.0, and set the shares of the other powerups to zero, so I could only get this powerup, I also increased the number of crates, so I could easly get them.
Ingame, I ordered a titan to get a crate, incredibly, it was an armor powerup //sarcasm :biggrin:
then I attacked that Titan with other, the powerupped Titan died with one shot. I also attacke a non-powerupped Titan, it survived more than 1 shot, so infact, the powerupped Titan was weaker.
Then I returned to rules.ini and set the values to:
Armor=100,ARMOR,0.5 ;*; verses multiplier ; armor of nearby objects increased
Ingame I repeated the same steps, but I got different results as I've expected, the powerupped Titan died with twice the number of shots than the non-powerupped, I also saw that the selection box did change when a unit collected an armor powerup.
Chriz wrote:
GATECH_AD has "LoopStart=80" instead of "LoopStart=8".
normaly, damaged animations would be played indefinitely and loop till the building ist destroyed or repaired. But due to this mistake, the whole GATECH_A.shp will be played once and then stop playing :wacko:
theres also a strange thing will NATECH_A, instead of using the first part as ActiveAnimation and the second part as DamagedAnimation, the whole animation will be used as ActiveAnimation (so it has no DamagedAnimation) :unsure:
and again don't forget to add these two, to the rules.ini [Animations] list
Fixing the waterfall anims, which have a messed up first frame.
for [WA01X] and the other following waterfall entrys (last is [WD04X]), change Loopstart to 1
the GACTWR_C.shp is messed up. The frames are in wrong order, thus causes the tower to shoot from its side.
copy gtctwr_c and rename it to gactwr_c or download it here
another bug is the small flashlight that is shown trough a building which stands right before the CTWR. For that to fix change the ZAdjust value.
Code:
[GACTWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-19
This is also a problem on the Nod powerplants which show their activeanim through a very high building standing in front of them. Though there aren't much buildings high enough for this bug to occur. Anyway here the code
Code:
[NAPOWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-55
[NAAPWR]
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-55
GameMaster0000 wrote:
Obelisk Charging anim is bug too it show all 24 frames of NAOBEL_B before firing instead 12 frames.
this is fixed in artfs.ini from firestorm, due to 3 new lines
Code:
Start=0
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=12
and that's enough to add to make it work. However i've never saw a problem in TS anyway.
Joined: 01 Feb 2007 Location: National Reference Laboratory for IPNV
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:55 pm Post subject:
Crimsonum wrote:
By Machine:
Fixing the waterfall anims, which have a messed up first frame.
for [WA01X] and the other following waterfall entrys (last is [WD04X]), change Loopstart to 1
Though, I remember I myself posted about the same thing in TibWeb...not on the same topic though...wish I could get there to confirm this. _________________
Joined: 26 Apr 2003 Location: Somewhere in Germany
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:53 pm Post subject:
1) The [Vulcan] weapon used by Mutants ahs the machinegun muzzle flash, however a) Mutants have their own firing frames, and b) they have no PrimaryFireFLH specified, the muzzleflash comes out of their feet.
Simply commenting out the Anim= entry on the [Vulcan] in rules.ini fixes this.
2) The Titan's art.ini entry has a PBarrelLength of 250 AND a PrimaryFireFLH of 250, but the game uses both, so the muzzle flash comes out one barrel-length away from the barrel. Simply set the FLH to 0. QUICK_EDIT
the wolverine should get the normal tank locomotor (e.g. from 4tnk)
with a speed powerup crate in MP the SMECH can get too fast and goes crazy, which results in wild turns and spins on a cell so he can't move anymore. Though in original TS this wasn't such a big deal.
A bigger problem was that nearly no unit had set the SpeedType.
Each tank should get SpeedType=Track
each wheeled unit SpeedType=Wheel
and each walker unit SpeedType=Creep (though this is FS only and should be copied into normal rules.ini)
since vehicles with tiberiumheal heal in tiberium too fast, the following settings should be done
RepairStep=8 ;unit hitpoints per heal tick (also used via repairbay)
IRepairStep=8 ;infantry hitpoints per heal tick
TiberiumHeal=.080
this way vehicles heal now as fast as infantry. (The infantry repairrate ingame hasn't changed)
VeteranRatio should be lowered to 2.0 or 3.0 and all units should get veteran and elite abilities as well as elite weapons. Though this would actually lead into some kind of mod imo. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
What are the differences in speed type LKO? I have never noticed anything, but I have the attention span of a hyperactive squirrel. _________________ You come for the modding but you stay for the Crap Forum. QUICK_EDIT
and a tank with SpeedType=Track can drive faster up a hill.
In general can a tank with SpeedType=Track move faster on the different terrain types than a vehicle with SpeedType=Wheel. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
Btw, units with SpeedType=Track can indeed move faster than units with SpeedType=Wheel on terrain, but wheeled units can move faster on roads and pavement, which actually makes sense.
You can edit the speed values in rules.INI (they are in the bottom) _________________
Joined: 26 Apr 2003 Location: Somewhere in Germany
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:41 pm Post subject:
Some more:
1) The dragon.shp still has the green pixels that were shadow in RA1, but in TS that color isn't used for shadow anymore, so the green dots stay visible, which looks awkward.
2) The mammoth tank cannon uses the 120mmx9 sound. That sound is a two-shots sound, but is played for EVERY shot, so you actually hear 4 shots when the mammoth fires. Using 120MMF fixes this.
3) For the Juggernaut, it's even worse. The sound is a three-shots sound, but is played for each of the three shots from a salvo, so you hear 9 shots. The .aud needs to be edited.
4) The black border around the healthbar is one pixel off to the left. Can't remember the name of the SHP file containing the selection brackets right now, but that needs to be fixed as well. QUICK_EDIT
3) For the Juggernaut, it's even worse. The sound is a three-shots sound, but is played for each of the three shots from a salvo, so you hear 9 shots. The .aud needs to be edited.
I did that ages ago, I may have the edited sound file somewhere...
If I don't, meh, it's not a big deal for everyone to do it themselves
Quote:
4) The black border around the healthbar is one pixel off to the left. Can't remember the name of the SHP file containing the selection brackets right now, but that needs to be fixed as well.
select.shp
I've noticed that too, but since I use a custom selection box all the time, I rarely remember about it
Oh, thanks for bumping this thread, Reaperrr _________________
Joined: 26 Apr 2003 Location: Somewhere in Germany
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:42 pm Post subject:
Crimsonum wrote:
Oh, thanks for bumping this thread, Reaperrr
no problem
I think now that TS is both freeware and legally No-CD, I think as soon as Hyper finishes his HyperPatch, the community should make an 2.04 Patch, similar to what Nyer did with 1.06.
btw, there's one more thing I forgot:
5) The Mammoth Mk.II is, according to the patch notes, supposed to have a health of 1200, not 800. QUICK_EDIT
Me and LKO have in limbo a TS2.04 project, this will be along side HyperPatch, as if the 2.04 needs anything, it can be developed into HyperPatch. QUICK_EDIT
I think now that TS is both freeware and legally No-CD, I think as soon as Hyper finishes his HyperPatch, the community should make an 2.04 Patch, similar to what Nyer did with 1.06.
Well, I've been doing a TS "upgrade" mod of sorts for a while now (plenty of voxels redone, infantry recoloured and INI coding done)
Quote:
Me and LKO have in limbo a TS2.04 project, this will be along side HyperPatch, as if the 2.04 needs anything, it can be developed into HyperPatch.
Oh, well, if TS2.04 needs anything I mentioned above, I can contribute
Quote:
The Mammoth Mk.II is, according to the patch notes, supposed to have a health of 1200, not 800.
Joined: 26 Apr 2003 Location: Somewhere in Germany
Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:18 pm Post subject:
Dutchygamer wrote:
Wait what? Disc Throwers are hardcoded to explode, and so is the health of the Mammoth Mk. 2?
I'm not surprised. Though the question is what the patch.mix was for then, if they didn't use the rules.ini inside it to do these things...
And the weapon [155mm] (Artillery) is hard-coded to have lower damage (and possibly a different warhead) in Multiplayer. A relic from TS 1.xx, when the Elasticity tag didn't exist, which resulted in the "never misses target because bullet 'catches' target even if it's 2-3 cells away from the theoretical impact point" syndrome, which of course made the artillery far too effective.
Yeah, Weswood did some... interesting things QUICK_EDIT
For some reason, the patch that Aro has compiled breaks the Firestorm missions. I have no idea why atm. Just giving a heads up.
To be specific, it breaks GDI Mission 03.
Checked Nod
Breaks on Mission 04. _________________ You come for the modding but you stay for the Crap Forum. Last edited by Regulus on Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:31 pm; edited 1 time in total QUICK_EDIT
Hard to say what causes that, I suspect it has something to do with the map INI settings pointing to non-existing objects (for example the map alters a weapon that no longer exists, or a unit or something like that).
So it gives an IE? Post it in Hyper's topic. _________________
With what was proposed before,the firing anim would be too high when shooting toward the south,and misplaced when shooting at some positions toward north-east (not exactly north-east,a little more to the south or the west)
Now with this code the animation is still not always perfectly placed,but it's a little better,unless somebody find a facing where it goes horribly wrong
edit: little comment
Fix: -animation being far ahead of the barrel (initial bug)
-animation being next to the barrel,not connected to it (previous fix bug)
Remaining: -animation can get a bit under the barrel
-animation can still be a bit next to the barrel,although I think it's never far to the point of not being connected to it
edit: Thank you Lin Kuei Ominae,it's indeed even better with those values Last edited by Cantdrawbutmod on Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:19 pm; edited 1 time in total QUICK_EDIT
with PBarrelLength, SBarrelLength and TurretOffset being removed.
I think with this setting it is almost perfect in every direction. _________________ SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection: Nod buildings
If you look closely, both the GDI and Nod warfactories have some graphical issues when a purchased unit comes out through the door. Some parts of the buildings go missing or change appearance during this time, and the Nod door anim looks screwed up. These shps correct all the graphical problems with warfactories. I also darkened the Nod warfactory remap by 2 since it was clearly brighter than any other Nod building. Just place these shps into ecache02.mix and they will override the default ones. Also, give NAWEAP this key in art.ini to make it appear correctly:
Nice to see an update in this thread, SuperJoe. I should update it more often.
EDIT: Okay, as some of you have noticed, many of the civilian buildings have the wrong Height= value, causing the selection box to appear too short (on most cases) or too tall. Unfortunatelly floating values do not work, and instead revert to the smaller integer. This is the case in some of Westwood's mishaps.
Correct height values can be found at the first post. _________________
CITY14 building has an annoying problem. Things behind it show right through the building if it appears on your screen when you scroll up or down. It fixes itself if you scroll to it from left or right, or open the menu. None of the other tall civilian buildings seem to have this problem...
I tried to resize the canvas in SHP building, making is smaller, wider, etc, but nothing seemed to help. Tried using the NormalZAdjust key in art.ini. It did cover things behind it, but started to appear over units that were infront of the building. Generally the whole NormalZAdjust key just doesn't work very well with buildings.
Here's a comparison of the problem. On left the limousine appears through the building, while on right I opened the menu and the problem was corrected.
Setting the building height to 3 (as suggested in this thread) doesn't fix the problem. _________________ QUICK_EDIT
EDIT: Maybe it's related to the limo? I tried with several units and they all appeared behind the building.
Did you scroll the screen to it from up or down? It doesn't happen if you move to the building from left or right. It just doesn't happen to the limo, you can see the civilian guy partly appearing through it too. It happens to every unit for me... _________________ QUICK_EDIT
If you look closely, both the GDI and Nod warfactories have some graphical issues when a purchased unit comes out through the door. Some parts of the buildings go missing or change appearance during this time, and the Nod door anim looks screwed up. These shps correct all the graphical problems with warfactories. I also darkened the Nod warfactory remap by 2 since it was clearly brighter than any other Nod building. Just place these shps into ecache02.mix and they will override the default ones. Also, give NAWEAP this key in art.ini to make it appear correctly:
Factory anim modification only reduces the flicker, but doesn't eliminate it.
Problem for flicker when some units exit from War Factory may be the way DeployingAnim and UnderDoorAnim
are rendered by the game, but the cause seems to be separate turret frames from the walking frames in
custom SHPs.
Attaching as an example, one of LKO's Calendar mechs. Original has 32 facing turret frames that are
placed after the walking frames. Modified one, is with combined turret frames, but with only 8 facings,
which doesn't give the flicker when leaving War Factory.
-----------------------------
Fix for missing mouse cursor in dropship loadout screen - placing mouse.shp into cache.mix (in tibsun.mix) fixes it.
TS shore tiles have beach tile types which causes bug of units getting stuck in water. Cases where this bug can be seen are like when land units get down on beach cells from low bridge on water or when user creates maps with incorrect shores. These set of tiles have the beach type tiles converted to water/rough/clear.
This attachment has minor change of HasDamagedData bit unset (though irrelevant in this case) when compared to my older share.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum