Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Wed Apr 24, 2024 4:52 pm
All times are UTC + 0
[Vanilla] AI Clone Structures
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:34 pm    Post subject:  [Vanilla] AI Clone Structures
Subject description: RA2/YR (also works in TS/FS but sample code from RA2/YR)
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Vanilla?

Default game no exe hack/DLL enhancement

1. What is AI cloning?

AI cloning is when the AI has more than one factory and when it constructs a unit its gets another unit for free like the cloning vats but for any unit

2. Why should I let AI have cloning?

a. Makes AI harder to defeat by ofsetting the weaknesses of triggers
b. AI can produce more units in less time


3. Sample Code

[GAWEAP2] ;This must be listed under [BuildingTypes]
UIName=Name:GAWEAP
Name=Allied War Factory
Image=GAWEAP ;This is the image of the war factory clone
BuildCat=Tech
WeaponsFactory=yes
Prerequisite=PROC,GAPILE,GACNST
Factory=UnitType
DeployTime=.044
Strength=1000
Armor=wood
TechLevel=2
Sight=4
Adjacent=2
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance,Russians,Confederation,Africans,
Arabs,YuriCountry
AIBasePlanningSide=0
Cost=2000
Points=80
Power=-25
Capturable=false ;If  is true you just get a factory and no new build options
Crewed=yes
Bib=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS2LG,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS
6SM,DBRIS7LG,DBRIS7SM
MaxDebris=15
MinDebris=5
ThreatPosed=0
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
DamageSmokeOffset=408,880,435
AIBuildThis=yes ;obvious why?
ExitCoord=512,256,0
Spyable=yes
ImmuneToPsionics=no
NumberImpassableRows=1
BuildLimit=0 ;Stops it appearing in players build tab

4. Can human players clone [VehicleTypes]?

No

5. Why use BuildLimit=0 instead of TechLevel=-1?

1. Useful to control AI building if your modification has a Tech Slider.


6. Any side effects?

1. If you have clone factories and triggers for units with BuildLimit= i.e. two barracks and a hero, the AI can make multiple heroes but again this is a way to make the AI harder


Key Words: #Tutorials #Modding #RedAlert2 #YurisRevenge #Rules.INI 

_________________

Last edited by Allied General on Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:54 am; edited 3 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
hotrods20
Commander


Joined: 27 Jul 2009

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I like idea of AI harder but won't it look really weird when the AI is building a second war factory?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So your telling me your have never built a second war factory or airfield as a player?



Even human players will build multiple factories to increase build speed of units.

Unfortunatly that logic isn't possible (i.e. multiple factory just increases build speed not cloning) because the AI normally only builds one factory due to this cloning logic however it is beneficial to the AI.

Also if anyone takes some time to look into RA2 AI system, they will obviously work out why it sucks and thus why it must cheat (even in default game the AI cheats.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
hotrods20
Commander


Joined: 27 Jul 2009

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah the AI does cheat a lot. They had a full base operational when I was just getting my battle lab setup. I myself do build a crap load of factories so if one gets destroyed when a unit is being produced there is a backup. I build expansion bases closer and closer to enemy. Sometimes right around an ore field.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Useful Tut, AG
However I would recommend them doing this via Map file instead of rules.ini

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
m7
Commander


Joined: 17 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

...what? That recommendation is absolutely dumb. Why would you want an enhanced AI on only one map?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
High Templar X
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Like DCoder said at Revora, don't use BuildLimit=0 if you use Ares.

_________________
Because Banshee saw fit to ban my other account for no reason, this is my new one.

Last edited by High Templar X on Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:34 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So what makes you think everyone wants an enhanced AI on Every Map? Just cause maybe you would want that dosent mean everyone else would. It was just a recommendation for christ sakes not an order.

Maybe I should have worded it differently to say it can be done by Rules(for all maps) or Map file(for individual maps)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Edge
Grenadier


Joined: 26 Oct 2003

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmm, anyway for the computer not to build multiple buildings at the same time when they have more than one construction yard?

I sit there and watch three pillboxes come up at the same time. Another issue is they'll have multiple ore purifiers.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m7
Commander


Joined: 17 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No solution for your problem Edge.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
High Templar X
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There is with Ares.

_________________
Because Banshee saw fit to ban my other account for no reason, this is my new one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1490s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0080s) ][ Debug on ]