Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Tue Apr 23, 2024 3:54 pm
All times are UTC + 0
Civilian Buildings shps in which mix?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 6:43 am    Post subject:  Civilian Buildings shps in which mix?
Subject description: Trying to get Civilian building shp's to extract rubble shp's.
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

For my mod I've had planned now for some time, and have mostly working already for about a year, is a New rubble system built on the Ares Advanced Rubble Trench Logic.

Basically I need these Buildings:

Code:
CABARN02
CABUNK01
CABUNK02
CABUNK03
CABUNK04
CACHIG01
CACHIG02
CACHIG03
CACHIG04
CACHIG05
CAEGYP02
CAEUR04
CAEUR1
CAEUR2
CAFARM06
CAGAS01
CAHOSP
CAHSE01
CAHSE02
CAHSE03
CAHSE04
CAHSE05
CAHSE06
CAHSE07
CAIND01
CALA01
CALA04
CALA05
CALA06
CALA07
CALA08
CALA09
CALA14
CALA15
CALOND01
CALOND03
CALOND04
CALOND05
CALOND06
camorr01
camorr02
camorr03
camorr04
camorr05
camorr06
camorr07
camorr08
camorr09
camorr10
camov02
caoutp
capowr
carus01
casanf01
casanf02
casanf03
casanf05
casanf06
casanf07
casanf08
casanf17
casanf18
caseat01
caseat02
caslab
castl04
casydn02
casydn03
catran01
catran02


I already have the majority of Civilian Shp's, thanks to another modder. If someone already has civilian buildings extracted that would be a big help rather then hunting down each shp with XCC Mixer and manually extracting all the shp's.

Once I finish Creating new rubble Shp's from Civilian buildings I plan to release them should anyone else want to do something similar with the Rubble Shp's.


See Below for more details on Rubble Logic in my mod:

Code:
Advanced Rubble

If you really hit a trench hard enough to destroy it you're only doing one of two things; either you're turning a small hole into a larger hole, or you're making it collapse. Either way, you don't really remove the trench from the battlefield - just render it unusable. It will be easier to re-dig a trench there than on untouched soil, and, on the other hand, you can't just build there like nothing ever happened.Buildings can be converted into a different building on destruction (rubble) and back again on repair by an engineer.

Advanced Rubble is implemented in a similar way to other upgrade systems in Ares:

[BuildingType]►Rubble.Destroyed= (BuildingType)
    The new BuildingType that this BuildingType will transform into upon destruction. Buildings that are created via Rubble.Destroyed will have the following properties forced upon them:

    Capturable=no
    TogglePower=no
    Unsellable=yes
    CanBeOccupied=no

    The building will be created with maximum Strength. Engineers will always get a repair cursor over the building.Rubble.Destroyed=
[BuildingType]►Rubble.Intact= (BuildingType)
    The new BuildingType that this BuildingType will transform into when it is repaired. The repaired building will be created with 1% Strength.Rubble.Intact=

Note that Engineers will not be 'used up' by this repair process - they keep existing outside of the trench. This is very much intended for trenches: an Engineer would not be repairing/rebuilding an entire building, just re-digging a trench so his work would not be too exhausting.
NB: Ares enforces the foundations of Rubble.Destroyed= and Rubble.Intact= to match those of the original BuildingType. Custom foundations never match built-in foundations. A fatal error will be raised if you do not comply with this requirement and the game will exit.


This involves making faux dummy buildings for all civilian buildings. For my Mod, only Garrsionable buildings will be reduced to this new rubble.

The rubble is impassable, can be made to be destroyable/clearable, or undestroyable such as in my mod.

Sample Codes on how my Rubble works in my mod:

Code:
My Sample Art Code:
[XCATEXS02]
Height=-999999999;; Special Case, No Healthbar Rubble!
NewTheater=yes
DemandLoad=true
CanBeHidden=False
Foundation=4x4
Palette=ISO

My Sample Rulesmd Code:
;THE ALAMO
[CATEXS02]
UIName=Name:CATEXS02
Name=Alamo
TechLevel=-1
Strength=2000
Insignificant=yes;//gs doesn't draw on the radar, among lotsa other things
Nominal=yes
Points=5
Armor=CIVCONCRETE
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRI-WM1,DBRI-WM2,DBRI-WM3,DBRI-WM4,DBRI-WM5,DBRI-WM6
MaxDebris=15
MinDebris=5
BaseNormal=no ;psst....IsBase isn't a Rules flag
Sight=6 ; UC base values
ClickRepairable=yes
CanBeOccupied=yes
MaxNumberOccupants=10
CanOccupyFire=yes
LeaveRubble=no;yes;No longer uses Rubble, instead uses new Rubble.
CanOccupyFire=yes
UC.PassThrough=65%
UC.FatalRate=1%
UC.DamageMultiplier=0.45
Rubble.Destroyed=XCATEXS02

[XCATEXS02]
UIName=NOSTR:Rubble
Armor=ARUBBLE
Strength=1000
Rubble.Intact=CATEXS02;This allows Engineer to rebuild rubble for more city fighting.
Selectable=no
ImmuneToPsionics=yes
Immune=yes
TechLevel=35
CanC4=no ; Fix To Prevent Rubble Clearing.
Name=Rubble;;Added for FA2
TechLevel=-1
Insignificant=yes


Now I was told all the Rubble shp's embedded into normal shp's use ISO palette but for some odd Reason they don't work correctly, either they don't all use ISO or I need to make a bug report on Ares Bugtracker.

See Pic from In game of The Alamo as to way the Shp's draw as Rubble.

Only the Oil Derick Rubble Drew correctly.

Anyways pointing me out the right direction for which mixes, said Shp's are in, or if you already have them extracted would be a great help, or if anyone can verify that the shp's all use ISO palette.



Puke Rubble.png
 Description:
Pic from In game of The Alamo.
 Filesize:  745.97 KB
 Viewed:  1742 Time(s)

Puke Rubble.png



_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

EricAnimeFreak wrote:

Now I was told all the Rubble shp's embedded into normal shp's use ISO palette but for some odd Reason they don't work correctly, either they don't all use ISO or I need to make a bug report on Ares Bugtracker.


They do. The thing is, each structure with rubble artwork has theatre specific SHP's (i.e such as cabunk01.shp, ctbunk01.shp etc). Rubble frames on these SHP's use the palette of the theatre they belong to. This means that cabunk01.shp for an example would have rubble frame in isosno.pal, ctbunk01.shp in isotem.pal and so on. The thing to note is that apart from desert & temperate theatre which use the exact same palette under different name, the theatre palettes differ from each other significantly. Due to this and the fact that Advanced Rubble uses BuildingTypes, should you just use a generic rubble image that's been taken from one of the theatre specific SHP's as structure artwork and force it to display in iso*.pal, it would only display correctly in one (or two if you used temperate/desert image) of the theatres.

And looking at your example code I bet this is exactly what you've done, since the naming of your rubble structure suggests generic image despite the presence of NewTheater=yes and all of the rubbles (yes, even the Oil Derrick despite what you say) are displayed in wrong palette in that screenshot.

One way to deal with this is to include all the theatre-specific versions of rubble frames for rubble structure artwork (and name them correctly so they will be displayed in the corresponding theatre) and then use iso*.pal by using either Ares custom palettes or flag TerrainPalette=yes. Other way is to simply convert the rubble structure artwork to unit*.pal first.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
EricAnimeFreak
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 14 Sep 2009
Location: USA New England

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Starkku wrote:
Other way is to simply convert the rubble structure artwork to unit*.pal first.


Can I do that in OS shp builder, or is it seemingly more complicated then that? My knowledge of art is not that great. Is it as simple as telling it to do it in Shp builder or manually changing colors etc on every shp?

And yeah I prefer to keep the code simple rather than making hundreds more shp's for each terrain type.

Thanks, I'm heading to bed, will check back in when I awaken.

_________________
Grab my Map Logic Expansion Pack 5.2 here!
Adds random weather patterns into maps.
More disabled navalyards.
Preplaced Neutral buildings.
Additional new features.

Enjoy Everyone!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Color Replace in SHP Builder has a Palette Conversion option. Just select the new palette there and pray it'll end up with a fine result.

I almost always had problems with it, so I just convert to PNG, make that PNG 24bit then reimport it in SHP Builder... it provides better results IMO.

_________________
"If you didn't get angry and mad and frustrated, that means you don't care about the end result, and are doing something wrong." - Greg Kroah-Hartman
=======================
Past C&C projects: Attacque Supérior (2010-2019); Valiant Shades (2019-2021)
=======================
WeiDU mods: Random Graion Tweaks | Graion's Soundsets
Maintainance: Extra Expanded Enhanced Encounters! | BGEESpawn
Contributions: EE Fixpack | Enhanced Edition Trilogy | DSotSC (Trilogy) | UB_IWD | SotSC & a lot more...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Graion Dilach wrote:
Color Replace in SHP Builder has a Palette Conversion option. Just select the new palette there and pray it'll end up with a fine result.

I almost always had problems with it, so I just convert to PNG, make that PNG 24bit then reimport it in SHP Builder... it provides better results IMO.


Yeah I recommend the second method suggested by Graion. SHP Builder palette conversion tool sometimes glitches out and screws up colors (I have first-hand experience of it doing this when converting to RA2 anim.pal) so it's better to do it yourselves and use XCC Mixer to convert SHP's to PNG and vice versa.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Also Known As: banshee_revora (Steam)
Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Please, report this kind of bug and show me how can I reproduce it, so I can figure out how to avoid this kind of problem next time. I know I'm not very active with SHP Builder and I'm not a fan of its code, but I still touch it once in a while.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Banshee wrote:
Please, report this kind of bug and show me how can I reproduce it, so I can figure out how to avoid this kind of problem next time. I know I'm not very active with SHP Builder and I'm not a fan of its code, but I still touch it once in a while.


In my case it's noticeable corruption of colors when converting to another palette. Usually happens when using this feature to convert SHP from another palette to RA2 anim.pal, but also with other palettes. The weird thing is that it does not happen with all SHP's. I think in most of cases I've encountered the SHP has primarily consisted of warm colors such as yellow, orange and red shades.

Here's an example. Left is original, right is RA2 anim.pal after using palette conversion feature with 3D RGB Structuralis option. The other two options made the result even worse. It's not always dark reds etc. turning into blues/cyans either. Depends on palette but usually it's dark colors turning into light(er) colors and vice versa etc.


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Also Known As: banshee_revora (Steam)
Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks. Once I manage to reduce the pressure from my university, I'll work on it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1645s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0104s) ][ Debug on ]