:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue May 18, 2021 12:47 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
List and explanation of hardcoded stuff.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [22 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
DeeZeL
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 7:33 pm    Post subject:  List and explanation of hardcoded stuff. Reply with quote

Author:  - DeeZeL
Credits: - Tratos for bringing up some ideas
        - Kravvtiz for some editing, bringing up and explaining some stuff.


=================
HARD-CODED STUFF:
=================


* What is hardcoding?
=====================

Basically its the things that controlling it is out of your hands...hardcoding is the rules set by WW to keep somethings as they are..sometimes for safety issues, sometimes to show us, modders whos the boss Smile.


* Why do I need to know this stuff?
===================================

well there are 2 benefits from knowing the hardcoded suff:

a. saves time an energy in your mind Smile.
b. if you even tried to ask about them in the editing community you'll be flamed to death.

* Interesting, so what are the hardcoded stuff, and what will happen if I tried to edit the hardcoded codes?
===============================================

Many people have tried that, some people succeeded and some didnt..BUT, their methods main idea wasnt EDITING the hardcoded but to TWEAK or EMULATE its presence. For example, Psycho, one of the most talented members in the CnC: RA2/YR editing community, managed to do more superweapons rather than replacing them. He's writing a tutorial about it, and I hope that I can host it.

Moving on, heres a list of hardcoded stuff:

1. Superweapons: basically..superweapons can ONLY be replaced..but as I said before, Psycho managed to emulate new ones..if u tried to add a new action to the superweapon that isnt recognized by the game code..your 'super strike' will recharge as any normal superweaon..but one you clicked the button to deploy it..it will re-charge again as if you already 'deployed' it.

2. Sides: For RA2, theres 9 sides and as for YR theres 10 sides..it is possible to make one of the sides 'feel' like a new side (well not TOTALLY, it will also used the graphics from the original side..as radars anims, buttons..etc.) but its IMPOSSIBLE to add new ones and
I quote from Blade (who is also one of the ELITE of the modding community): "You CANNOT add anymore sides. You could concievably add new countries by hacking the exe and altering the array data that the houses use, but the side stuff (AI mainly such as base planning side as well as different battle labs and such things) cannot be increased beyond 3 feasibly without the source code to the game."...in short, adding a 'new' side to the [Sides] section in the rules.ini will do nothing but to give you the 'Internall error' message.

3. Color Selection Menu: Hardcoded also...you wont manage to change its code doesnt even exist in the rules.ini

4. Adding a new type of missile: if you are planning to add a new missile that will act as the 'V3 Rocket Launcher' or the 'Dreadnought' or the 'Boomer sub' missiles, you can kiss this idea good bye...and if u tried to add one, the rocket will launch until it reached a certain altitude and will do one of the 2 actions: a) will reverse its destinated direction and travel to nowhere. b) will reverse its destination and head straight back to the 'Launching vehicle' lol Very Happy.

5. the [xxxTypes] bug: xxx here stands for both of the word 'Vehicle' or 'Infantry'..its more of a bug than a hardcoded issue as you know the under the [xxxtypes] section theres a list of all the units in the game that looks like this

[InfantryTypes]
1=E1
2=ENGINEER
3=SENGINEER
.....and so on, so lets say your [InfantryTypes] list went that way for example:

99=TROOPER1
100=TROOPER2
101=TROOPER3
102=TROOPER4
103=TROOPER5
....well that HUGE for the game to handle i suppose, nice job you've made about 70 new troopers with the ultimate codes..but what will happen when the game loads??? *beep!* 'Internal error' message...well people solve this by replacing some kind of civilians but you are limited so be carefull Smile.

6. Infanty CANNOT repair vehicles:  well thats true..so don't even think of making them to do so..BUT if you played RA2:DeeZire it exists..well notice that he only 'pops out' of the soviet service depot..surprise! its not an infantry but DeeZire made the mechanic look like an infantry, but it's really an SHP vehicle. (DZ ur the best Very Happy)

7. Number of campaings: well I quote this from Kravvtiz: "in RA2 there are the Allied, Soviet and Tutorial campaign, that's 3, in YR there are the Allied and Soviet campaign, that's 2. Blade supposedly has a way to re-enable the tutorial campiagn, so that you can add a third campaign to YR" meaning that you cant add any extra campaigns..Blade did it but I dont know how.

8. Cursors: another quote from Kravvtiz:"for the cursors, certain frames are hardcoded to each action, unfortunately tote (the action that carryalls use) and heal and maybe others all use the same one frame".

Key Words: #Tutorials #Modding #RedAlert2 #YurisRevenge #Rules.INI 

_________________
"Sometimes the mind needs to find somethings on its own" -Dr. Xavier


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Mike
Commander


Joined: 11 Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

by 4 is another possibility it fires correct but it never reloads
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
alasz11
Civilian


Joined: 28 Dec 2002

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woo....forgot I had an account here still Cool

Anyway, you should add that dogfighting is impossible. You have no idea how hard I worked to get stupid aircraft to fire on aircraft, but to no avail.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeeZeL
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well u can make an tank with an aircraft voxel and a jumjet logic..but i guess u knew that anyways
_________________
"Sometimes the mind needs to find somethings on its own" -Dr. Xavier


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Sk8erkid
INSANE


Joined: 16 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2003 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so this tutorial says about a bunch of stuff we CANT do.. what great things CAN we do then?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ComradeSpike
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 15 Jun 2003

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2003 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By 'color change menu' do u mean the possible colors u can start as?(country color election) cuz those can be changed i did it myself.
_________________
Bang!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alasz11
Civilian


Joined: 28 Dec 2002

PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2003 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DeeZeL wrote:
well u can make an tank with an aircraft voxel and a jumjet logic..but i guess u knew that anyways


Yeah, that's one of the only work arounds. Problem is it isn't a pad aircaft, so it doesn't return to reload automatically. So you can't make a true dogfighter is what I meant.

And as for the colors, you can't change what it shows on the color selection menu, but you can change what colors are ingame. Kinda stupid IMO, because you click pink for your color and you end up black.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sk8erkid
INSANE


Joined: 16 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the isnt an image for that menu hidden in any of the mixs that you could change?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DeeZeL
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alasz11 wrote:
And as for the colors, you can't change what it shows on the color selection menu, but you can change what colors are ingame. Kinda stupid IMO, because you click pink for your color and you end up black.


yeah i know that.

Sk8erkid wrote:
the isnt an image for that menu hidden in any of the mixs that you could change?


no.
_________________
"Sometimes the mind needs to find somethings on its own" -Dr. Xavier


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kravvitz
Commander


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe you should add IFV logic to the list.

and most of the units that use their own special logic. this doesn't apply to the Battle Fortress.

The plane used for paradrops, but you can change its code and image.

I think the height where the planes form the aircraft carrier are spawned is hardcoded too.
_________________
Check out my FAQ and Modding Info Page.
Community Links Page
http://www.dynamicsitesolutions.com/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
DeeZeL
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

good good and good kravvtiz Very Happy.
_________________
"Sometimes the mind needs to find somethings on its own" -Dr. Xavier


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Clazzy
Karma Police


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Location: Algae Colony On Mars

PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't change any fonts or their colour. They'll always be yellow :p
_________________
Quote:
This is sexier than what this forum was supposed to tolerate. - Banshee

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VK
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Location: in GAMEMD.EXE

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I working many times with this problem ... (One year)
I am dissasemble 10% Mad of gamemd.exe and I can add more sides
(In my mod (CDA forces - not publish, yet) is 11 sides )
I continue working and ... Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Err... you are wasting your time and this tutorial is absurdly old. Look for Rock Patch, you can add 89 new countries.

http://rtb.strategy-x.com

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean countries, right?

Btw, http://rtb.strategy-x.com - an existing patch that gives us 89 new countries and various other stuff, you might want to get in touch with the author.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cadre
Laser Commando


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Location: Classified

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thats odd. You can't add any countries to Red Alert 2, but you can in Tiberian Sun. I guess I'll just alter Iraq instead. Thanks DeeZeL, you've just saved many from years of stupidity.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
VK
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Location: in GAMEMD.EXE

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Red Alert 2 it is possible to add too
dissasemble RA2 within 1 year and I can add the countries Confused
Thanks Westwood Studios for good engine
Nobody knows e-mail developers from Westwood Studios Question

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
ihateharriers
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 20 Sep 2005

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wouldn't disassembling the exe fall under illegal? it's coll and all, but if the commnuity get suinvolved, EA will have all of our asses.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it's against the EULA.

But, considering that Rock Patch didn't made cracking the game easier (next version will do, to be compatible with TFD, where Barking Lizards cut the CD protection) and EA is aware of it and they don't care, there is no problem with it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
VK
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Location: in GAMEMD.EXE

PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ihateharriers wrote:
wouldn't disassembling the exe fall under illegal? it's coll and all, but if the commnuity get suinvolved, EA will have all of our asses.


But I am NOT CRACK gamemd.exe, ( as NO-CD Patch )
I only modify some code in ot and all copy protection will work normal! #Mad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2006 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you insist on cracking alone, instead of joining up with pd's RockPatch?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
VK
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Location: in GAMEMD.EXE

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:21 pm    Post subject: Join Reply with quote

First, I am NOT craking,
And that I can do (for example)
I add third button in campaing menu, has made seen list box in campaing menu and another


To Command and Conquer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [22 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1553s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0096s) ][ Debug on ]