:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Jul 16, 2020 4:32 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » C&C: Remastered Collection Editing Forums » Tutorials Uplink
Tutorial Requests
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:49 am    Post subject:  Tutorial Requests
Subject description: Post all your tutorial requests in this topic ONLY! Do not post them outside it.
Reply with quote

Hello everyone,


The Tutorials Uplink forum is a place to share tutorials only. It is not a place to ask questions, request tutorials or ask where is a tutorial about something. You can ask questions and ask where you can find a tutorial about something at the C&C: Remastered Collection Editing Forum, C&C: Remastered Collection DLL Editing Forum or C&C: Remastered Collection Mapping Discussion Forum only. If you have any requests for a tutorial, this is the only topic in this forum where you can do it. Simply post your reply with a tutorial request and pray for a good soul to make this tutorial for you. Thanks in advance for your cooperation.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Aro
Alcohol Fueled


Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2020 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would anybody being able to provide a quick tutorial for adding custom tracks to the Jukebox as of the moment? It's a very different format of modding than what I am used to so I can't quite work out where to even begin. Feels like joining the modding community all over again.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangster
Commander


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aro wrote:
Feels like joining the modding community all over again.


Is it possible to share terrain types between games?
Interior and snow in TD\ Desert in RA?
_________________
Gangster is a Project Perfect Wuj (c)Aro

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found this in Musicevents.xml

<!-- JUKEBOX list is Built by <MusicJukeboxTracksList> in Audio_System_Constants.xml -->

Then in Audio_System_Constants.xml :

<!-- Command & Conquer Music Jukebox! -->
<MusicJukeboxTracksList>

<!-- In the Jukebox Manager GUI, all playlist entries are sorted Alphabetically for entry Name -->

<!-- TIBERIAN DAWN REMASTERED -->

<entry Name="Act_On_Instinct">
<FileName> TDR_MUS_Act_On_Instinct.wav </FileName>
<TextID> TEXT_MUSIC_TDR_MUS_ACT_ON_INSTINCT </TextID>
<TrackType> Remaster </TrackType>
<TrackLengthSeconds> 166 </TrackLengthSeconds>
<Game> Tiberian_Dawn </Game>
<BonusContentUnlock> False </BonusContentUnlock>
</entry>

<entry Name="Act_On_Instinct_OST_Version">
<FileName> TDR_MUS_Act_On_Instinct_OST_Version.wav </FileName>
<TextID> TEXT_MUSIC_TDR_MUS_ACT_ON_INSTINCT_OST_VERSION </TextID>
<TrackType> Remaster </TrackType>
<TrackLengthSeconds> 172 </TrackLengthSeconds>
<Game> Tiberian_Dawn </Game>
<BonusContentUnlock> False </BonusContentUnlock>
</entry>

Maybe it can help you Aro ? :p

Back to top
Dumb-0
Guest




PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any idea how to make civilian campaign only structures in RA, like the forward command post or the bio tech lab, available for normal construction during singleplayer?.

I've tried changing a Rules.ini and putting it in the directory, and it works in the sense that the building is added with the specified tech level, prequsites but it's not buildable, it only shows a placeholder cameo in the sidebar and does nothing when you click on it.

Back to top
yuirinn
Guest




PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can someone post a tutorial on adding TD remastered units to RA remastered?

For example the Rocket Launcher and Commando from GDI to Allies

Back to top
prototypext3
Guest




PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot for the life of me figure out how to add a new building into TD. As soon as I add the required code to multiple places in the source code, the game crashes before I can get into the battlefield. Any ideas?

Back to top
PrototypeXt3
Civilian


Joined: 16 Jun 2020

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

prototypext3 wrote:
I cannot for the life of me figure out how to add a new building into TD. As soon as I add the required code to multiple places in the source code, the game crashes before I can get into the battlefield. Any ideas?


Sorry, can't edit, made an account now. (pretty sure I had one way back in the day... but regardless)

I got the building to be able to be built. I know I've posted in multiple places, forgive me, I'm just excited to be modding again, I'm attempting to add a Nuclear Power Plant to NOD in TD.

The building now is invisible with a dirt bib, and untargetable. I'm assuming that it's not reading my sprites, and where buildings have animation cycles, I'm not sure how to force the game to know which sprites to use when. I do have two folders made in the ART folder, one for "NUK3" which is the short text for my new building, and one for "NUK3MAKE"

I've also added it to TD_Structures.xml but the game still doesn't use it. I'm afraid I'll have to add code somewhere in BDATA but I'm not sure where, or how to code it. All of my efforts have not worked, so maybe I'm not too competent when it comes to coding for this game.

The Nuke Tank mod has a one_time code written to fetch the body of the tank, so I'm thinking I need something similar to that.

The problem is, BuildingTypeClass::One_Time lists different animation data for different states of buildings. I have added a line for my new building in the idle phase, but still nothing. Even the construction animation doesn't work. The only thing that does work is the sidebar cameo picture, and all the data attached to the building besides the frames. I kinda wish that there was a sample mod that added a building, infantry, and a vehicle so I could definitely know how to fix this, but so far on the workshop there has only been new tanks and edited existing structures.

I won't bump again, so hopefully someone makes a tutorial for this or at least points me to where I should add code at, then I can make the tutorial!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » C&C: Remastered Collection Editing Forums » Tutorials Uplink
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2137s ][ Queries: 10 (0.1061s) ][ Debug on ]