:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat May 30, 2020 8:54 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
adding tilesets to FA2
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
McPwny
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2020 12:45 am    Post subject:  adding tilesets to FA2 Reply with quote

i have been playing around with the idea of adding new terrain sets to ra2, but i dont know how to load them into fa2. i can get fa2 to read a new section for the tilesets by editing the temperatemd.ini or whatever,
but i cant get fa2 to read the tiles themselves. even if i put them in the ra2 folder, or in a mix named expandmd. so there it is; how do i get fa2 to read these extra tiles? i am using that fa2 patch e1elite made, if
it makes any difference.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2020 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just put the new tileset entries in say temperatmd.ini and place it loose in RA2 folder. Put the *.tem content in expandmdXX.mix and put it in game folder. Checkout TX (terrain expansion) as example.

Re-check your mix file. Check entries like TilesInSet in the INI. Patched FA2 doesn't make any difference.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2020 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep ive got it now. it was my .mix files being hateful  

is there any documentation hidden somewhere about the content of these theater.ini files? i wouldnt be surprised if not, as they seem a bit archaic and
mods tend to use complete reskins of the tiles + TX. its hard to even find lat tiles for ra2, which is ironic considering the lovely set TS has.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2020 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open temperatmd.ini, check the comments.

General section gives the place of the tileset. Say WaterSet = 21 means to look for water tiles in [TileSet0021]. Game is hardcoded for water behaviour in the map when it handles tiles from WaterSet which is tileset 21 like a torpedo from submarine would travel underwater only in tiles from tileset 21. Terrain type related information like movement zone in water etc. is used from the TMP files themselves.

Tile numbers/index are counted from 0, this index is how a tile is referenced in maps. If the first tileset has 10 tiles say TilesInSet=10 then those get tile numbers of 0 to 9. The first tile in the next tileset will have tile number of 10 and so on sequentially. So, one has to remember that any increase/decrease in tile number of any tile would affect all the tile numbers that come after it. That in-turn affect the existing maps.

Re-skin of tiles and appending tilesets after the last is better if one wants to use the already existng maps.

There are only limited slots (4) available to use for LAT in FA2 and YR. TS (FS expansion) has the extra blue mold, swamp and crystal LATs. Check about LAT system.

If interested check the TMP format and how tiles are represented in IsoMapPack5 in maps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Surely you can have generic water/shore tilesets without being designated at the header? Pathfinding/building only cares about tile type...
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can always have more tiles with different terrain types, water or otherwise that would work for pathfinding and building placement etc. but those new water tiles won't allow the coding specific to WaterSet like the underwater torpedo. Like a WoodBridgeSet entry makes the game know which overlays to use when repairing a bridge with wooden bridge end tiles.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never tried in RA2, but isn't a torpedo just Level= drawing?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rules flags doesn't affect this, the logic is tied to WaterSet. MadHQ's thread on this.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks again e1elite

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverwind
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 11 Jun 2016

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:
Rules flags doesn't affect this, the logic is tied to WaterSet. MadHQ's thread on this.


Is this confirmed? The linked thread went silent without an actual resolution. And the WaterSet suggestion was already seemingly disproven by MadHQ's previous post:

MadHQ wrote:
Double post...

So I tested a few things...

1 = adding tiles to the YR DES water set
2 = replacing the water01 and water02 tiles with mine
3 = new tile set

Neither works...  Laughing

So, that tells me there is some thing wrong with my tiles...

I have added two of the tiles to this post. Can any one see anything wrong with them?

I am at a lost here...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I remember testing what I quoted in that post.
E1 Elite wrote:
In desertmd.ini you can set WaterSet = 98 for your tileset and it will work properly for the new set but screw up the original water.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2408s ][ Queries: 10 (0.1186s) ][ Debug on ]