Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Wed Apr 24, 2024 1:04 am
All times are UTC + 0
Garrison vehicles
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
pitvenin
Civilian


Joined: 22 Nov 2009

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 9:57 am    Post subject:  Garrison vehicles Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello to everyone,

I'm having a headache of a problem with garrisoning infantry in vehicles to be more specific puting infantry in Juggernaugt just like in KW with the Behemoth the problem is, as soon as the infantry enters the unit, Juggernaugt's attack range becomes equal with the attack range of the infantry garrisoned inside him. I can't find anything about this, don't have a clue of what the hell causes this bug/error/problem, but I'm goind nuts here...if anyone knows the answer or at least tell me that I'm lossing my time with this one please help...


Thanks in advance!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aussie Bomber
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 15 Sep 2009
Location: Childers,Qld,AU

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Garrison vehicles Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Add this to the Juggernaut
Code:
<HordeTransportContain>
   <PassengerFilter>
      <DieMuxData>
   <PassengerData>
      <Filter>
   </PassengerData>


Use this commandset

Code:
<LogicCommandSet>
   <Cmd>Command_StanceDrillDown</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_Stop</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_SpotTargetBombard</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_AttackMove</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_Evacuate</Cmd>
</LogicCommandSet>


What happens

_________________
When something must be blown up:
Count on Aussie Bomber
\'/''''\'/
.|___|
..\__/
....\/

Now throw agrenade out the window & see What happens

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pitvenin
Civilian


Joined: 22 Nov 2009

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Could you post the script again, this time make sure you check the box "Disable HTML in this post" as all I'm seeing is empty lines, like so:

<HordeTransportContain>
<PassengerFilter>
<DieMuxData>
Thanks...
<PassengerData>
<Filter>
</PassengerData>

Thanks....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aussie Bomber
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 15 Sep 2009
Location: Childers,Qld,AU

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Garrison vehicles Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Add this to the Juggernaut
Code:
<HordeTransportContain>
   <PassengerFilter>
      <DieMuxData>
   <PassengerData>
      <Filter>
   </PassengerData>


Use this commandset

Code:
<LogicCommandSet>
   <Cmd>Command_StanceDrillDown</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_Stop</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_SpotTargetBombard</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_AttackMove</Cmd>
   <Cmd>Command_Evacuate</Cmd>
</LogicCommandSet>


What happens

_________________
When something must be blown up:
Count on Aussie Bomber
\'/''''\'/
.|___|
..\__/
....\/

Now throw agrenade out the window & see What happens

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Golan
Flamethrower


Joined: 21 Nov 2007

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You have to check "Disable HTML in this post" or the forum will not show your XML code properly.

_________________
Off Duty.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tetra Xiphos
Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Laughing Third time's a charm, then?

_________________
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, its time to pause and reflect."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pitvenin
Civilian


Joined: 22 Nov 2009

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If you're still having problem posting the script how about if I show you mine and you can tell me what lines are wrong, what do I need to change/add to it, here it is:

Code:


         <HordeTransportContain
            id="ModuleTag_HordeGarrison"
            ObjectStatusOfContained="UNSELECTABLE CAN_ATTACK"
            ContainMax="1"
            Slots="1"
            EnterSound="VehicleEnter"
            ExitSound="VehicleExit"
            AllowEnemiesInside="false"
            AllowAlliesInside="true"
            AllowNeutralInside="false"
            AllowOwnPlayerInsideOverride="true"
            ShowPips="true"
            KillPassengersOnDeath="true"
            FadePassengerOnEnter="true">
            <PassengerFilter
               Rule="ANY"
               Include="INFANTRY">
            </PassengerFilter>
            <DieMuxData
               DeathTypes="ALL" />
            <PassengerData
               BonePrefix="BONEGARRISON">
               <Filter
                  Rule="NONE"
                  Include="INFANTRY" />
            </PassengerData>
            <MemberTemplateStatusInfo
               ThingTemplate="GDISniperSquad"
               ObjectStatus="CAN_SPOT_FOR_BOMBARD" />
         </HordeTransportContain>

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tetra Xiphos
Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Did you get it figured Pitvenin? That code looks fine for your purposes. If you didn't get it yet, I'd suggest adding 'TRANSPORT' to the list in the KindOf= attribute at the top of the unit's xml as you're using the HordeTransportContain module. I did the same for my Orca and harvester, though for the latter the difference in weapon range on the harvester's weapon and the infantry garrisoned inside are very close in most cases so perhaps I didn't notice the issue...

I'll give it a whirl and see if I can get it to work and then post the working code here in case others wish to have the same thing in their mod.

_________________
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, its time to pause and reflect."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tetra Xiphos
Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

After preliminary runs, I think I see the issue. It has to do with the Juggernaught having to deploy to fire its primary weapon. This is an issue because it attempts to fire with the garrisoned infantry and the range defaults to the garrisoned infantry's range as opposed to the Juggernaught's. I realize this was your result, I'm simply reiterating. The issue is definitely not in the code for the TransportContainModule. I have that same code exactly in some other units except for 'ObjectStatusOfContained=' where I left in: ENCLOSED

Thing is, after disabling the necessity to deploy to fire, the Juggernaught will fire but it fires only one barrel 70% of the time. I've changed 7 or eight of the attributes I thought were even remotely relevant but nothing seemed to produce an acceptable result.

Perhaps if you omit theDeploy animation or replace the animation that plays when it fires with the animation it plays normally when it deploys, you can just increase the pre-attack delay and it'll look the same.

I'll look a bit more, though. Perhaps I'll look through the schemas for alternate ways. It may very well be a new bit of code implemented in the Behemoth or whatever its called (from KW).

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

_________________
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, its time to pause and reflect."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cantdrawbutmod
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 19 Oct 2009

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
as soon as the infantry enters the unit, Juggernaugt's attack range becomes equal with the attack range of the infantry garrisoned inside him
Isn't that a feature brought by one of the official patchs?
I think I saw something like this in a changelog,about ranges and garrisoned units.

_________________
I made a faq.If you find an explainable way to do something,please contribute.
If you find a good FAQ somewhere,try getting either the author post it in the forum,or the authorization to copy it (you can't do it without authorization,check the rules).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tetra Xiphos
Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am unfamiliar with the patch details but I have the latest. If he has 1.04 or something, it doesn't matter because its the same deal with 1.09. I'm almost sure the problem is in the code somewhere and not a bug but I could be wrong.

_________________
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, its time to pause and reflect."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pitvenin
Civilian


Joined: 22 Nov 2009

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
Thing is, after disabling the necessity to deploy to fire, the Juggernaught will fire but it fires only one barrel 70% of the time.


The same thing will do with de deployed state to...try putting an infantry unit in it and then force attack it on ground and you`ll see the same result...some time it will fire but 1 barrel only. Here's something to think about, if you put a commando in it, Jugernaught will fire and will keep it's default range attack, but the commando will not fire at all. The commando has some settings that makes him change to a TERTIARY_WEAPON when he's garrison but it looks like the weapon won't shoot when he's garrison in the Juggernaught, if you figure that out and make the TERTIARY_WEAPON shoot while in Juggernaught, that will solve the issue....in some way at least.

If only we could look at the Behemoth's xml Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tetra Xiphos
Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think you will find that the Behemoth has new code in it. The fact that the commando doesn't fire out of the Juggernaught doesn't mean we're on to something, it only means that the anomoly is causing different effects for different types of units.

_________________
"Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, its time to pause and reflect."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1627s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0094s) ][ Debug on ]