:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:59 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Mission map crashed when vehicle is spawned...
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:30 pm    Post subject:  Mission map crashed when vehicle is spawned... Reply with quote

This is driving me crazy!!! It's very simple, I have spawned a vehicle before... But its not working this time...

I have attached the map:
The trigger is called "make cop 1"
The cop car is ment to go from waypoint 92 to waypoint 83. IE: Start around the top-ish left corner and move in a north east direction following the road, then destroy it self...

It's very simple... however it crashes when the trigger is fired...

There is no custom ini files, its meant to work with the base Ra2 game.

Anyone have any ideas as to why it crashes?


all01t.map.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  all01t.map.zip
 Filesize:  116.52 KB
 Downloaded:  6 Time(s)


_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
[07A92B3C]
0=1,0
1=0
2=0

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea FA2 is annoying when you add new script lines it stays on the earlier one, so you end up changing the same line if you aren't careful.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately that isn't the problem. That script isn't used, so it was fine.

I still just cannot find out why it will not spawn a vehicle...
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Double post**  Razz

Well this is odd, I changed the house to Other1 and it works...  Confused

I am not sure why that makes it work... I have other things on civi1 and they work...

This is what frustrates me about mission maps... There's just to many odd problems with them...
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Mad: first, nice map #Tongue

Second, are you absolutely sure that it's the "make cop" trigger?
Looks fine, except for maybe its script's last action: Do this... Sleep.

AFAIK, RA2YR will only crash if a script's action is improper, when that action comes into play.
So the vehicle should spawn, move, then crash the game.
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are using a Neutral1 house which doesn't exist in the map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ya, I see that now... This is what bothers me about the mission maps. Odd problems come when working on them.

I do not know how I even selected the Neutral1 house...  Laughing

Oh well... It works now.
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1790s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0380s) ][ Debug on ]