Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Thu Apr 18, 2024 11:29 pm
All times are UTC + 0
Some problems
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Nightmare
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 3:39 pm    Post subject:  Some problems
Subject description: No game breaking ones, but still annoying e_e;
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have recently picked up modding RA2 using Ares after finishing a private TS mod of mine. Most things are working nicely but there are a few small bugs, namely;

-When I have finished building a battle lab on my new country, after I place the building, for some reason another instance of the building gets ordered and then immediately put on hold. I have copied the code off of the Yuri battle lab, so I don't know what's happening here

Code:
[ILTECH]
UIName=NOSTR:Battle Lab
Name=Yuri Battle Lab
Image=YATECH
Prerequisite=ILWEAP,ILLCNST,ILPSIS
Strength=500
Armor=wood
TechLevel=8
Adjacent=2
Sight=6
Owner=IlluminatiCountry,Special
AIBasePlanningSide=4 ;gs 0 for Good, 1 for Evil
Cost=2000
Points=85
Power=-100
Capturable=true
Crewed=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS2LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS6SM,DBRS10LG
MaxDebris=12
MinDebris=6
ThreatPosed=0   ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
;DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
DamageSmokeOffset=1500, 1055, 815
AIBuildThis=yes
TogglePower=no
Spyable=yes
ProtectWithWall=yes
ImmuneToPsionics=no ; defaults to yes for buildings, no for others
;SuperWeapon=ForceShieldSpecial


(On a side note with the battlelab, I had to comment out Superweapon=ForceShieldSpecial for it to be buildable, this isn't a problem, as I'm not planning for my country to have the force shield anyway, but I'm just curious as to why this happens)

Secondly, as I have made a new side for my new country(it's sort of a subset to Yuri really, but I won't be using alot of his arsenal, including Initiates, so I made a new side for the custom Paradrop) I set a custom paradrop for it, namely two of my country's basic Infantry, and two engineers. However, when I capture a TechAirport and send in the paradrop, I get six GI's...

Code:
[IlluminatiSide]
UIName=NOSTR:Illuminati
Name=Illuminati
DefaultDisguise=ILLINIT
Crew=ILLINIT
SurvivorDivisor=500
AI.BaseDefences=
AI.BaseDefenseCounts=
LoadScreenText.Color=192,0,0
Paradrop.Types=ILLINIT,ILENGINEER
Paradrop.Num=6,2
Sidebar.MixFileIndex=2
Sidebar.YuriFileNames=yes

[IlluminatiCountry]
UIName=NOSTR:Illuminati
Name=Illuminati
Suffix=Ill
Prefix=I
Color=Green
Multiplay=yes
Side=IlluminatiSide
SmartAI=yes
File.Flag=yrii.pcx
File.Loadscreen=ls%syuri.shp
File.LoadscreenPAL=mpyls.pal
File.Taunt=tauyu%02i
LoadScreenText.Name=NOSTR:Illuminati
LoadScreenText.SpecialName=NOSTR:Tiberium Weaponry
LoadScreenText.Brief=loadbrief:illuminaticountry
MenuText.Status=loadbriefshort:illuminaticountry
RandomSelecttionWeight=1
AI.PowerPlants=YAPOWER


Any and all help will be greatly appreciated

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The first question is really easy. You forgot

BuildCat=Tech

on your building code.

_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nightmare
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

EricAnimeFreak wrote:
The first question is really easy. You forgot

BuildCat=Tech

on your building code.


Hmm, yes, I remember removing that tag actually.

May I ask what it does? It wasn't there in TS.

As for my Force shield problem, I tried making a Chrono Support superweapon and the building I assigned it to isn't buildable...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The BuildCat tag for one prevents the problems your having, also it determines what types of building it is. Also there's some theories about how it controls build order in tabs. It just needs to be there.
Look at the rulesmd file for ra2 please!

As for the new superweapon, the building can't be built probably because Superweapons aren't on. If you want it available without superweapons being on, go to your Superweapon and add DisableFromShell=no

Typo.

_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Last edited by EricAnimeFreak on Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:00 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nightmare
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

EricAnimeFreak wrote:
The BuildCat tag for one prevents the problems your having, also it determines what types of building it is. Also there's some theories about how it controls build order in tabs. It just needs to be there.
Look at the rulesmd file for ra2 please!

As for the new superweapon, the building can't be built probably because Superweapons aren't on. If you want it available without superweapons being on, go to your Superweapon and add DisableFromShell=no.hell=no.


That tag is set to yes,but even with superweapons turned on in the skirmish settings, the building does not show up.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Post Building code for the building with Chrono SW and it's SW code, mind you I'm not familiar with ARES SW's yet.

_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nightmare
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Not a problem, you're taking time to help me out, and I appreciate that.
Now for the code;
Superweapon;
Code:

[IllChronoSpecial]
UIName=NOSTR:Support Squad
Name=Support Squad
IsPowered=false
RechargeVoice=
ChargingVoice=
ImpatientVoice=
SuspendVoice=
RechargeTime=1
Type=UnitDelivery
Action=Custom
SW.Deliver=ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILLINIT,ILENGINEER,ILENGINEER,ILTNK,ILTBNK ; Put your tanks here, repeat entries for multiple tanks of the same type
SidebarImage= ; your sidebar icon
ShowTimer=yes
DisableableFromShell=yes
SW.Animation=CHRONOTG ; chrono animation while delivering, plays the chrono sounds too!
SW.AnimationHeight=120
Cursor.Frame=357
Cursor.Count=12
Cursor.Interval=12
Cursor.MiniFrame=357
Cursor.MiniCount=12
Cursor.MiniInterval=12
NoCursor.Frame=384
NoCursor.Count=1
NoCursor.Interval=12
NoCursor.MiniFrame=52
NoCursor.MiniCount=1
NoCursor.MiniInterval=12


The superweapon itself works just fine btw, it shows up when I attach it to the ConYard. Just any other building I use becomes unbuildable

Building;
Code:
[ILCOMD]
UIName=NOSTR:Illuminati Command
Name=Command Center
Strength=1000
BuildCat=Combat
Armor=concrete
Image=YACOMD
Prerequisite=POWER,ILLCNST,ILTECH
Techlevel=9
Adjacent=2
Sight=8
Owner=IlluminatiCountry
Cost=3000
Points=80
Power=0
Capturable=true
Crewed=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
MaxDebris=15
MinDebris=5
DebrisAnim=Dbris1sm,Dbris1lg,Dbris4sm,Dbris5sm,Dbris4lg,Dbris7sm,Dbris8sm,Dbris5lg,Dbris4lg
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
DamageSmokeOffset=1470,1060,1078
AIBuildThis=yes
TogglePower=no
LeaveRubble=yes
ProtectWithWall=yes
SuperWeapon=IllChronoSpecial


Again, thank you for your help

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

set DisableableFromShell=yes to no "Just do it for now."

This should make it buildable regardless of weather or not you have superweapons on.

If it is not buildable after that, try removing the superweapon and see if the building is still buildable.

If it is, there's something wrong with the SW, and I'm sorry I don't know enough about ares SW's to help with that.

If it's not something must be wrong with your Building code. In which case try setting its techlevel to 1 and prereq's to none. Also try using an image with an buildup animation and remove leaverubble, as its a tag meant for civilian buildings.

Also why are you using LeaveRubble and an image without a buildup shp? Assuming you didn't add a buildup.

If none of that works, I suggest you wait for someone else with more modding experience to try and help you.

_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nightmare
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 26 Apr 2010

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The image for that building is a placeholder until I find something better (or a buildup for it, either works really).
Still not buildable after setting DisableFromShell=no, buildable after commenting out SuperWeapon=IllChronoSpecial

Thanks for your help, again, I guess I'll get started on adding units first...


Edit; Did some more testing, any building belonging to my new country that is assigned a superweapon (be it a new one or a existing one) becomes unbuildable. My custum superweapons work just fine when assigned to existing allied or soviet buildings

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1525s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0089s) ][ Debug on ]