:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue May 26, 2020 7:47 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
(base RA2) Mission maps AI not building any units
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2020 9:50 pm    Post subject:  (base RA2) Mission maps AI not building any units Reply with quote

**base RA2**

How to start a base production for an AI? Do you have script the AI for mission maps and what's the best way to do it? I do not want to just spawn units at production facilities.

I know about the production start, make enemy, and AI triggers enabling actions in Trigger editor... They do not seem to start anything.

Is there a specific sequence of events that have to take place to make them start...?

Doesn't the AI on a mission map just use AI.ini?

Does the AI fail if the player is to far away?

What can I do to make the AI build units?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In SP maps, AI uses specified base nodes for that house to build the base (not like skirmish). Pre-placed buildings could also be used but won't re-build those if destroyed etc. if it is not a base node.

Better to produce units from production buildings. Other way is to recruit pre-placed units or keep producing units (through map action and make those available) to be recruited, managing of this is difficult.

Steps for AI units production for SP maps is mentioned here.

Sequence is not important but usually make enemy is given after production triggers.

In SP maps, the house will not automatically use AI.ini. Follow the steps in the link above. AITriggerTypesEnable section should have all the triggers set to yes which are to be used (local or global).

Distance is not a factor but connectivity matters like reachable by land etc..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So then why does BadGuy 1 2 and 3 not do anything on this map (Attached)...They do some attacks. But I think there scripted kind of... Then after the scripted actions they do nothing... I am trying to figure out how the AI works... I have a few maps where the AI just sits around and does nothing...

The AI doesn't even seem to repair its base...

You can just drop the map in your Ra2 folder and start a new allied campaign...

All the extra mariage tanks are there to make testing easier... Same with show all map.

The small AI allied base that is started works just fine...

I am at a loss...

Edit** removed map... I am just going to loop create teams... SadFace...
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Last edited by MadHQ on Fri Apr 17, 2020 4:00 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mission maps typically use base nodes, you don't have to have every node exist on map, it will continue building all nodes as it can get to them. To flip it to normal base building use:

Action 30: Auto base building

The AI used on mission maps is likewise the coding within the map, not the global AI. In the case of enabling the global triggers, they only apply the generic side, not the house specials, since the missions define new houses, you'd have to replicate those in the map. Keep in mind the actual creation of units from factories is decoupled from the creation of teams using existing units, that's why the following actions are separated, you can recruit existing units to fill teams via triggers alone.

Action 3: Production begins
Action 74: AI triggers begin
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

G-E wrote:
Action 30: Auto base building

This crashes the game. What did you do?

Use stock houses/countries like America, Alliance,..?

I know that anything with BadGuy1, BadGuy2, etc. crash.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@MadHQ: Your attached map is most likely a modified mission map, it would take several minutes to do even 1 test.

Map action 30 is not needed.

Attaching a simple RA2 test map to show the enabling of global AI Triggers for SP map AI. Uses new houses like Player House and BadGuy1 House.


all01t.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  all01t.zip
 Filesize:  11.6 KB
 Downloaded:  4 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I tried setting things up like all of you suggested but nothing worked...

I have simplified so many things but the Badguy AI just will not... I even removed all the base nodes just to see if they would build a base... But nothing happened...

I have even tried to add all the countries and house into the map...

I am at a loss as to why this map is dead...

Any one have any thoughts... I have attached my striped down version... There is still quite a bit left... But it really should be working... There is some thing that I do not know...

What am I missing?

Edit** removed map... I am just going to loop create teams... SadFace...
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Last edited by MadHQ on Fri Apr 17, 2020 3:59 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you test the map that I attached?

Earlier map that you uploaded took about 7 minutes for the AI to establish its base, then later it would have to produce units. For testing, instead of disabling the trigger and then re-enabling, give the production etc. action to activate at event of about 8-9 minutes and try. Also give lot of credits for the AI to make teams.

Could also include in the map like

[General]
UseMinDefenseRule=no
TeamDelays=500,500,500

so that AI will quicken the production.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1420s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0041s) ][ Debug on ]