Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Thu Apr 18, 2024 11:24 am
All times are UTC + 0
Revolver weapon trouble
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [20 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Atari2600
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:28 am    Post subject:  Revolver weapon trouble
Subject description: Using "ammo" properly
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey all, I've been working on a simple infantryman, with a 6 shot revolver. Theoretically, all 6 shots would be unloaded quickly, before a lengthy reload.

I tried doing it with ammo controlled by the unit before each reload, but that didn't do it.... it never reloaded. W/e, here is the code. Maybe you guy's will know what has to be changed.

Code:

; Revolver Trooper
[RVTRP]
UIName=Revolver Trooper
Name=Sniper
Category=Soldier
Primary=Revolver
Prerequisite=BARRACKS,RADAR
CrushSound=InfantrySquish
Strength=150
Pip=yellow
Armor=none
TechLevel=1
Sight=8
Speed=5
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance,Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry
Cost=1000
Soylent=800
Points=10


Ammo=6
Reload=20; (time delay between reloads)
;InitialAmmo=-1  ;IDK if these would help at all.
;ReloadIncrement=20 ;(amount to add to how long a unit reloads at every time a unit fires.) 
;EmptyReload=20; (how long it takes to fire. –1 means none)

IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=SniperSelect
VoiceMove=SniperMove
VoiceAttack=SniperAttackCommand
VoiceFeedback=SniperFear
VoiceSpecialAttack=SniperMove
DieSound=SniperDie
Locomotor={4A582744-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
PhysicalSize=1
MovementZone=Infantry
ThreatPosed=10
ImmuneToVeins=yes
ImmuneToPsionics=no
Bombable=yes
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=SELF_HEAL,STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
Size=1
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
ElitePrimary=RevolverE
PreventAttackMove=no
IFVMode=5
UseOwnName=true
BuildLimit=1

;Weapon

[Revolver]
Damage=150
ROF=5
Range=6
Projectile=InvisibleLow
Speed=100
Warhead=HollowPoint2
Report=ClintAttack
AssaultAnim=UCBLOOD

[RevolverE]
Damage=150
ROF=5
Range=8
Projectile=InvisibleLow
Speed=100
Warhead=HollowPoint2
Report=ClintAttack
AssaultAnim=UCBLOOD



Also, could I put pipscale=ammo in there to keep track of the shots? It seems like it would work, but I want to know how I can get that weapon to allow him to reload after a complete discharge.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong would help. I only ask about something if I am really stumped.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Remove Ammo and Reload from the infantry and add Burst=6 to the weapon. Change ROF= to 20 (reload time) and to indicate the time in between the shots add BurstDelay0=5 up 'till BurstDelay4=5 (the actual rate of fire; I just used the same numbers you used for the delays).
So if I'd adapt your weapons code for you, it'll look like this:
Code:
[Revolver]
Damage=150
ROF=20
Range=6
Projectile=InvisibleLow
Speed=100
Warhead=HollowPoint2
Report=ClintAttack
AssaultAnim=UCBLOOD
Burst=6
BurstDelay0=5 ;the delay in between the 1st and 2nd shot
BurstDelay1=5 ;the delay in between the 2nd and 3th shot
BurstDelay2=5 ;the delay in between the 3th and 4th shot
BurstDelay3=5 ;the delay in between the 4th and 5th shot
BurstDelay4=5 ;the delay in between the 5th and 6th shot

This is how it works in TS anyway... It should also work in RA2/YR for as far as I know, unless the BurstDelay logic was removed (can't imagine why however).

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Dark Templar X
Commander


Joined: 26 Feb 2009

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

BURSTDELAY GOES ON THE UNIT.

Ammo with infantry is buggy. Hurt your trooper and he reloads. Basically, don't use ammo with anything but VehicleTypes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atari2600
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Bittah Commander wrote:
This is how it works in TS anyway... It should also work in RA2/YR for as far as I know, unless the BurstDelay logic was removed (can't imagine why however).


I will TRY it, and if it fails to work, I will return to tell you that it didn't.

Lets try to stay positive, Dark Templar X, okey? I will try it your way after I try it Bittah Commander's way. Just chill out. Why does everyone gotta be so negative around here, anyway? So much stuff in ALL CAPS == internet yelling. Ah, whatever.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ixonoclast
General


Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Location: Somewhere up high.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Dark Templar X is a bit gruff sometimes. #Tongue We're not that aggressive around here...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Templar X
Commander


Joined: 26 Feb 2009

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Atari2600 wrote:
Lets try to stay positive, Dark Templar X, okey?

ztype no. I've been modding for waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too long and misinformation pisses me off.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
need my speed
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 13 Jan 2007
Location: Netherlands! Banned: 3 times

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just do burst=6 and do a long ROF. Although with burst it may fire too fast.

_________________
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭
Become one with your heart's desire:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/command-conquer-red-renegade1
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lt Albrecht
Defense Minister


Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Location: Hampshire, England. Creating RA2: Moscow's vengeance

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

>.< Idiot. Readb4upostplz, that's what has already been suggested.

In RA2/YR burstdelay goes on the unit, on TS it goes on the weapon. Do not get the two mixed up, although the code is exactly the same.

_________________
Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
need my speed
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 13 Jan 2007
Location: Netherlands! Banned: 3 times

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well, they're talking about BurstDelay. I only said Burst, which hasn't been talked about. But they probably ment the same. #Tongue

_________________
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭
Become one with your heart's desire:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/command-conquer-red-renegade1
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lt Albrecht
Defense Minister


Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Location: Hampshire, England. Creating RA2: Moscow's vengeance

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Errr.... Like I said, READ THE THREAD please. Then you'd notice they were talking about burst as well, and when you specify a BURSTdelay, first you have to have a BURST, do you not?

_________________
Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
need my speed
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 13 Jan 2007
Location: Netherlands! Banned: 3 times

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah, I kinda said that in my last post. #Tongue

To make it even more clear, you were right, I was wrong, we all go happily along. #Tongue

_________________
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭
Become one with your heart's desire:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/command-conquer-red-renegade1
☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭☭

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lt Albrecht
Defense Minister


Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Location: Hampshire, England. Creating RA2: Moscow's vengeance

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok.
[Clint];Eastwood
...
Primary=44Magnum
...
Burstdelay0=2
Burstdelay1=2
Burstdelay2=2
Burstdelay3=2
Burstdelay4=2
Burstdelay5=2

[44Magnum]
Damage=Do you feel lucky, punk?
Burst=6
ROF=whatever you want.

_________________
Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Atari2600
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I tried it Bittah Commander's way, and I had success. It works excellently, and I upped the times on the weapon reload, and we are golden. Other than that, the unit just needs some tweaking, new graphics, etc.

Oh, and everybody here is really quick to respond. Im surprised at how fast my first two threads have been jumped on, and help has been administered hastily. Thank you again.

Thanks to all y'all, I have made quite a few bug fixes, and my mod is looking better already.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lt Albrecht
Defense Minister


Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Location: Hampshire, England. Creating RA2: Moscow's vengeance

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah, we're an active lot really. Surprising as it may be for a game this old...Wink There are far younger games far less active #Tongue

_________________
Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Orac
President


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I guess that these games from simpler times are easier to mod.
But didn't Bittah say that that the burstdelay should go on the weapon (while common knowledge, and Fen, dictate the unit), so shouldn't it not have worked for Atari2600 here?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Maybe it works both ways in RA2, I dunno #Tongue

Lt. Albrecht wrote:
Ok.
[Clint];Eastwood
...
Primary=44Magnum
...
Burstdelay0=2
Burstdelay1=2
Burstdelay2=2
Burstdelay3=2
Burstdelay4=2
Burstdelay5=2

It should be BurstDelay and BurstDelay5 is also too much, since there's only 6 bursts Razz

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Since the game ignores unknown keys and Atari isn't an experienced modder,
I assume that the game ignored the BurstDelay on the weapon and that Atari didn't recognize the difference which would be created by such a small BurstDelay.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dark Templar X
Commander


Joined: 26 Feb 2009

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaFool
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Nov 2006

PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

7 shooter is the way to go Smile

In terms of gameplay for an RTS, I don't know if reloading for units is such a good idea. On one hand it will add the sense of realisism of them being vulnerable while reloading, but on the other hand there will be long moments of time when they are just stading there being shot. Also consider when you reload in battle you're probably gonna do so behind a rock or in a hole, but here you are still out in the open in the almost perfectly flat world or RA2.

_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atari2600
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Since the game ignores unknown keys and Atari isn't an experienced modder,
I assume that the game ignored the BurstDelay on the weapon and that Atari didn't recognize the difference which would be created by such a small BurstDelay.


Hey, Im still learning the tricks of the trade, but I can do most of the stuff I want with no problem. Whatever I did, I hear the breaks between firing, and it does what it needs to do.

Its been close to 3 years that I have been really getting the hang of working my way through the code and graphics. And nobody knows everything, so I will learn what I can either by the seat of my pants, or tutorials, or asking y'all when I really get stumped.

DaFool wrote:

In terms of gameplay for an RTS, I don't know if reloading for units is such a good idea. On one hand it will add the sense of realisism of them being vulnerable while reloading, but on the other hand there will be long moments of time when they are just stading there being shot. Also consider when you reload in battle you're probably gonna do so behind a rock or in a hole, but here you are still out in the open in the almost perfectly flat world or RA2.

The infantryman packing this weapon has a BuildLimit=1, so when using him, its just like Tanya, but you just gotta get him to back up every so often, for no more than ROF=40. So it does what it needs to do, and I find it entertaining. But I appreciate the concern, DaFool.

I'm happy with the weapon the way it is, so relax everybody. Again, I appreciate your assistance, but I believe the problem has been resolved.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [20 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1748s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0080s) ][ Debug on ]