:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Dec 03, 2021 4:55 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
How I order more than 1 building at same time?
Moderators: Ares Support Team at PPM, Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
vacnex
Civilian


Joined: 08 May 2021

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2021 12:11 pm    Post subject:  How I order more than 1 building at same time? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I wonder if there is any way we can buy many different buildings without having to wait for the previous building to be completed. Like the way we buy different types of units at the same time Question  Question  Question

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maestro21
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2021 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Impossible, game engine doesn't allow it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vacnex
Civilian


Joined: 08 May 2021

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2021 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

maestro21 wrote:
Impossible, game engine doesn't allow it.

So can we order more building at same time like we can order 10, 20 soldier unit ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2021 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

vacnex wrote:
maestro21 wrote:
Impossible, game engine doesn't allow it.
So can we order more building at same time like we can order 10, 20 soldier unit ?
You asked once, the answer was no.
You ask twice, the answer is still no.

That said, you can "hack" it like MO does, but then you'll be forced to get 2, 3 etc. BuildingTypes at the same time; you can't one time just want 2 and the next time want 4 of the same BuildingType; not unless you don't mind cluttering your Armory tab with useless stuff.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
MasterHaosis
General


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2021 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

LIke he said, not possible. You have to make copy of building and add it in defenses. So, you can build two buildings at same time. I never tested it, but should work.
Yuri has Slave Miner which is vehicle which converts to building, so it is buildable both from buildings and war factory, two in the same time.
But, as said, the game engine is not allowing anything you asked, either making multiple stuff at the same time, or queeing buildings like you do this with infantry or units. Have in mind that units go outside of factory type, while building must be manually constructed. Quee is useless even if possible.
In generals and later you could build multiple structures with multiple dozers/workers. In War Craft III, you could even quee multiple buildings to be build, when order worker to build building and press SHIFT 5 times for example, it leaves 5 shadows on the ground, of said buildings. Once finished with one building, the worker continues to next shadow and next until finished all. I have seen this, but, unfortunately, impossible in our engine.

TAK02 wrote:
You asked once, the answer was no.
You ask twice, the answer is still no.


Ahahahaha! That was good one! Very Happy
Tak02 you had to do it! he forced you for good response!  Very Happy
_________________

PPM Halloween Season 2021

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2021 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Because you need place the first one before the second one can be built?
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Mr.Hymn
Flamethrower


Joined: 01 May 2020

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2021 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cxtian39 wrote:
Because you need place the first one before the second one can be built?


We can do this trick with Generals game. When put in the WALL tag the building can be built like a wall with a drag, you can have multiple building ready to build at once. Only if we know how to do it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2021 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Phobos has this option to remember previous building built and link it to a hotkey, though I don't think they ever finished the feature
_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1863s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0104s) ][ Debug on ]