:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Aug 04, 2021 10:23 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Custom Units For A Map ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2021 5:03 pm    Post subject:  Custom Units For A Map ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey guys, I know how to add code to a map so what I want to do is to make several clone techlab buildings and then give each cloned techlab a custom unit that is not part of the original game to build once an engineer goes in.

So how do I add new custom units and then bundle it in a mix file to be used with a custom map ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnimalMan
Chem Warrior


Joined: 06 Feb 2018
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2021 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Either inside or outside of FA2
1. design the building. [CATIME] make it capturable.  Go to your unit set pre-requisite. Modify prerequisite to contain [CATIME].

You don’t have to modify your main rules.ini, if you are overwriting buildings that will not be used you can do this within fa2 itself. Or by putting them into a note pad file, and loading that into fa2. I think go edit - rules and then click import and import your file. This will overwrite parts of the rules for only this map. You will need to add new buildings to buildings list in addition to providing the buildings code unless you are overwriting buildings of then it will already be present in the list.  

Otherwise the other way is to directly modify rules ini and add new buildings to building list, copy and paste the tech lab, make sure the image is set, and so now you have a pre-requisite for your units.  The mix file is only relevant if you want to place buildings in fa2 program and see them, and if these buildings don’t contain a known image or art entry, otherwise you need not add them to a mix. If you are copying image = YABRCK for example then this image will already be known without a new mix, and fa2 will load the image when you place the new structure.

You will only need a mix if you have a custom art entry, and your buildings code points to this entry via image or if it has the same name

Adding units is the same process. If you are adding new art then you will have to modify your rules ini and art directly, and all new art must be placed in a mix using mix editor tool, because you cannot add new art via FA2 only rules, as only rules are tied to map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Tue Mar 23, 2021 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can, actually, create new technotypes in the same way you edit rules.ini, just add the same section into the map and declare what you want as new. The only limit is you have to use existing images for those new technotypes, as that would require modifying art.ini to add new entries.

i.e.
[VehicleTypes]
9999=NEWTANK

[NEWTANK]
whatever you need for the new unit
Prerequisite=CALAB01

[BuildingTypes]
9999=CALAB01

[CALAB01]
whatever you need for the new tech lab

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenosis
Commander


Joined: 19 Aug 2009
Location: Moscow State University

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2021 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

prerequisiteoverride
_________________
Tired of grabbing my random SHP conversions? Why not learn to create SHPs for yourself?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account
adamstrange
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thank You

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1695s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0069s) ][ Debug on ]