Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Thu Jun 08, 2023 1:56 am
All times are UTC + 0
Final Alert 2 YR v1.02 Patches
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 3 of 4 [166 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Andrew84
Medic


Joined: 20 Dec 2020

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2022 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks, it worked.
But, unfortunately, the territory on the hills turns out to be corrupted.. Probably, there are too many details on my Oceania, and there is still not enough memory.

Friends, please report here if they patch RA2 on CNCNET and solve this problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2022 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Corruption occur when the game can't find the tiles specified in the map or height level is 14 or higher. Or corrupted tile graphics in game etc.

Can you share the without corruption map and the one showing corruption map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andrew84
Medic


Joined: 20 Dec 2020

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2022 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MMM is corrupted
Something wrong with territory on heigh 8. When I scaled the map to 256x256 the area was not damaged, however, it becomes damaged when you raise a lot of territory to level 8. In this case, all the territory that is not grass in the game changes the height level.
And sometimes error happens when moving units



[8] Oceania v3.8A (CCCP84).map
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  [8] Oceania v3.8A (CCCP84).map
 Filesize:  1.59 MB
 Downloaded:  14 Time(s)


ocean MMM.map
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  ocean MMM.map
 Filesize:  1.71 MB
 Downloaded:  13 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2022 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Map with 256x256 terrain works fine with height 8. Attaching the tiles copied from the MMM map to the working map. With 9300 lines in IsomapPack5 after better compression, you don't have much room for further details. Can ask the CnCNet people to apply the patch to support larger maps.

That MMM map has other issues like preview/previewpack section headers are missing, content is present after digest section, etc.



Oceania_256x256.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  Oceania_256x256.rar
 Filesize:  913.9 KB
 Downloaded:  26 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andrew84
Medic


Joined: 20 Dec 2020

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2022 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks for taking the time to fix this issue, however the map you posted is still broken. I would even say that it is even more corrupted.
I also tried to understand the problem, and found out that the more territory is raised, the more spoiled territory is obtained.
By lowering the level of part of the territory, I got a normal territory at level 8, however, the territory remained corrupted at level 12.
That is, the territory begins to degrade from top to bottom. And the more spoiled territory, the more territory is raised.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andrew84
Medic


Joined: 20 Dec 2020

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2022 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Another problem has surfaced. The game throws an error when a unit crosses certain coordinates. Some diagonal line at the bottom left of the map. Approximately where the line passed, beyond which there were no details on the territory before the map was compressed through the map renderer.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2022 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Just checked. I leveled the terrain on the left edge on the shared map and I was able to move the units from bottom-left to top-left and then to top-right and in reverse too. No problem, no crash. AI is also able to move units to bottom-left corner with a waypoint placed there. Terrain needs correction if it crashes on your end.

I suppose what you are calling as corruption is at the edge where you expanded and where one cell is at height 8 and next cell at 4 or 0. I haven't seen this problem with proper terrain and using compressing of the tiles pack.

Best would be to apply the patch to game exe, then even the compression methods won't be needed as those can't compress beyond a point and you won't be limited with map details.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2022 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

fa2sp is crashing when i try and use the ambient lighting controls, trigger action 72.

_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2023 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Update in first post after over an year interval.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2023 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Bugfix update on first post.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can you explain this?

FA2 vs FA2SP...



fa2yr-lib.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  517.85 KB
 Viewed:  1616 Time(s)

fa2yr-lib.jpg



fa2sp-lib.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  535.97 KB
 Viewed:  1616 Time(s)

fa2sp-lib.jpg



libby.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  68.73 KB
 Viewed:  1616 Time(s)

libby.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Use the latest patched FA2 from first post.

It works fine for me with and without lib palette.



Civil.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  128.97 KB
 Viewed:  1587 Time(s)

Civil.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Why did you change the name from CANEWY04 to LIBERTY & from NewTheater= to Theater= in the art.ini?

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Nope, still does it. I should mention that I swapped palettes around, so all the other old art uses "Palette=lib" while the new Liberty doesn't, so that tag is not related to the problem.

The only thing unique at all about it is that it is using Theater= not the NewTheater= filenames.

On a side note, my Kremlin wall shows the wrong palette, my new artwork also uses Theater= for that, so it could be related if it is loading the old art?

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Added a new building liberty.shp without NewTheater and it works fine. There are buildings like Ammo crates which also work fine for me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Using Theater=yes means you have to use theater based file names like liberty.tem, liberty.sno, etc (did you create all the necessary files for the game/FA2?)

Structures that use Theater= are also considered by the game to be terrain objects like trees & rocks, which allows infantry to walk through them.

I dont understand why you would change a building from  NewTheater to Theater? It's extra work & would introduce weird pathfinding o.0

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2023 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mig: Please, it's the Statue of Liberty, and it shows in normal FA2, your concerns aren't valid.

E1: It's not .shp it's .tem/.sno/.urb and like I say the commonality seems to be with the Kremlin wall is that it ignores the theater art. Again I bring this up because FA2 didn't do it before SP modifications, as you can see in the screenshots. I also tested on snow and temperate maps to be sure it wasn't constrained to any particular theater.

Also remember I reported how FA2 ignores my snow art (only the snow art) in cases where the files are direct overrides of RA2 assets with the same names, yet works fine if I use a different name with Image=. For the purposes of seeing the shit when map editing, I did end up changing the names.

So I'm tempted to think SP is trying to be "smart" and add limitations or re-classify things where there is no such need... the same way the CNC Map Renderer chooses the wrong palette for my Wall=yes terrain objects.



liblab.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  60 KB
 Viewed:  1488 Time(s)

liblab.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Update in first post.

@G-E: Check it out.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Almost there... still incorrectly using iso*.pal instead of unit*.pal



pally.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  434.74 KB
 Viewed:  1420 Time(s)

pally.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Buildings are unit*.pal unless otherwise specified.

Has nothing to do with filenames.

PS. To clarify, the Kremlin wall exists as both building and overlay, if it is removed from the buildings list, it would appropriately then become iso*.pal as any other overlay, but the building declaration takes precedence. This is true even though you place it from the overlays list on a map.

PPS. I have actually removed several other wall overlays from the buildings list and updated them to use iso*.pal since they serve no purpose being buildings if I can't place them in game... the Kremlin wall really does need the full range unit*.pal to look good however.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have updated the downloads on the first post with default unit*.pal for theater file extension cases. Check now.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Liberty shows correctly, but the Kremlin wall still doesn't.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don't see any code related to your wall problem in FA2sp. Is it a bug in FA2 or FA2sp?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That I couldn't tell you specifically, except that both RA2 and SE unit*.pal would show the walls correctly, the problem is that FA2 is choosing the iso*.pal for it... it is also Theater=yes like the Liberty.

I don't think you'd see any bad code, rather it's misapplying palette even though it is a BuildingTypes. My guess is once again the fact that it is no longer NewTheater=yes is throwing it off... I did that to retain the name while overriding the art in all cases.

PS. adding Palette=lib to art.ini doesn't change it, FA2 still forces iso...

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don't see any overlay palette manipulation code in FA2sp.

FA2 has its own set of bugs. Check your SHP files, if those have 0 radar color, it is skipped by FA2, so have above 0 values there, if file reading is issue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2023 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

What do you mean skipped? It shows it, just in iso*.pal ...

There has to be a conflict between Theater=yes and the BuildingTypes in palette selection, the same as it was for the Liberty.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2023 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have another booger you can probably fix. This seems to be a case where overlays that are either tiberium or rocks have their offsets fixed, however other overlays still use the wrong offsets...



overlay-offset.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  257.92 KB
 Viewed:  1268 Time(s)

overlay-offset.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2023 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Those offsets are hardcoded at too many places and it is difficult to find when it is coded like some computed cell pixel + 2 (pixels) etc..

With FA2sp, you can override game content and put those mix files in FA2 folder and define those in FAData.ini like

[ExtraMixes]
0=Mix\MyMix01.mix

Bittah Commander did it for FinalSun, what you are asking now. You could do it too.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2023 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You're suggesting I make shifted artwork and save to an override mix to display properly?

Also I'm pretty sure it's the usual 15px offset problem, so it may not be that hard to find.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2023 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Update in first post.

Mix files loading order is made to work similar to the game in this update. With this change, problems like some artwork not visible in FA2 when it is visible in-game or snow theater showing other theater art etc. are expected to be resolved.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2023 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Nice, I like the object names in brackets.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I spoke too soon, the vehicles list is all jumbled up!



failest.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  174.14 KB
 Viewed:  1001 Time(s)

failest.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Showing IDs in brackets were present from the very first of my  releases of FA2sp. It is enabled when setting [ExtConfigs] -> BrowserRedraw=yes in FAData.ini. Otherwise FA2's original sidebar is used. When enabled, which techno is binned under which side/category is configurable by using [Sides] and [ForceSides] sections in FAData.ini. If BrowserRedraw.GuessMode options doesn't give satisfactory result, all techno IDs can be declared under ForceSides to your liking. It is configured to work fine for vanilla game, for mods you have to configure it.

Earlier you mentioned that only in snow theater, some art that was shown did not belong to snow theater. Can you confirm if that is fixed with the latest update?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes the snow art appears to be correctly loaded.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

E1 Elite wrote:
If BrowserRedraw.GuessMode options doesn't give satisfactory result, all techno IDs can be declared under ForceSides to your liking. It is configured to work fine for vanilla game, for mods you have to configure it.

Buildings, infantry and aircraft all "bin" correctly, so why are vehicles not?

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Another bug when you have time... when you change lighting mode in the menu and then load a new map, it screws up the display for all the choices in the new map.



lightch.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  243.09 KB
 Viewed:  952 Time(s)

lightch.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That GuessMode checks prereq/owner which isn't entirely reliable. That is why mods should use ForceSides to declare techno ID and bin those. By default -1 value is used to dump undeclared into Others category. If you want to force place some techno in Others, can declare -1 for it. You can add more categories also in Sides section and use its index to bin the technos. Enabling FA2sp's sidebar gives flexibility but needs few minutes of effort per mod.

Lighting in menu is experimental, check lighting and return it to No Lighting.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well my point was that it seems to guess just fine for 3 of the 4 technotypes, so what's different?

NCMIN is in the other list despite being the new FreeUnit attached to the Allied refinery, so I could see that being tricky to guess without being buildable, but that would be fine.... what makes the Rhino and Halftrack especially confusing?

Also given that virtually all civilan units have Prerequisite=NAWEAP I don't see how this is a vanilla vs mod issue.

PS. I should add that basically all my player units have Owner= houses listed only for their particular side, with a few exceptions being all houses as they are a neutrally buildable unit with captured techs and such.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

E1 Elite wrote:
Lighting in menu is experimental, check lighting and return it to No Lighting.

The problem seems to be that it doesn't reset the choice back to none/normal, nor does it reload values between map loads with the correct data.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Guess means it could fail, modders could use different variations from vanilla game.

I removed prereq based guess from FSP for FinalSun (though I wanted to remove guess mode completely) and then put all technos in ForceSides (took about 10 minutes) for FinalSun package.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well again, I'm looking at it like a logic problem, it's doing something correctly for all the other TechnoTypes, but it's either making some assumption or doing something differently for VehicleTypes, that I fully expect is fixable...

The prerequisites are set correctly, so if that's what it was based on, it should work, and it does appear to. The only confusion I could see is that FA2sp is assuming the generic prerequisite section values instead of reading them. I have clone/aux factories that use the FACTORY and TECH distinctly different to vanilla. That's where I would look first.

Of course, like I said, even in vanilla, all the civilian assets use NAWEAP and thus would appear to be Soviet units by that alone, and indeed all the civilian units are in the Soviet folder.... but you said it was designed to work with vanilla, so I don't understand how those two can be true at the same time.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2023 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Also any idea why framework mode would go blank white for every tileset?



marble.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  328.39 KB
 Viewed:  878 Time(s)

marble.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Update in first post, fixes framework mode.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G-E wrote:
Well again, I'm looking at it like a logic problem, ..

If you are interested in logic, check the code - https://github.com/secsome/FA2sp/blob/master/FA2sp/Ext/CFinalSunDlg/Body.ObjectBrowserControl.cpp#L987

First, technos declared in ForceSide are considered as with known sides, then buildings are checked for AIBaseplanningSide. The remaining go through guess. As per the code there is no difference in treating infantry/aircraft/vehicles. Even for vanilla game, guess doesn't work correctly, so there are technos in ForceSides. The more you declare in ForceSides, the less guess is used. For mods, it is one time effort of few minutes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well based on what I mentioned, what do you think is causing the problem only for units?

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It is not my code, I don't even like it as there is fair chance of failure. Try asking Secsome at Mod Haven discord.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I look at that browsercontrol code but it hides how the generic prerequisites are loaded.... and I can't find the code for it.

PS. when I asked Secsome to fix that snow art bug on Github you just fixed, he closed the issue saying the next major release will have a whole new file loading engine, whenever that will be released. And poking around, the early biulds of that next release are going to be YR-only apparently.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2023 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It is Secsome's work that I took from his develop branch of FA2sp with revamped  mix loading. I did several changes to it and made it for RA2 as well, that is what you have as current update.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2023 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok so previous versions never complained about overlapping buildings when it was an invisible lightpost, but this one does. Is that a recent update by Secsome trying to be smart or did you maybe bugger something during your rework?

As in should I make a Github report...?

Posted on Github too.



lightpost-overlap.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  70.03 KB
 Viewed:  759 Time(s)

lightpost-overlap.jpg



_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 3 of 4 [166 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2491s ][ Queries: 24 (0.0320s) ][ Debug on ]