:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Jun 16, 2021 1:12 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
How to make a AI change allies during a mission
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2021 9:22 pm    Post subject:  How to make a AI change allies during a mission Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If I want to make a AI change allies during a mission, what would I need to do? I have tried Make ally, make enemy. but it does not work.
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Does 36 All change house work?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

36 works - check all03umd map, it uses it a lot.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Maybe that doesn't work in RA2, maybe it just works in YR?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

LOL... Arggg... I just had the trigger set up wrong... Its works fine.
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Did the mission tester catch it?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1509s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0076s) ][ Debug on ]