:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Apr 17, 2021 4:31 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
What pallette to use for trees?
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Holland
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 31 May 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 2:32 am    Post subject:  What pallette to use for trees? Reply with quote

does anyone know what palletes to use for Trees in shp builder?
i just use isotem but it shows up in different pallet in finalsun, its weird.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are right with isotem for trees in temperate terrain. FinalSun uses that palette from cache.mix.

You might have used RA2 isotem or custom palette in SHP Builder to get it mixed up in FinalSun.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holland
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 31 May 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

E1 Elite wrote:

You might have used RA2 isotem or custom palette in SHP Builder to get it mixed up in FinalSun.


Yeah the problem is that, when i open existing trees in shp builder, they show up in ra2 isotem, but they are ofcourse fine ingame. No matter if i paste my tree as ra2 iso into an existing tree and save it, it still shows wrong. No matter how i turn it into TS isotem,..  its just keeps showing ra2 isotem.
I've been having these kinds of issues with buildup animations too, its maddening.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have to select the correct palette after opening files in SHP Builder. Also there is option in tab to specify palette when doing import. Or you could select a palette first (last used) and then import.

Could also try - https://ppmforums.com/topic-44476/image-shaper/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holland
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 31 May 2017

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thnx elite. I used to be able to do it with shp builder but i forgot how i did it. Anyway ill try image shaper

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holland
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 31 May 2017

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2021 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah well i let it go just to try it again later, and i just opened up an existing tree and copied the frame there, and now it does work..  what i did wrong, who knows.
the buildup anims i was making were also fine, i simply kept renaming the file untill it worked, lol

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1443s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0060s) ][ Debug on ]