:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Jun 01, 2020 12:04 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
construction yard doesn't play production animation...
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
maestro21
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2020 5:32 am    Post subject:  construction yard doesn't play production animation...
Subject description: Everything else works properly,but not the anim.itself...
Reply with quote

When I deploy a building from the first tab, crate movement to crane doesn't play in any theatre.It seems OK ,game works,but looks odd also...

rules ini..

animations added to list,

I have both HACNST_B and HGCNST_B shps in my RA2 directory,


art ini.


[HACNST_B]
Image=HACNST_B
Normalized=yes
Start=0
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=33
LoopCount=1
Rate=200
Layer=ground
NewTheater=yes
;DetailLevel=0
Shadow=no


I don't know what is wrong ? Does it require  HDCNST_B, HNCNST_B ,HUCNST_B, HLCNST_B  ? (other theatres)

or   HACNST_A , HGCNST_A  ? (Active anim. for building infinite  loop)

non of them doesn't exist.But I thougth HACNST_B is independent itself.
If this tied to all I explain , I am all illiterate and  it sucks .  Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2020 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you forgot to register it under [Animations]
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2020 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Place them in a correct mix file and try again.
Remove redundant Image= keys

Are you using Image= in rules.ini on the building? Remove that.

Do normal ActiveAnims play on this building?

What's the code of the complete building in art.ini and rules.ini?
Maybe you wrote the key ProductionAnim wrong or gave it a wrong ZAdjust, why it's played but rendered behind the building itself. Impossible to tell with that few infos.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maestro21
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2020 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cxtian39 wrote:
Maybe you forgot to register it under [Animations]



I explained already.[Animations] are listed. But  I have to move that Image=
tags from Conyard. That Caused it ,Thanks Lin Kuei Ominae Smile

I said I was all illiterate...In my art ini; ProductionAnimZAdjust= was =-10... I don't know what caused that. I made it =-200 right now and every thing is alright now !  Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1434s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0160s) ][ Debug on ]