:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Apr 17, 2021 5:36 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Garrisoned Structure Doesn't Reveal it's under captured.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
wofulo
Civilian


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:22 am    Post subject:  Garrisoned Structure Doesn't Reveal it's under captured.
Subject description: Any easier way to do it?
Reply with quote

I use SHP Builder to substitute the 3rd picture of a CA building so even if I order some infantry to garrison the building, it won't reveal the fact that there are troops in it, ready for ambush.

I wonder is there a easier way to achieve this without messing with shp? I think this can make urban fight a little bit more cunning.

Is it possible to do it by editing rulesmd or artmd. Or it is hardcoded in game.


Capture.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  62.42 KB
 Viewed:  121 Time(s)

Capture.PNG



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterHaosis
General


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never checked this, so I do not know about those codes, but those are pips drawn. If codes are not working you can recolor pip to transparent color and thats it. But in this case you will disable all buildings pips not just one. Also, have in mind that infantry have OccupyPip= color, so Initiate has purple, conscript may have red, Gi blue etc... meaning that you have to change their pip to one color in ini, then to remove that color in file, to make in ransparent (as you do not wish to remove all colors). Also, you need to make transparent that empty pip since buildings are using it.
_________________
OrangeNero wrote:
Me picking a fight? I know I am the greatest user alive here so everyone starts reading topics with my posts first and ignores the ones before and after.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wofulo
Civilian


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MasterHaosis wrote:
I never checked this, so I do not know about those codes, but those are pips drawn. If codes are not working you can recolor pip to transparent color and thats it. But in this case you will disable all buildings pips not just one. Also, have in mind that infantry have OccupyPip= color, so Initiate has purple, conscript may have red, Gi blue etc... meaning that you have to change their pip to one color in ini, then to remove that color in file, to make in ransparent (as you do not wish to remove all colors). Also, you need to make transparent that empty pip since buildings are using it.


Ah, I never thought about the pips stuff actually. Thing that bothers me is the massive work that needs to be done I if want every building to have this effect. (Giving each building a solid value was hard enough)  

I think since RA2 original doesn't show the personnel icon, hiding YR's won't be a problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't tested it personally, but there's a tag for this https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/PipsDrawForAll

It is per building though.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
wofulo
Civilian


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2021 2:47 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

4StarGeneral wrote:
Haven't tested it personally, but there's a tag for this https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/PipsDrawForAll

It is per building though.


Thanks! You are a dictionary. I remember that I saw this code somewhere.
Unfortunately, I don't know which building is the building I want to go testing. So I gave every CA building a "PipsDrawForAll = no".
Luckily the notepad ++ has Macro similar to Microsoft Office so I didn't have to do it manually.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1490s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0078s) ][ Debug on ]