:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Oct 01, 2020 2:47 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
AI-only version of SpecailPower?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
rey
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 15 Jul 2019

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:45 pm    Post subject:  AI-only version of SpecailPower? Reply with quote

i was trying to create an AI-only version of specialpower, so player and AI could have different settings and kinda like similar powers. as i thought to create a clone-spechialpower, one only needs to:
- create copy of special power with another name
- add SW.AllowAI=no to initial one and SW.AllowPlayer=no to AI-copy
- list this new power in [SuperWeaponTypes]
- add to SuperWeapon= of proper building
but apparently smt is missing, as doing so AI seems to get nothing and player looses the initial("player-only") power too.
what am i doing wrong, as i definitely saw it working in mods?.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EVA-251
General


Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Location: o kawaii koto

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It can help if you post the version of Ares you're using, as well as relevant INI code
_________________
ORA/YR modder/artist, DOOM mapper, aka evanb90
Project Lead Developer, New-Star Strike (2014-), RA Tweaked (2015-)
Former Project Lead Developer Star Strike (2005-2012), Z-Mod (2006-2007), RA1.5 (2008-2013), The Cold War (2006-2007)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rey
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 15 Jul 2019

PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if i understand correctly, Ares 19.335.566  and SpecialPower codes(original and Ai-only, difference in charge time)
Code:
[TransformSpecial]
UIName=Name:transformation
Name=Transformation
IsPowered=yes
RechargeTime=5
Type=GenericWarhead
SidebarPCX=transform.pcx
ShowTimer=yes
Range=1.5
DisableableFromShell=no
FlashSidebarTabFrames=120
Money.Amount=-1500
SW.Range=3,3
SW.Warhead=TransformWH
SW.Damage=400
SW.Sound=Transform
SW.FireIntoShroud=no
SW.AffectsHouse=enemies
SW.AITargeting=GeneticMutator
SW.AIRequiresTarget=infantry
SW.AIRequiresHouse=enemies
SW.Animation=LIBRSW
EVA.Detected=none
EVA.Ready=none
EVA.Activated=none
EVA.Impatient=EVA_NotReady
EVA.SelectTarget=EVA_SelectTarget
Cursor=Transform
NoCursor=NoSolarisStrike
SW.Inhibitors=GASPYSAT,NAPSENS
SW.AllowAI=no

; Transform AI-only
[TransformSpecialAI]
UIName=Name:transformation
Name=Transformation
IsPowered=yes
RechargeTime=10  ;5
Type=GenericWarhead
SidebarPCX=transform.pcx
ShowTimer=yes
Range=1.5
DisableableFromShell=no
FlashSidebarTabFrames=120
Money.Amount=-1500
SW.Range=3,3
SW.Warhead=TransformWH
SW.Damage=400
SW.Sound=Transform
SW.FireIntoShroud=no
SW.AffectsHouse=enemies
SW.AITargeting=GeneticMutator
SW.AIRequiresTarget=infantry
SW.AIRequiresHouse=enemies
SW.Animation=LIBRSW
EVA.Detected=none
EVA.Ready=none
EVA.Activated=none
EVA.Impatient=EVA_NotReady
EVA.SelectTarget=EVA_SelectTarget
Cursor=Transform
NoCursor=NoSolarisStrike
SW.Inhibitors=GASPYSAT,NAPSENS
SW.AllowPlayer=no

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EVA-251
General


Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Location: o kawaii koto

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running a slightly older version of Ares, but this SW works fine for both the AI and the player in my testing.

Are you using SuperWeapon= to list both SWs? If so, that might be the issue.

SuperWeapon= only takes 1 SW. Use SuperWeapon2= for the 2nd, or Ares specific SuperWeapons= to list both.
_________________
ORA/YR modder/artist, DOOM mapper, aka evanb90
Project Lead Developer, New-Star Strike (2014-), RA Tweaked (2015-)
Former Project Lead Developer Star Strike (2005-2012), Z-Mod (2006-2007), RA1.5 (2008-2013), The Cold War (2006-2007)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rey
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 15 Jul 2019

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2020 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

EVA-251 wrote:
Are you using SuperWeapon= to list both SWs? If so, that might be the issue.

SuperWeapon= only takes 1 SW. Use SuperWeapon2= for the 2nd, or Ares specific SuperWeapons= to list both.
damn, i didn't know there are 2 commands with difference in single "S" = checked other buildings in mod that have several SWs and you're right. thank you.!
now i need to solve in neighbour topic why AI doesn't build the building for that SWs, to check it for sure to work here.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1270s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0159s) ][ Debug on ]