Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Thu Feb 22, 2024 3:12 pm
All times are UTC + 0
Tiberian Sun Client
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 10 of 10 [481 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10
Author Message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2021 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well done. Not many modders jump into compiling ts-patches to realize a functionality.

Could check on Vinifera if you are not aware of it. It is an upcoming TS engine extension.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycorix
Civilian


Joined: 27 Dec 2021

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2022 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

E1 Elite wrote:
Well done. Not many modders jump into compiling ts-patches to realize a functionality.

Could check on Vinifera if you are not aware of it. It is an upcoming TS engine extension.


Thanks!  Very Happy

Sorry it took me a while to reply, been busy with a few things. I've seen one or two things about Vinifera, but I will have a closer look when I get the chance Smile


Edit: so, with the trick I used for the dropship (declaring it as type vehicle) I managed to get an animated rotor on the nod harpy Wink

https://ppmforums.com/topic-64443/spinning-helicopter-rotors-in-ts/

Like with the dropship, it's not perfect yet, but maybe someone at vinifera might know how to get the voxel frames to work with type aircraft, which might fix it properly  Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
INDIO
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 08 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2022 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

few questions, how do i change/translate ingame mission briefing? put my language mission.ini on the ini folder but no result so far, also how do i enable the intro.vqa for nod mission? i enabled the gdi one by fixing it´s name but cant get nod one to work is it named diferent than intro.vqa?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saref
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Nov 2008
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2022 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

One question. Can you separate Light Infantry (E1) into two faction specific types. For Nod and for GDI (E1 for GDI and NE1 for Nod. As example). And make this separation for all singleplayer maps. This will help modders a much!
And it will be good to do the same with harvesters and refineries.
No need to make them look different visually, just separate them on Nod and GDI infantry and refinery/harvester. But it will be a great help for many modders who want to make different visuals for Nod and GDI units, who shared between both factions.
Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rheya89
Civilian


Joined: 24 Jul 2022

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2022 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi guys. I'm playing NOD campaign, mission "Destroy the research facility". I'm at the beginning, clearing both sides of the tunnel, but when the Titan on the other side is about to die, the game crashes. Tried countless times, but to no avail. I even tried updating the client from v. 6.03 to 6.05, same thing keeps happening. Somebody help!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

rheya89 wrote:
Hi guys. I'm playing NOD campaign, mission "Destroy the research facility". I'm at the beginning, clearing both sides of the tunnel, but when the Titan on the other side is about to die, the game crashes. Tried countless times, but to no avail. I even tried updating the client from v. 6.03 to 6.05, same thing keeps happening. Somebody help!


Look up the latest error log from <TSC directory>/Client/GameCrashLogs/ and upload it here as an attachment.

_________________
CnCNet Client | CnCNet TS patches | More Quality-of-Life Improvements for RA Remastered


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
DuckNukum
Civilian


Joined: 17 Aug 2022

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2022 4:32 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi, I've got 2 bugs to report (using CCHyper TS Client Version 6.05h, while saved games are from latest patched disc vanilla):

[SOLVED] Save Tratos - reinforcements are not selectable (my bad - i didn't know it was scripted like this initially)
Spoiler (click here to read it):

Save Tratos - cannot restart mission
Spoiler (click here to read it):

Last edited by DuckNukum on Thu Aug 18, 2022 2:55 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuckNukum
Civilian


Joined: 17 Aug 2022

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2022 11:44 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PT153
Civilian


Joined: 19 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2022 8:53 am    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I found a bug with TS-DDRAW (OGL). If game is loaded, then pressing V crashes the game. Crash log attached.

Also, if CnC-DDRAW is used and game is loaded, then V displays information, but fails to add background and remove previous texts.

Images
Spoiler (click here to read it):





Another issue involves hotkey "Select One Unit Less". I set it to M, but in the game it has no effect, in-game hotkeys show nothing assigned. Currently I assign this hotkey in game to overcome this issue.



EXCEPT_2022_11_11_11_46.TXT
 Description:
TS Crash log

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT_2022_11_11_11_46.TXT
 Filesize:  20.76 KB
 Downloaded:  4 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PT153
Civilian


Joined: 19 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2022 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I was experimenting with screen resolutions for the game and after all of them windowed borderless mode became no longer centered. I did not find any solution in borderless mode, Win+Up did not work. I tried starting in windowed mode, pressing Win+Up, exiting the game, enabling borderless and starting game again, but then the very top of the window is cut and the bottom part is behind the system tray.
Currently I am starting in simple windowed and then use Borderless Gaming to remove borders and center the game on screen.
UPD: it somehow fixed itself.

My screen resolution is 1920x1080. When using game resolutions below (1280x720), launching the game in windowed, pressing Win+Up (maximizes the window to fill all the screen) and then opening the game menu, the game becomes again 1280x720. Images below.

Spoiler (click here to read it):




Last edited by PT153 on Tue Nov 15, 2022 9:15 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2022 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The menus use GDI (Graphics Device Interface) and cnc-ddraw can't scale that, so it doesn't apply any scaling while the menu is active.

_________________
CnCNet Client | CnCNet TS patches | More Quality-of-Life Improvements for RA Remastered


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
PT153
Civilian


Joined: 19 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2022 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Was the AI of skirmish and campaign missions changed? For me it feels like it has become easier, especially in missions.

PT153 wrote:
I found a bug with TS-DDRAW (OGL). If game is loaded, then pressing V crashes the game. Crash log attached.

Also, if CnC-DDRAW is used and game is loaded, then V displays information, but fails to add background and remove previous texts.

Right now I cannot reproduce crash, probably reinstalling compatibility fix helped. Problem with V also hold for TS-DDRAW (OGL).

UPD: today I again got an error. Crash log attached.



EXCEPT_2022_11_21_23_25.TXT
 Description:
Crash log

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT_2022_11_21_23_25.TXT
 Filesize:  20.76 KB
 Downloaded:  8 Time(s)


Last edited by PT153 on Mon Nov 21, 2022 8:27 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PT153
Civilian


Joined: 19 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2022 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

DuckNukum wrote:
Save Tratos - cannot restart mission


I am sure you load the mission from "cursed" save file. You may notice this by looking at the design of dock panel: it is NOD, but this is GDI mission. I got the same problem after I updated TS client to 6.05, all previous save files were cursed.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PT153
Civilian


Joined: 19 Nov 2014

PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2022 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I just noticed that all GDI base defenses continue to work if there is low power. At the same time NOD base defenses stop working (SAMs and Obelisks). Is it intended?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

PT153 wrote:
UPD: today I again got an error. Crash log attached.

Crashed while drawing the sidebar.

_________________
CnCNet Client | CnCNet TS patches | More Quality-of-Life Improvements for RA Remastered


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Tiddalick
Civilian


Joined: 04 Jan 2023

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2023 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for all your work!
It has made playing Tiberian Sun a lot easier on modern systems.

I seem to have found a situation where the game always crashes though. On the final mission of the original Tiberian Sun campaign, NOD, "A New Beginning" placing the radar structure causes the game to crash.

I include a save game at this point (with radar ready to place) and a copy of the exception dump.

Running version 6.05j without any other changes or modifications. Originally downloaded from ModDB and then updated through the game client update check.



EXCEPT_2023_01_04_08_50.TXT
 Description:
Exception Dump

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT_2023_01_04_08_50.TXT
 Filesize:  20.76 KB
 Downloaded:  13 Time(s)


SAVE0F0F.SAV
 Description:
Save game just before crash

Download
 Filename:  SAVE0F0F.SAV
 Filesize:  1.48 MB
 Downloaded:  16 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2023 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can't say about the exception, but the save game didn't crash for me. Tried several time by placing the built radar.

Edit:
It does crash with the game.exe that comes with v6.05j. After testing with updated game.exe, I had forgotten to remove it from my local installation. This should get fixed automatically in any next update.

In the meantime, if you want the updated game.exe, goto
https://github.com/CnCNet/ts-patches/releases/tag/latest

Download ts-patches-TSCLIENT-master-*.zip and use the one in Release folder in the zip.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2023 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The latest version of the TS Client (6.05k) includes the latest ts-patches game.exe version and thus fixes it.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Tiddalick
Civilian


Joined: 04 Jan 2023

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2023 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, I can confirm that the updated 6.05k works and has fixed the problem.
Many thanks!

I also noticed that sometimes the levels now Autosave. This is an interesting addition, though it seems random when this occurs. I don't remember seeing this listed in the changelog.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2023 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Auto-saves are an accidental change that was brought along with the newer game.exe file. IIRC an auto-save is made every 3 minutes or so.

I guess it might as well be left enabled if it works, it's a nice feature.

_________________
CnCNet Client | CnCNet TS patches | More Quality-of-Life Improvements for RA Remastered


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
CieuxBleus
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 10 Sep 2017

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2023 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can we imagine or hope some new map additions in the future ? Many thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
undergoesreprieve
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 18 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Running into a bug with Twisted Insurrection where any unit built by the AI is cloned for each relevant production structure.

I've been told this is actually a bug with Tiberian Sun in general, not a bug with Twisted Insurrection?

From searching a bit I found some information saying that the AI in TS starts with more cash than the human, but nothing about a unit production multiplier / duplicator / cloning.

Is there any way to fix this? Twisted Insurrection is probably one of the coolest mods I have ever seen, but this is a really frustrating, demoralizing, and immersion breaking bug. (hero units getting cloned really breaks immersion, among other problems)

It seems like 90% of people love how the AI cheats, but I would really just like to try playing without that. Perhaps some ini config option?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Factory cloning exists in TS, can be seen in helipads. But original TS/TSClient doesn't have it for barracks or war factory. It can be considered as a bug or a feature. Ares for YR gives an option for modders to disable factory cloning, but TS doesn't have such option.

Modders need not have to make multiple barracks or war factories for the AI and thus can avoid factory cloning. As I remember, older version of TI mod had it but I thought those were removed in the latest version.

If multiple barracks or war factories is used in a mod, it can be removed by editing its rules.ini. Also the amount of starting cash for the AI can be adjusted in MultiplayerAICM for MP and the AI house's credits in SP maps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

undergoesreprieve wrote:
Running into a bug with Twisted Insurrection where any unit built by the AI is cloned for each relevant production structure.

It's not really a "bug", the Twisted Insurrection developer(s) were aware of the bug and intentionally used it to make the AI harder.

undergoesreprieve wrote:
Is there any way to fix this? Twisted Insurrection is probably one of the coolest mods I have ever seen, but this is a really frustrating, demoralizing, and immersion breaking bug. (hero units getting cloned really breaks immersion, among other problems)

The only way is learning some modding basics, finding the AI's war factory clone from the INI\Rules.ini file (the AI has a cloned war factory that it builds in addition to the regular one), and changing the value of its AIBuildThis= key to no.

_________________
CnCNet Client | CnCNet TS patches | More Quality-of-Life Improvements for RA Remastered


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
undergoesreprieve
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 18 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank you both!

I do realize it seems like most people consider it a "feature".

I like the idea of being able to defeat one AI on hard, and if I want more of a challenge, just adding more AI together on a team against me. Just the way I want to play the game.

I certainly don't mind getting my hands dirty with ini files.

Is it possible to remove this "clone factory" but at the same time allow AI to build multiple factories to get the production speed bonus? (ie same bonus human players get)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
undergoesreprieve
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 18 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2023 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think I found the clone structures in Rules.ini, the clone structures have the parameter BuildLimit=0 (ie doesn't show up for humans).

Changed each of these to AIBuildThis=no and problem is mostly solved!

Two small things though, still wondering if its possible for AI to build additional production structures and simply get the same production speed increase benefit that humans get. And also is it possible to do the "remove clone" fix for  aircraft? GloboTech has too many Apollo Bombers for example.

Thank you!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2023 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No and No. May be in future there could be a patch made like what Ares does for YR.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CieuxBleus
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 10 Sep 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi everybody, I hope you are well.

Just a very quick suggestion, a very small detail but :

- We could alternate TS menu music and FS menu music in the main menu no ? It could be nice as the FS music menu does not exist in the client.

See you Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CieuxBleus
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 10 Sep 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

PT153 wrote:
I just noticed that all GDI base defenses continue to work if there is low power. At the same time NOD base defenses stop working (SAMs and Obelisks). Is it intended?


This is the normal. The original game and original booklet instructions explain that the GDI base defenses have its own autonomous energy storage so the GDI base defenses work despite the base has not energy. Nod base defenses have not this ability.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MagikGimp
Civilian


Joined: 13 Aug 2023

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2023 6:09 pm    Post subject:  Unable to initiate map selection! Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hello.
I started a run back in 2017 and came back to it recently. The client seemed to update to the latest version OK, but this is just an assumption.

Anyway, this is the problem I have. I also noticed that I have the GDI female voiceover for this NOD campaign and the loading background graphic is missing. These are present if I start a brand new campaign though.
EDIT: So apparently subject descriptions don't show on posts? If you can't see it either then I said "This is the error message I get when I beat a mission and try to start the next on an old run."

Is there any way around this at all that anyone can think of? I've found this is no level skip cheat for this game! And trainers are no good either. Do I need to start a new game using another modern PC approach that shows a mission list in the menus somewhere where I can make a new save at the beginning of the new mission to load? I can't find any such thing for TS Client but I was able to track down a 100% save file for unlocking all the missions on my hunt for trainers.
Thanks for any help anyone can suggest.

Oh, and I really should say that this forum sends passwords by plain text by email on registering! That's a big no no!!  #evil

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2023 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 10 of 10 [481 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10
Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2096s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0277s) ][ Debug on ]