:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Oct 31, 2020 4:32 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Making text appear when capturing a Tech in Mental Omega
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Safahvrine
Civilian


Joined: 11 Sep 2020

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 1:44 am    Post subject:  Making text appear when capturing a Tech in Mental Omega Reply with quote

Hi, as you know in Mental Omega when you capture a building a text will appear on the top (for example when capturing Tech Machine Shop it will be: Tech Machine Shop captured - all units will auto-repair.)
So I made a new Tech building called Tech Industrial Plant that reduces all unit cost by 20%, but how can I make the text appear too?
(The text I want is: Tech Industrial Plant captured - all expenses are reduced by 20%.)
Please help me, thank you!
_________________
I'm just a 15 years old girl, I may not understand a lot of things... so please explain clearly. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this perhaps a map trigger?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suffle19
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 27 Jun 2019

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:42 am    Post subject: Re: Making text appear when capturing a Tech in Mental Omega Reply with quote

Safahvrine wrote:
Hi, as you know in Mental Omega when you capture a building a text will appear on the top (for example when capturing Tech Machine Shop it will be: Tech Machine Shop captured - all units will auto-repair.)
So I made a new Tech building called Tech Industrial Plant that reduces all unit cost by 20%, but how can I make the text appear too?
(The text I want is: Tech Industrial Plant captured - all expenses are reduced by 20%.)
Please help me, thank you!


[Building]
Message.Capture=csf string or NOSTR:
Message.Lost=csf string or NOSTR:

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safahvrine
Civilian


Joined: 11 Sep 2020

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used NOSTR but it's limited somehow...
Only "Tech Industrial Plant cap" appeared...
_________________
I'm just a 15 years old girl, I may not understand a lot of things... so please explain clearly. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems that NOSTR has a length limit. Use a csf string.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safahvrine
Civilian


Joined: 11 Sep 2020

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How to use the csf string? I don't have the ra2mo.csf (is it correct?) file. Can you please send me that file?
_________________
I'm just a 15 years old girl, I may not understand a lot of things... so please explain clearly. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOSTR is limited to 31 characters.

You can make your own csf file called "stringtable00.csf" & add the new strings to it.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Virgil
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Safahvrine wrote:
How to use the csf string? I don't have the ra2mo.csf (is it correct?) file. Can you please send me that file?


Just create an stringtable99.csf and tap whatever you want in it, iirc MO is not using that number. Remember to quote your csf string correctly. You would get a "MISSING: XXX" if you quote a non-exist string.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safahvrine
Civilian


Joined: 11 Sep 2020

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you please instruct me step by step...? I don't get any idea of it at all...
_________________
I'm just a 15 years old girl, I may not understand a lot of things... so please explain clearly. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Safahvrine wrote:
Can you please instruct me step by step...? I don't get any idea of it at all...


Extract a csf file with the XCC Mixer, then use Launch->XCC String Table Editor to edit it. There is an old tutorial about it at https://ppmforums.com/topic-1421?sid=072a34f9ce3bc61cb3bed2fb5ec17fdc/modifying-game-text/
I'm not sure if there are any new tutorials or tools about csf editing, as I haven't touched mod making for a long time, so if there is one, any correction will be welcomed.

Since MO is an expansion on YR, you can use stringtableXX.csf (XX is a number from 01 to 99, iirc) to make seperated csf files instead of a whole one like the vanilla ra2(md).csf.

csf file with a larger number overwrites the same contents in one with smaller number, i.e. there is a NAME:GTNK in stringtable01.csf says "Grizzly Tank", and another NAME:GTNK in stringtable97.csf says "Bulldog Tank", then a unit with UIName=NAME:GTNK will be displayed as "Bulldog Tank".

Loose files in the game folder always overwrite any files with the same name in .mix files, so you can just put your csf file loose when testing and experimenting.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Safahvrine
Civilian


Joined: 11 Sep 2020

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It worked! OMG, thank you so much!
_________________
I'm just a 15 years old girl, I may not understand a lot of things... so please explain clearly. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The strings file is so small I'm not sure why anyone would obsess over the duplication.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1089s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0031s) ][ Debug on ]