:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:11 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Final Alert 2 YR v1.02 Patches
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [58 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 10:40 am    Post subject:  Final Alert 2 YR v1.02 Patches Reply with quote

Final Alert 2 YR v1.02 Patches

Changes (2020-09-05):
- Script action Change house (20,n) dropdown changed to country list for index selection.
- Few description changes in FAData.ini for actions and events.

Changes (2020-09-02):
- Ease of use UI changes like dropdown size increase, consecutive window's button location sync.
- Included Ambient calc tool for map action 71 and 72.
- Map action 88 now shows ParticleSystems list in the dropdown instead of Particles.
- FAData.ini changes
-- Desert trees with lower IDs made available
-- Few trees, lamps and other objects made available
-- Parameter type corrections and changes
-- Additional info and corrections for few events
-- Corrections/changes for actions 8, 25, 26, 27, 40, 42, 43, 44, 45, 48, 52, 58,
71, 72, 73, 88, 89, 90, 94, 96, 104, 105, 112, 114, 116, 128, 137 and 140.
-- Ares events 62 to 88 added
-- Ares actions 146 to 149 added

Note: When applying mods like TX (Terrain Expansion) which changes FAData.ini, it is advised to merge
the contents with a diff tool instead of overwriting the file so that the corrections or changes are not lost.

Older changes:
Spoiler (click here to read it):
Changes (2020-05-10):
- Dropdown heights increased so as to minimize the use of scrollbars.
- Search waypoints window improved.
- Veteran status text appended with (0-200) for pre-placed units in FALanguage.ini for English.
- Tab stop orders changed for most of the windows.

Changes (2020-05-04):
- AI Trigger window improved. Unused Base Defense value is unchecked by default when creating new trigger.
- Tab stop orders changed in a few windows.

Changes (2020-04-03):
- Hotkeys for menu items.

Changes (2019-12-26):
- Second row in toolbar is removed and buttons from it merged to first row.
- Default global AI Trigger enable checkbox is set as unchecked in new map creation window.
- Disabled Beginner mode by default on first run.
- Unit window text changed from Follows ID to Follower's ID in FALanguage.ini.

Changes (2019-08-31):
- New map default size set to 80x80 (was 50x50).
- New TeamType default value for Full and Autocreate checkboxes set to no (was yes).

Changes (2019-08-30):
- Added map size limits message for the tool to Map resize UI and script.

Changes (2019-08-29):
- Map resize through Map popup window upper limit raised from 200 to 511.
- Resize script added to the Scripts folder.
- Descriptions changed in Tags, ScriptType, TaskForce etc. windows and FALanguage.ini is updated.

Changes (2019-08-27 Patch 2):
- Map resize through tool script restriction raised from 200 to 511.

Changes (2019-08-27 Patch 1):
- On new map creation, default LocalSize (visible area) is now set to 3,5,Width-6,Height-11 (was 2,4,Width-4,Height-6).
- Trigger Editor window: Size of description box for action and event tabs is increased so that the descriptions
can be viewed without scrolling.

Changes (2019-08-26):
- More undo/redo (from 15 to 127) hack applied (from cybermind).
- Repeat/AND/OR dropdown fixes for Trigger and Tag windows
- Ignore RA2 install path from the registry and use path from FinalAlert.ini
only. It enables having individual copies of FA2 for mods.
- Low volume sound.
- New map creation window limit of 200 size for width/height extended with instructions.
- Reference ecahemd changed to expandmd.
- FALanguage.ini is modified for high bridge frame's usage. Changes are done for English only.
- Status bar coordinates are shown as X / Y - H (was Y / X - H).
- Edit menu items re-ordered and Edit menu popup windows now open centered by default.
- Teams window: Resized and checkbox options are given some space.
- AI Trigger Types window: Side dropdown entry changed from 0 None to 0 All,
renamed Multi-Side to Side, Weight to InitialWeight and Unittype to TechnoType.
- Infantry, Unit and Aircraft windows: Resized and arranged components, changed Recruitable to
AutocreateNo Recruitable and AI Recruitable to AutocreateYes Recruitable in FALanguage.ini for English.
- On new map creation, default LocalSize (visible area) is now set to 2,5,Width-4,Height-11 (was 2,4,Width-4,Height-6).
This is to compensate for in-game blackening of the top row and bottom rows cuttoff.
- New map creation minimum WidthxHeight is now set to 20x20 (was 16x16). Warning message on map creation
are set for less than 20 (was 16) and greater than 511 (was 200). Warning message for Width+Height being greater
than 256 is extended to 512.



FA2Patched_20200905.7z
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  FA2Patched_20200905.7z
 Filesize:  1.51 MB
 Downloaded:  45 Time(s)


Last edited by E1 Elite on Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:47 am; edited 12 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh nice work!

I may suggest changing the map width limits to 3/-6 since you're at it. It might help in rare cases, and does make the margin large enough to complete some features.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

.


SharedScreenshot1.jpg
 Description:
Any chance of fixing this?
 Filesize:  27.92 KB
 Viewed:  5716 Time(s)

SharedScreenshot1.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what to say, I couldn't open FA2 but since using this suddenly it's working now.. couldn't figure out what was wrong with my rulesmd but thank you anyway o_o
_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

XxpeddyxX wrote:
I don't know what to say, I couldn't open FA2 but since using this suddenly it's working now.. couldn't figure out what was wrong with my rulesmd but thank you anyway o_o

You probably had the registry issue...
Or your PC finally wised up #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@TAK02: I was able to increase the cap put on Resize command through Tool script from 200 to 511. Now you can create a script file with one line resize command to resize your maps beyond 200 size. Example is in Info file inside attachment. Take a backup before proceeding.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
@TAK02: I was able to increase the cap put on Resize command through Tool script from 200 to 511. Now you can create a script file with one line resize command to resize your maps beyond 200 size. Example is in Info file inside attachment. Take a backup before proceeding.

That method still results in stuff shifting about, right?
I meant just "fixing" the warning box I get when I want to increase the height/width beyond 200 in the map window.

That way, map size increases and nothing shifts if parameters are entered correctly.

But if it's not possible, then alright. I'll make do.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can shift the map contents by giving left and top amounts in the parameters of the Resize tool script command. I was not able to find a quick fix for the UI for over 200 size and this hack location was already known, so you have at least one method that works.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like it works.
Only downside I see is you'll have to set the new size by editing the actual script.
And depending on where FA2 is installed, things might get admin-pesky.

But as long as it works, I'm not complaining.
Thanks, E1! You're a life-saver!


Resize.txt
 Description:
Please allow FSCRIPT extension

Download
 Filename:  Resize.txt
 Filesize:  340 Bytes
 Downloaded:  9 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Attaching the resize script with input.


ResizeScript.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  ResizeScript.zip
 Filesize:  525 Bytes
 Downloaded:  12 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, E1! You're a life-saver!
See what I did there? :P
EDIT: suggestion to make this script a compulsory addition to all existing FA2 installers

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated.

@TAK02: Map resize window empty message popup was supposed to say - Please enter an integer between 0 and 200 but FA/FA2 doesn't have that string, FinalSun has it. Now resize works from UI as well for above 200 case.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to port the same map size extension to FinalSun? The offsets seem to be different from what I can tell.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

he did already
https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=37926&postorder=asc&start=100#567607
Not sure if this is different from the stuff discussed in this topic though. This here seems a bit more elaborate for FA.

Is FinalAlert now able to handle maps with more than 43800 cells? FinalSun crashes at this amount.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A similarly patched FinalSun files for TSClient is uploaded.

Loading of maps larger than width*height of ~43800 value is more of a fundamental problem to FinalSun/FA2 which isn't solved yet. The changes provided here are more of a cosmetic restrictions which were extended.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you add a little routine to check if that limit is exceeded when the user resizes or sets a maps size?
Would be quite frustrating if a user loses all changes due to a crash, when he upscaled it a bit too much for FA/FS to handle.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is beyond my capabilities. Mappers should take backup when changing to extra ordinary sizes.

Edit: Update to the first post. Map resize UI and script now comes with the limits message.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
Updated.

...
Nice, you update, but keep the details of said update close to the chest. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TAK02 wrote:
Nice, you update, but keep the details of said update close to the chest. #Tongue

The short description is updated in the first post and Info file inside the attachment contains Hex addresses etc. for doing it yourself. For app resource changes, can use resource hacker to copy paste or import/export the changes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UNSC THE CHILL OF WAR
Combat Engineer


Joined: 15 Nov 2017

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

should the framework mode button being no longer available?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Switch Framework Mode button is available. No changes to the toolbar. Can use Ctrl+F shortcut key also.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ramzay1945
Civilian


Joined: 28 Oct 2015
Location: Ivanovo, Yelow Zone Y-1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Patched FA don't work with custom palettes Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This patch doesn't change how FA2 parses mixes and files, it is same as original FA2. Changing reference of ecachemd to expandmd shouldn't affect it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ramzay1945
Civilian


Joined: 28 Oct 2015
Location: Ivanovo, Yelow Zone Y-1

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
This patch doesn't change how FA2 parses mixes and files, it is same as original FA2. Changing reference of ecachemd to expandmd shouldn't affect it.


I put my custom palette in original ra2md.mix
FA2 use this custom palette, but FA2_P not work whit it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Patched FA2 uses the game folder given in FinalAlert.ini whereas the original FA2 uses InstallPath from registry. Check if both are getting the same mix file location.

In FinalAlert.ini for patched FA2:
[TS]
Exe=

In registry for original FA2: (use regedit)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Westwood\Red Alert 2]
"InstallPath"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ramzay1945
Civilian


Joined: 28 Oct 2015
Location: Ivanovo, Yelow Zone Y-1

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
Patched FA2 uses the game folder given in FinalAlert.ini whereas the original FA2 uses InstallPath from registry. Check if both are getting the same mix file location.

In FinalAlert.ini for patched FA2:
[TS]
Exe=

In registry for original FA2: (use regedit)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Westwood\Red Alert 2]
"InstallPath"


I use same mix files in game folder and in InstallPath direcory

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe something went wrong when you inserted your new palette into ra2.mix? XCC Mixer and admin permissions (and the folders that need admin permissions to modified in any way, shape or form) don't work well. See here: https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=45729

Regardless, why would you do that? That alone is a horrible idea...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I asked to check is the Exe= path given in FinalAlert.ini which is in FA2 folder.

For me both the original and patched FA2 works the same, depending on theater, palettes are picked up from ra2md.mix -> cachemd.mix or ra2.mix -> cache.mix.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TAK02 wrote:
Regardless, why would you do that? That alone is a horrible idea...

It's the only way to make FA2 read custom theater pallets, if you dont FA2 will look like a bad drug trip...
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mig Eater wrote:
TAK02 wrote:
Regardless, why would you do that? That alone is a horrible idea...

It's the only way to make FA2 read custom theater pallets, if you dont FA2 will look like a bad drug trip...

And I take it chucking it into an expand MIX gives the same result?
Bad drug trip? Now I'm interested in what you've been doing, Mig #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Putting the pal in an expand will work for the game, but as E1 said FA2 can only read pal files from the cache.mix inside ra2.mix.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2019 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated the first post.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated first post with hotkeys for menu items. Old download is left as backup if there is any problem with new hotkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just curious, would it be possible to add additional brush shapes? If we're lucky they aren't hardcoded and just exist in an array...
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have already tried that earlier. The dropdown index is hardcoded for the specific shapes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. FA2YR now reads "ecachemdxx.mix" files, as long as RA2 mode is disabled.

Where is this ra2 mode setting? Can't find it, mine only reads expandmd's.
_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you are quoting the changes from last official FA2, where the change should have been ecache* (as the game reads for YR) rather than ecachemdXX. RA2 mode is in Settings. Some use older version of FA for RA2.

Only change in the patch regarding this is the reference of ecachemd (at address 0x1CEB5D) which was changed to expandmd.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated first post with more cosmetic changes.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just FYI, the fadata.ini isn't clear on this point, but a lot of settings within it serve to indicate whether a map is YR, like a list being too long or the presence of a building. This is one of the changes my downloadable .ini on ModDB makes, allowing a vastly expanded game/mod without triggering YR mode.

I mention this for anyone who mods RA2 proper, they should be able to use my fadata.ini and allow FA2 to save as .mpr (I think)...
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2020 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This patched FA2 exe uses game path from FinalAlert.ini only and not from registry. So if you have RA2 only installed with no YR files (no *md files) in that folder or just make a copy of YR installation and remove *md files and then set the game path (Exe=) in FinalAlert.ini to that RA2 folder. Then all maps either SP or MP will be RA2 maps only, no chance of those becoming YR maps as there is no YR content available to FA2. YR theaters won't be available, SP maps don't get created with YuriCountry and even UI doesn't show YR additions of map action/events etc.. It is as simple as that, no need to modify FAData.ini for this.

Users can have multiple RA2/YR/Mods installations and every one of those can have its own FA2.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2020 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No that's not it, the YR detection doesn't require YR installed, you just have to hit certain triggers like tileset/tree limits and other such known YR assets, which are defined in the .ini without proper description.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2020 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

More user friendly changes, update in first post.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SteamsDev
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2020 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How does FA2YR read expandmdXX.mix files, including SHP's and VXL's? Any time I try to run it with a mod it doesn't load the files but does load the outline (indicating that it is reading RulesMD.ini). I also know it's reading ArtMD.ini because it tries to load the SHP/VXL files but fails every time.Is it some form of protection I have to get around?
_________________
"I am putting myself to the fullest possible use, which is all I think that any conscious entity can ever hope to do." - HAL 9000

Official scripting leader of BR Studios
Check out our ModDB: http://www.moddb.com/company/progen-group
Yuri's Revenge: CnCD2K: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YR (with Ares) can load almost everything from expandmdXX.mix, so modders usually put everything into it. FA2 is specific about fetching files, some are only picked up from ecache*.mix and terrain/theater INI files if modded, should be placed loose in the game folder.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SteamsDev
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2020 1:01 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
YR (with Ares) can load almost everything from expandmdXX.mix, so modders usually put everything into it. FA2 is specific about fetching files, some are only picked up from ecache*.mix and terrain/theater INI files if modded, should be placed loose in the game folder.


You can also get FinalAlert2YR to load almost everything in expandmdXX.mix with some tampering. ICFRA came with a patched EXE that rerouted to the manual setting as well, and that loads things that a typical EXE cannot.

For comparison's sake, I took two different screenshots of FinalAlert2YR.

This one is with the ICFRA patch.

This one is with the patch in this forum. Notice how the one building shown in the first picture is not there anymore.

The mod imparticular is here. The FA2 version shown in the first picture can be found in the latest download of the mod.
_________________
"I am putting myself to the fullest possible use, which is all I think that any conscious entity can ever hope to do." - HAL 9000

Official scripting leader of BR Studios
Check out our ModDB: http://www.moddb.com/company/progen-group
Yuri's Revenge: CnCD2K: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The patched FA2 exe that comes with ICFRA mod has only one change, it removes the reg entry where FA2 tries to find the game path. It didn't even remove the error messages caused by it.

Both RA2 and YR can read ecache*.mix. Even if you name ecachemdXX.mix for your YR mod, it will be read by RA2 as well. The patch in the first post has renamed ecachemd to expandmd so that those content which FA2 expects to read only from ecachemd can now be read from expandmd. YR with Ares can read almost everything from expandmd, so ecache* can be avoided from YR mods which can affect RA2. And the ICFRA mod specifically uses ecachemd79.mix which the original FA2 uses. If that change is bothering you, it can be changed back to ecachemd at address 0x1CEB5D with any hex editor. If you find that difficult, attaching the patched FA2 with that one change reverted.


FA2P_20200510_ecachemd.7z
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  FA2P_20200510_ecachemd.7z
 Filesize:  525.11 KB
 Downloaded:  10 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update in the first post. This time, the patch contains FA2YR full package with updated files, which can be unpacked and used.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CCHyper
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Apr 2005

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great stuff. Is the source code/patch files available for viewing?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [58 Posts] Goto page: 1, 2 Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 1.4867s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0056s) ][ Debug on ]