:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Apr 09, 2020 4:27 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
uc building assaulter and range
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
RAWRmods
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 10 Mar 2019

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:45 am    Post subject:  uc building assaulter and range Reply with quote

I gave assaulter= to an infantry to use on neutral structures with enemies inside, i hoped it would do the same sound effect that Tanya does when assaulting an enemy structure but instead no sound effect plays. is there a workaround to make the sound effect work?

also placed a sniper in a neutral structure but he gets a very low range when inside, i tried giving him an uc garrison weapon with a long range but he still gets a low range, is this hardcoded?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Gauss Rifle Trooper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, UC has a Range= that's pretty much hardcoded, IIRC it changes based on which unit is at #1 so if your Sniper goes in first, then any troops afterwards will have the range of the Sniper
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverwind
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 11 Jun 2016

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you insist on letting snipers to man buildings, you could use the Specific Passengers logic (Ares) to allow only Snipers to man Outposts or high-rise buildings, for example.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAWRmods
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 10 Mar 2019

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MRMIdAS wrote:
Yes, UC has a Range= that's pretty much hardcoded, IIRC it changes based on which unit is at #1 so if your Sniper goes in first, then any troops afterwards will have the range of the Sniper


even putting in just the sniper in the building he still gets a low range.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Units inside garrisons use [CombatDamage] -> OccupyWeaponRange instead of the actual weapon range of OccupyWeapon. Most likely reason for this is that occupy weapons most likely work by assigning weapons to the building's primary weapon slot by cycling through them in a sequence. If any weapon in the sequence is unable to fire, the sequence breaks and it will stop firing. Range is not a problem since it is set to same value for every OccupyWeapon, but you can still run into issues with varying Warhead Verses / Projectile AG/AA configurations or weapons that have ParticleSystems attached to them.

Developers of the game didn't need this logic for many things, so they didn't probably pay too much attention to flexibility even when it was upgraded in transition from RA2 to YR.
_________________
Project Phantom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
RAWRmods
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 10 Mar 2019

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Starkku wrote:
Units inside garrisons use [CombatDamage] -> OccupyWeaponRange instead of the actual weapon range of OccupyWeapon. Most likely reason for this is that occupy weapons most likely work by assigning weapons to the building's primary weapon slot by cycling through them in a sequence. If any weapon in the sequence is unable to fire, the sequence breaks and it will stop firing. Range is not a problem since it is set to same value for every OccupyWeapon, but you can still run into issues with varying Warhead Verses / Projectile AG/AA configurations or weapons that have ParticleSystems attached to them.

Developers of the game didn't need this logic for many things, so they didn't probably pay too much attention to flexibility even when it was upgraded in transition from RA2 to YR.


Ok so I would have to use a different warhead for the UC weapon?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAWRmods
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 10 Mar 2019

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

silverwind wrote:
If you insist on letting snipers to man buildings, you could use the Specific Passengers logic (Ares) to allow only Snipers to man Outposts or high-rise buildings, for example.


What about the sound? why doesn't it make the "Tanya clear out building" sound when using assaulter= in a neutral building occupied by enemies?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RAWRmods wrote:
Starkku wrote:
Units inside garrisons use [CombatDamage] -> OccupyWeaponRange instead of the actual weapon range of OccupyWeapon. Most likely reason for this is that occupy weapons most likely work by assigning weapons to the building's primary weapon slot by cycling through them in a sequence. If any weapon in the sequence is unable to fire, the sequence breaks and it will stop firing. Range is not a problem since it is set to same value for every OccupyWeapon, but you can still run into issues with varying Warhead Verses / Projectile AG/AA configurations or weapons that have ParticleSystems attached to them.

Developers of the game didn't need this logic for many things, so they didn't probably pay too much attention to flexibility even when it was upgraded in transition from RA2 to YR.


Ok so I would have to use a different warhead for the UC weapon?


Nope, there is no way to give UC weapons different range and make it work without problems, Starkku is just telling you what problem there will be. Give up on this idea.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RAWRmods
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 10 Mar 2019

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Virgil wrote:
RAWRmods wrote:
Starkku wrote:
Units inside garrisons use [CombatDamage] -> OccupyWeaponRange instead of the actual weapon range of OccupyWeapon. Most likely reason for this is that occupy weapons most likely work by assigning weapons to the building's primary weapon slot by cycling through them in a sequence. If any weapon in the sequence is unable to fire, the sequence breaks and it will stop firing. Range is not a problem since it is set to same value for every OccupyWeapon, but you can still run into issues with varying Warhead Verses / Projectile AG/AA configurations or weapons that have ParticleSystems attached to them.

Developers of the game didn't need this logic for many things, so they didn't probably pay too much attention to flexibility even when it was upgraded in transition from RA2 to YR.


Ok so I would have to use a different warhead for the UC weapon?


Nope, there is no way to give UC weapons different range and make it work without problems, Starkku is just telling you what problem there will be. Give up on this idea.


what about the assaulter= sound?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1583s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0131s) ][ Debug on ]