:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:52 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
Can I use aircraft type by shp based type?
Moderators: Ares Support Team at PPM, Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mr.Hymn
Soldier


Joined: 01 May 2020

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 4:54 pm    Post subject:  Can I use aircraft type by shp based type? Reply with quote

It's ok for vehicle as a spawned but when I am trying on aircraft the game crash and Modenc said it's working with aircraft type too. Am I doing anything wrong here?

The code :
Code:

[GIGAFLY]
Cameo=xxicon
Voxel=no
Remapable=yes
WalkFrames=1
StartWalkFrame=0
StandingFrames=1
StartStandFrame=0
Facings=32
FiringFrames=0
Remapable=yes
Palette=giga
PrimaryFireFLH=350,0,320

[GIGAFLY]
UIName=NOSTR:Giga Fortress
Name=Giga Fortress
Primary=LunarLaser
Prerequisite=RADAR
PrerequisiteOverride=EXPCALAB
CanPassiveAquire=yes ; Won't try to pick up own targets
CanRetaliate=yes; Won't fire back when hit
Strength=2000
Category=AirPower
Armor=light
TechLevel=-1
Spawnerd=yes
Sight=8
RadarInvisible=no
Landable=yes
MoveToShroud=yes
PipScale=Ammo
Speed=5
;PitchSpeed=0.9
;PitchAngle=0

PitchSpeed=1.1
PitchAngle=0
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance
Cost=1200
Points=20
ROT=3
Ammo=100000
Crewed=yes
ConsideredAircraft=yes
GuardRange=30
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
MaxDebris=3
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=IntruderSelect
VoiceMove=IntruderMove
VoiceAttack=IntruderAttackCommand
VoiceCrashing=IntruderVoiceDie
DieSound=
MoveSound=IntruderMoveLoop
CrashingSound=IntruderDie
ImpactLandSound=GenAircraftCrash
Locomotor={4A582746-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Fly
ThreatPosed=20   ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys
AuxSound1=IntruderTakeOff   ;Taking off
AuxSound2=IntruderLanding   ;Landing
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
Fighter=yes
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
ImmuneToPsionics=yes
ImmuneToBerserk=no
ElitePrimary=LunarLaser
PreventAttackMove=yes
ProtectedDriver=yes


When fired the  weapon it crashes.I have tried terror drone also crashes. Reason behind this is a little test that may out of bound a bit. I have tried to spawn a aircraft type but flightlevel=0 and MovemntZone=Destroyer and it works except that they sometimes can run over buildings lol

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 4:55 pm    Post subject: Re: Can I use aircraft type by shp based type? Reply with quote

Mr.Hymn wrote:
Modenc said it's working with aircraft type too.

Where?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Mr.Hymn
Soldier


Joined: 01 May 2020

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Can I use aircraft type by shp based type? Reply with quote

TAK02 wrote:
Mr.Hymn wrote:
Modenc said it's working with aircraft type too.

Where?


https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Voxel_(INI_flag)

Maybe Am I understand it wrong? [/url]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK SHPs work with hover units but not aircraft
_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aircraft type without a valid voxel image will crush the game
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MRMIdAS
Plasma Trooper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 5:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Can I use aircraft type by shp based type? Reply with quote

Mr.Hymn wrote:
TAK02 wrote:
Mr.Hymn wrote:
Modenc said it's working with aircraft type too.

Where?


https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Voxel_(INI_flag)

Maybe Am I understand it wrong? [/url]


Yes you are, just because the game parses Voxel=YES on an aircraft, doesn't mean Voxel=NO will work.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1160s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0040s) ][ Debug on ]