:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Aug 09, 2020 9:06 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Tile Placement
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ich-Henker
Flamethrower


Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:33 am    Post subject:  Tile Placement Reply with quote

So does anybody know something about tile placing hierarchy?
I managed to create a non-burrowing tile wich is buildable and placable but the use is limited by it being lower in the placement hierarchy then, for example, little dirt slopes or some sand. Is there a way to make the tile more dominant in it's placement process. It should be placed over dirt slopes or smudge graphics on sand and the like.

-PlaceAnywhere did not help. Morphable and AllowToPlace had no effect.

Thank you!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Typical flat tiles don't have any extra/z data, those can be placed one over another in FA2. Tiles having extra/z-data associated with it like the ramp or cliffs, can have additional graphics and information which the game can render above other tiles. Check those with XCC TMP Editor 1.05.

Overlays, smudges and other objects are placed on top of the terrain tiles.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ich-Henker
Flamethrower


Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you!,

question is, can we add z-levels to tiles?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, check with XCC TMP Editor 1.05. But eventually, map stores only one tile information per cell. And smudges etc. are drawn over the tiles.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ich-Henker
Flamethrower


Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no visible difference between a dirt slope and the in game buildable pavement tile but still it is marked as red space for building purposes so the pavement tile will not be build there but around it ... expandmd doesn't seem to read uniquely saved tiles from the mentioned editor ...

it is a building with totile= in it ...

visible difference means: no difference in the data when viewed with the tmp editor! dirt slopes and pavement have the same entries

Last edited by Ich-Henker on Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:41 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pavement is a flat tile, whereas slope has height component. So, it shouldn't be allowed to place pavement on slopes.

Try placing the tiles in ecache*.mix file for FA2 and temperat.ini file etc. could be placed loose in the game folder.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As E1 said you can only build pavement on flat surfaces.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
wiwimax
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 13 Dec 2016

PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 11:21 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

Mig Eater wrote:
As E1 said you can only build pavement on flat surfaces.


Is it water a flat surface, by logic it should be?

Via ToTile=

Is it possible to please any non-water tile (tile that can make buildings on it) over a water tile?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ToTile messes up pathfinding and not recommanded to use...
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1160s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0027s) ][ Debug on ]